Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The New WIFI Module is now available!
                   *****Here's the link******

Author Topic: Activehome will not install  (Read 7596 times)

leea

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
Activehome will not install
« on: October 06, 2012, 08:56:48 PM »

I have been using activehome for many years. For some reason it stopped working on my XP computer so I thought I would just download and re-install. I downloaded what is now activehome pro. It will not install. The first time it seemed to sort of work but it then would not run. So I tried to re-download and  re-install and when I run the installer nothing happens at all. It just doesn't do a thing. What gives.
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: Activehome will not install
« Reply #1 on: October 06, 2012, 09:02:37 PM »

Active home  used the serial CM11A interface, Active home Pro uses the USB CM15A. 
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

leea

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
Re: Activehome will not install
« Reply #2 on: October 06, 2012, 11:17:33 PM »

Oh, does that mean that activehome pro will not control my CM11A?
I tried to download and install activehome and it wouldn't install either. That is why I tried for the activehome pro. Any idea why neither one will install? They both have the same action, I try to install and nothing happens.
Logged

HA Dave

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 172
  • Posts: 6415
Re: Activehome will not install
« Reply #3 on: October 06, 2012, 11:21:33 PM »

ActiveHome Pro... is for the CM15A. The CM11A uses the ActiveHome software (no "Pro").

What you may want to do... is try a "system restore" to a date previous to when you had a problem. Select a date when you know ActiveHome was working with your CM11A.
Logged
Modern automation is much more than turning things on and off.
The use of Home Automation is limited... only by our imaginations.

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 284
  • Posts: 12344
Re: Activehome will not install
« Reply #4 on: October 07, 2012, 06:40:18 AM »

The latest revisions of AHP do support the CM11A on a serial port.
If you do not have 3.318 you can get the updater here:
http://www.x10.com/support/support_soft1.htm

Only problem will be if you don't have the registration number you get when you buy it with a CM15A or CM19A and TM751. It may not work.

Farther down on the software page in the above link is the latest Active Home 1.42. In both the three floppy images and the single large file.
« Last Edit: October 07, 2012, 01:26:31 PM by Brian H »
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.