Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: PS561 no dtmf tones won't dial  (Read 4031 times)

dyos

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 17
PS561 no dtmf tones won't dial
« on: August 17, 2012, 05:28:40 PM »

All,

I have a PS561.  It has worked fine and I never had a home phone line.  I decided to get a home phone line and I setup the DS561.  I put it in install mode hit
PROG (XXX)YYY-YYYY MEM 1
PROG (XXX)YYY-YYYY MEM 2
PROG (XXX)YYY-YYYY MEM 3
PROG (XXX)YYY-YYYY MEM 4

I then arm the system and manually trigger the door.  I can hear the alarm going off.  I pick up my cordless phone on the same line as the DS561.  I can hear it picking up the line but I never hear any type of DTMF tones being dialed.  It will just sit as the dialtone forever. 

I was wondering if anyone can offer me any advice on what I'm doing wrong or how to get this up and running.  Thanks in advance for your time.

Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 288
  • Posts: 12658
Re: PS561 no dtmf tones won't dial
« Reply #1 on: August 17, 2012, 05:59:19 PM »

Regular wired phone? Not one through the cable company or other provider.
Logged

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 136
  • Posts: 5952
Re: PS561 no dtmf tones won't dial
« Reply #2 on: August 17, 2012, 06:01:40 PM »

Don't know for sure, but it may not dial out,  with another phone in the house "off hook". Have it dial your cell phone, or a neighbor as a test.
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

dyos

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 17
Re: PS561 no dtmf tones won't dial
« Reply #3 on: August 17, 2012, 06:11:05 PM »

Regular wired phone? Not one through the cable company or other provider.

I'm connecting it with one of these Sprint Home Connect devices - http://shop.sprint.com/mysprint/shop/phone_details.jsp?ensembleId=PCDTX340GT

I have also tried letting it dial my cell without picking up the line.  I just picked up the line to see if I could hear it dialing any DTMF tones.
Logged

dyos

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 17
Re: PS561 no dtmf tones won't dial
« Reply #4 on: August 17, 2012, 06:13:09 PM »

The device is looking for 10 digits for the phone number correct?  Not prefixed with a 1 or just 7 digits?
Logged

Noam

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 49
  • Posts: 2800
Re: PS561 no dtmf tones won't dial
« Reply #5 on: August 17, 2012, 06:45:10 PM »

Regular wired phone? Not one through the cable company or other provider.

I'm connecting it with one of these Sprint Home Connect devices - http://shop.sprint.com/mysprint/shop/phone_details.jsp?ensembleId=PCDTX340GT

I have also tried letting it dial my cell without picking up the line.  I just picked up the line to see if I could hear it dialing any DTMF tones.
I suspect it is possible that the "dial tone" that your unit generates (which doesn't come from the phone company over "standard" POTS lines) is not exactly the same (frequency-wise, I guess) as what the PS561 is looking for, and it therefore won't dial out. It doesn't hear the correct dial tone, and so it thinks there isn't one.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 288
  • Posts: 12658
Re: PS561 no dtmf tones won't dial
« Reply #6 on: August 17, 2012, 07:00:52 PM »

Sprint Home Connect?
Is that the unit that allows you to connect a standard telephone to their wireless network?
I think I found that unit on one of the pages of the web site you linked to.
So you physically do not have a wire going to the telephone pole?

Some have had luck adding a DSL Filter between the console the the interface, but no guarantee it will change anything.
Logged

dyos

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 17
Re: PS561 no dtmf tones won't dial
« Reply #7 on: August 18, 2012, 01:29:23 PM »

Sprint Home Connect?
Is that the unit that allows you to connect a standard telephone to their wireless network?
I think I found that unit on one of the pages of the web site you linked to.
So you physically do not have a wire going to the telephone pole?

Some have had luck adding a DSL Filter between the console the the interface, but no guarantee it will change anything.


Correct, its' a little box with an antenna that sits in your house.  You plug your regular phone into and you have a home phone which has no limitations on the minutes because it's a home phone. However, technically you could stick it in your car and power it with a DC adapter or whatever.  It also has battery backup.  Pretty sweet little device for $20/month.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 288
  • Posts: 12658
Re: PS561 no dtmf tones won't dial
« Reply #8 on: August 18, 2012, 04:44:48 PM »

Noam may have hit the nail on the head.
I would also think the interface is not providing something the PS561 needs.
Could be the dial tone or on and off hook voltages at the correct levels.
Logged

dyos

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 17
Re: PS561 no dtmf tones won't dial
« Reply #9 on: August 20, 2012, 12:05:10 PM »

Noam may have hit the nail on the head.
I would also think the interface is not providing something the PS561 needs.
Could be the dial tone or on and off hook voltages at the correct levels.


Yea I think you're both right.  Thanks for the feedback guys.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.