Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: SC1200 showing false readings on display  (Read 5806 times)

Jeff74

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 26
SC1200 showing false readings on display
« on: October 12, 2012, 12:36:42 PM »

I have only had the system for about 3 weeks, but it has only been working properly for the last 2 (maybe).  It shows the display as clear, but when I go to arm it (either from the console or the FOB), it says OPEN ZONE 1, which is my front door and about 6 feet away from the console.  I go to the door, open it and it does chime and I close it and arm the console and it seems to work.

Also, the last couple of days after arming with the exit delay, I leave and about 30 seconds after I am on the road, I get a call saying it was tripped, etc.  This doesn't happen at all when I arm it at night while sleeping.  It seems to be #4 Zone, which is an interior door with the sensor and magnet mounted to solid wood.  This door has been a solid performer since day 1, but all of a sudden, it is failing when I exit delay thru it. 

Any help would be appreciated.  Thanks.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 288
  • Posts: 12664
Re: SC1200 showing false readings on display
« Reply #1 on: October 12, 2012, 12:58:42 PM »

There is a small row of zone numbers 1-16 on the top edge of the display and 17-32 on the bottom edge.
Before trying to arm it. Was the 1 showing? If it was then the console thought zone 1 was open.
If the magnet is marginally activating the internal switch in the sensor. It maybe bouncing between Open and Closed and the final closed was not sent.

As for you Armed Away problem. I tried a test. Armed Away and then opened a zone but didn't close it. The alarm did trigger after the exit delay.
It maybe your zone 4 is also marginal and was thought to be open after you closed it.

Try opening and closing the zones with someone watching the consoles small zone numbers for flashing On and Off.

Logged

Jeff74

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 26
Re: SC1200 showing false readings on display
« Reply #2 on: October 12, 2012, 01:10:21 PM »

Ok, I will try all of that.  And the 1 was not appearing before arming it.  Nothing was appearing.  It was all clear and read "home control" only. 
Logged

Jeff74

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 26
Re: SC1200 showing false readings on display
« Reply #3 on: October 12, 2012, 01:50:03 PM »

Also, on exit delay that worked fine for about 1 1/2 weeks, why would it start malfunctioning on Zone 4 that has been working flawlessly during that time, not only in armed mode, but open/close chime?
Logged

Jeff74

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 26
Re: SC1200 showing false readings on display
« Reply #4 on: October 13, 2012, 12:51:44 AM »

the weird thing that I don't get is that now, I get a static 12 on the display, but when I go to open the window, it chimes like it should.  when I try to arm it, it says Open Zone 12. 
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 288
  • Posts: 12664
Re: SC1200 showing false readings on display
« Reply #5 on: October 13, 2012, 06:04:19 AM »

With zones not showing Open when the console thinks they are and small zone numbers showing but sill chimes when you really open the zone.
Your console maybe flaky.

You may want to contact X10 Customer Support and see what they think.
As we are volunteers here and can't make decisions for X10.
Logged

Jeff74

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 26
Re: SC1200 showing false readings on display
« Reply #6 on: October 13, 2012, 08:58:59 AM »

Ok, I will do that.  Now another zone is showing that it is open, #12.  This is a first appearance for this one as it is my daughter's room window and never opens.
Logged

Jeff74

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 26
Re: SC1200 showing false readings on display
« Reply #7 on: October 13, 2012, 09:02:01 AM »

I definitely think its flaky.  The alarm got tripped yesterday because someone forgot it was set and opened a door.  The alarm called my phone like it was supposed to, we disarmed it and things were fine again.  But right after that, the chime on the console when a door opens gave a weird tone, like it was still connected to the phone line.  It definitely didnt sound like its normal chime.  I checked the phone and had a dial tone, so I am not sure what happened.  It probably sounded like that for about an hour.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 288
  • Posts: 12664
Re: SC1200 showing false readings on display
« Reply #8 on: October 13, 2012, 09:14:24 AM »

That weird tone has been reported before.
Not verified but some feel it is stuck in a dialing mode and the the tone is one of the digit tone combinations it is stuck on.

I have seen it on my SC1200 myself.
Can't say if the Radio Shack 49-1000MC console made by X10 also has that bug. I may find out, as I am now using the 49-1000MC and have benched my SC1200.
« Last Edit: October 13, 2012, 09:21:55 AM by Brian H »
Logged

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 136
  • Posts: 5955
Re: SC1200 showing false readings on display
« Reply #9 on: October 13, 2012, 11:08:39 AM »

? Can console be reset by removing power and batteries?
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 288
  • Posts: 12664
Re: SC1200 showing false readings on display
« Reply #10 on: October 13, 2012, 12:30:43 PM »

I believe it can be reset, if it is in a weird mode, with a complete power removal. Including the batteries.
Unlike the DS7000 it does not wipe out all the registered zones, timers, options changed or password.
You do have to reset the clock.  ;D
« Last Edit: October 13, 2012, 12:48:50 PM by Brian H »
Logged

Jeff74

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 26
Re: SC1200 showing false readings on display
« Reply #11 on: October 13, 2012, 03:46:21 PM »

I may try to reset it before I call x10 later.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 288
  • Posts: 12664
Re: SC1200 showing false readings on display
« Reply #12 on: October 13, 2012, 04:17:36 PM »

OK. See if it changes things.
Customer Support is only open Monday-Friday.
Phone hours 6AM-3PM PST
                  9AM-6PM EST
http://www.x10.com/support/support.htm
Logged

Jeff74

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 26
Re: SC1200 showing false readings on display
« Reply #13 on: October 20, 2012, 07:53:39 PM »

so resetting is just removing all power sources for a few minutes?
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.