Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: SC1200 and SC546 Remote Chime?  (Read 3875 times)

BlueScreenOfTOM

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 19
SC1200 and SC546 Remote Chime?
« on: September 22, 2012, 11:33:48 AM »

Hi Everyone,

I recently purchased a SC1200 kit and so far I'm loving it.  Probably my favorite feature is the entry/exit chime -- I like being notified when I'm on the second floor when someone comes into the basement.  The only problem is, the SC1200 is on the first floor and I can't always hear it on the second floor.  I found the SC546 remote chime, and from what I've read on this forum it will work with the SC1200, but I'm gathering from the docs that it will only chime when the system is armed/disarmed, or when the alarm is tripped, but NOT when the system is disarmed and a door is opened or closed.  Is this accurate?  When does the SC546 chime when connected to the SC1200?
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12695
Re: SC1200 and SC546 Remote Chime?
« Reply #1 on: September 22, 2012, 11:47:17 AM »

The SC546 is a general X10 module not specially designed for Security use. It is not registered to the SC1200.

The SC546 Chime Module is triggered by an On signal to its address.
It will sound when the system is armed. If it is set to the Light Code {Unit Code} and the House Code set in the SC1200. As the arming sends an On to the addresses set in it. Same for an alarm when the lights flash. Will also chime if you use the Light On button on the Keyfob Remotes.

So your statement sounds accurate. It will not chime on a door sensor opening or a disarm.

The SC1200 sends two addresses On and Off. Some modules don't like the second address in the mix.
I just tested one of my SC546 Chime Modules. It will only chime if set to the Second {my error earlier  ???}  Light Code Address. Like I have A1 and A2. Mine only chimed on being set to A2.
« Last Edit: September 22, 2012, 12:52:24 PM by Brian H »
Logged

BlueScreenOfTOM

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 19
Re: SC1200 and SC546 Remote Chime?
« Reply #2 on: September 24, 2012, 09:46:26 PM »

Brian,

Thanks for the info.  Any suggestions for extending the range of the door chime sound?
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12695
Re: SC1200 and SC546 Remote Chime?
« Reply #3 on: September 29, 2012, 09:17:58 AM »

Sorry for the delayed response.

I have not seen anything on extending the distance you can hear the arm disarm and door chime if enabled.
I will poke around and see if I can find anything.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.