Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: SC12A Power Issue. (updated)  (Read 11568 times)

apica

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 26
SC12A Power Issue. (updated)
« on: September 03, 2012, 02:59:30 PM »

My SC12A no longer receives any power from the AC Adapter. It however seems to function properly with just the batteries. Any suggestions?
« Last Edit: December 10, 2012, 04:32:50 PM by apica »
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 288
  • Posts: 12529
Re: SC12A Power Issue.
« Reply #1 on: September 03, 2012, 03:52:11 PM »

You did verify the power outlet the wall wart is plugged into is working?

That wall wart supply is a special one. It has the DC supply along with the Zero Crossing Detector and Power Line Transmitter in it.
So an off the shelf unit would not work.

If it is in warranty you may have to contact X10 for a replacement and since it maybe only in the kit with a console. You may have to swap the whole thing out.
Logged

apica

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 26
Re: SC12A Power Issue.
« Reply #2 on: September 03, 2012, 05:15:21 PM »

I tried other outlets but no luck. I purchased this unit almost 1 year ago, I'll have to check if the unit is still under warranty.
Logged

apica

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 26
Re: SC12A Power Issue.
« Reply #3 on: September 13, 2012, 06:08:23 PM »

Seems like I'm at a lost. The folks at X10 have determined that it's the AC adapter that's blown. Unfortunately they do not supply the adapter. They are telling me I will need to buy a need device  B:(. I feel tempted to open it up and see if anything looks suspicious.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 288
  • Posts: 12529
Re: SC12A Power Issue.
« Reply #4 on: September 13, 2012, 07:06:43 PM »

I can tell you from my tests and opening mine to tune it up.
It has a Power Supply, Zero Crossing Detector and Power Line Transmitter in it.
From a Winford Engineering BRK4P4C Breakout Board.
Pin 1 Yellow wire in connector Common
Pin 2 Green wire in connector. +DC No load from SC12 reads +18 volts.
Pin 3 White wire in connector. Power Line Transmitter On signal from SC12 to transmitter in power unit.
Pin 4 Red wire in connector. Zero Crossing Signal from Power Supply to SC12.

One easy test if you have a multimeter. The resistance between the AC Input Pins is around 280 Ohms. My spare 49-1000P from a the Radio Shack 49-1000MC version of the SC12A measured 286 Ohms. I believe the power transformer has a thermal fuse on it {not 100% on this} and if the primary pins are open. Then the transformer is bad. I actually found a spare parts list for the 49-1000P on the RS site.
« Last Edit: September 14, 2012, 07:17:47 AM by Brian H »
Logged

apica

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 26
Re: SC12A Power Issue.
« Reply #5 on: September 17, 2012, 04:06:34 PM »

Thank you for the much needed information Brian H. It seems like the transformer is blown. I don't know if i'll get lucky finding a replacement.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 288
  • Posts: 12529
Re: SC12A Power Issue.
« Reply #6 on: September 17, 2012, 04:09:16 PM »

It could be a hard one to find.
I have no actual information on it but some X10 used a a special AC Primary with a tap for the Zero Crossing Detector's power.
Logged

pseeker

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 12
  • Posts: 125
Re: SC12A Power Issue.
« Reply #7 on: September 18, 2012, 10:04:39 AM »

Might be easier buying a refurb sc1200 for $49.99 at http://www.x10.com/promotions/sc1200_cln_console_2012.html?EM.  If you order $60+, shipping will be free.  Look thru their dollar store/sensor promotions to add to order.   Comes with 90 day warranty for repairs/replacement.   Should you get the other unit repaired then, you can always ebay... seems to fetch around $60 used.   May not a be bad idea to have spare replacement on hand for any critical components of your security system.
Logged

Knightrider

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 62
  • Posts: 1739
  • I love my WM100!
    • This Automated House
Re: SC12A Power Issue.
« Reply #8 on: September 18, 2012, 07:09:05 PM »

My question:  Could another power supply be used if x10 transmissions were not needed?  i.e. just the built in alarm, no flashing lights, no powerhorn, etc.
Logged
Remote control is cool,

but automation rules!

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 288
  • Posts: 12529
Re: SC12A Power Issue.
« Reply #9 on: September 19, 2012, 06:09:04 AM »

With just DC power I would say it may work for internal functions.
Not sure how accurate the clock would be if it used the zero crossing to keep closer time. Though I have no data on this as when my power fails. The batteries seem to keep the clock running.
Logged

apica

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 26
Re: SC12A Power Issue.
« Reply #10 on: September 19, 2012, 12:04:01 PM »

Might be easier buying a refurb sc1200 for $49.99 at http://www.x10.com/promotions/sc1200_cln_console_2012.html?EM.  If you order $60+, shipping will be free.  Look thru their dollar store/sensor promotions to add to order.   Comes with 90 day warranty for repairs/replacement.   Should you get the other unit repaired then, you can always ebay... seems to fetch around $60 used.   May not a be bad idea to have spare replacement on hand for any critical components of your security system.

Thank you for this information  >!. It makes sense to just purchase a refurb.  
Logged

apica

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 26
Re: SC12A Power Issue.
« Reply #11 on: November 27, 2012, 08:01:51 PM »

I recently got back to this project and after carefully observing the pcb I discovered that one the solder contacts had become loose. I'll post up a pic later. 
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 288
  • Posts: 12529
Re: SC12A Power Issue.
« Reply #12 on: November 28, 2012, 06:17:42 AM »

Thanks for the update.
I opened mine and retuned the power line transmitter closer to the 120KHz X10 frequency.
Not that it matters as the SC12 bit the cookie. The LCD display is about 3/4 scrambled.
I am using the earlier X10 made for Radio Shack 49-1000MC Console right now.
One of its differences. The power line On Off cycle sent during an alarm is so slow NO version of Powerhorns will work with it.

Logged

dhouston

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 37
  • Posts: 2422
    • davehouston.org
Re: SC12A Power Issue.
« Reply #13 on: November 28, 2012, 08:19:47 AM »

Brian,

Does X10 use the same components as they use in the CM15A? There, the center tap of the power transformer primary feeds the ZC opto and there is a separate transformer for the 120kHz. See pics at...
Logged
This message was composed entirely from recycled letters of the alphabet using only renewable, caffeinated energy sources.
No trees, wabbits, chimps or whales died in the process.
https://www.laser.com/dhouston

apica

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 26
Re: SC12A Power Issue.
« Reply #14 on: November 28, 2012, 09:59:30 AM »

Do you think these loose contacts could contribute to the no power problem.

« Last Edit: November 28, 2012, 10:01:40 AM by apica »
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.