Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: DS12A - gap between Magnet and Sensor  (Read 2011 times)

bgroves

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
DS12A - gap between Magnet and Sensor
« on: September 12, 2012, 09:08:39 AM »

May I ask how wide the gap can be between magnet and sensor can be and still work correctly?  Thanks, BG
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 288
  • Posts: 12658
Re: DS12A - gap between Magnet and Sensor
« Reply #1 on: September 12, 2012, 10:26:55 AM »

I never tested the exact distance on mine. Others may have measured it.

In my home the door trim was so uneven I didn't use the internal sensor in the DS12A and only used the external terminals for a large gap magnetic switch I added. Then I only registered the external one and never registered the internal one. As the DS12A has two separate zone built in. Most users only use the internal one. I only used the external one. Some may have added a set of switches and used both.

Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.