Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Using CM11A on ActiveHome Pro  (Read 3820 times)

wujjohn

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Using CM11A on ActiveHome Pro
« on: August 23, 2012, 03:12:28 PM »

I have ActiveHome Pro running on a Dell 560 computer running Windows 7. I would like to connect a CM11A interface to the computer. I have the interface and a USB 2 to serial converter. How do I set up the com port and what do I have to do to use it?
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12703
Re: Using CM11A on ActiveHome Pro
« Reply #1 on: August 23, 2012, 04:06:00 PM »

Install the USB to serial adapter.
Start AHP.
It may warn you it can't find a CM15A.
Tools
CM11A Configuration
Pick the Com port added by the USB to serial converter.
If you have to find the serial port number assigned to the adapter. In Device Manager you should find it.
Logged

wujjohn

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: Using CM11A on ActiveHome Pro
« Reply #2 on: August 24, 2012, 09:16:49 AM »

When I do that the CM11A  configuration only shows disabled. I can't change it.
Logged

Noam

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 49
  • Posts: 2800
Re: Using CM11A on ActiveHome Pro
« Reply #3 on: August 24, 2012, 09:55:40 AM »

When I do that the CM11A  configuration only shows disabled. I can't change it.
Does Windows see the serial port?
Logged

wujjohn

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: Using CM11A on ActiveHome Pro
« Reply #4 on: August 24, 2012, 02:53:27 PM »

It comes up under other devices unknown device. It looks like it can't find the driver.
Logged

dhouston

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 37
  • Posts: 2487
    • davehouston.org
Re: Using CM11A on ActiveHome Pro
« Reply #5 on: August 24, 2012, 03:04:12 PM »

Some USB2SER adapters require a driver installation. What chipset does your adapter use? FTDI, Silicon Labs or Prolific?
« Last Edit: August 24, 2012, 03:39:12 PM by dhouston »
Logged
This message was composed entirely from recycled letters of the alphabet using only renewable, caffeinated energy sources.
No trees, wabbits, chimps or whales died in the process.
https://www.laser.com/dhouston

wujjohn

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: Using CM11A on ActiveHome Pro
« Reply #6 on: August 24, 2012, 06:24:14 PM »

I think that may be my problem. I am using a Belkin f5u409 adapter. When I plugged it in the green light lit so I thought it was working. I went to the Belkin site and see they do not list it for windows 7. I will get another adapter and see what happens. Thanks for the information.
Logged

wujjohn

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: Using CM11A on ActiveHome Pro
« Reply #7 on: September 22, 2012, 07:28:47 AM »

That corrected my problem.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12703
Re: Using CM11A on ActiveHome Pro
« Reply #8 on: September 22, 2012, 07:32:05 AM »

Thank you for the update to the problem and it being solved.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.