Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Changing Camera Bank for CR14A  (Read 11280 times)

Phil45680

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 28
Changing Camera Bank for CR14A
« on: July 18, 2012, 03:35:15 PM »

Does anybody know if you can change the bank of cameras for the CR14A remote control? It is factory set for bank 1-4 but is it possible to set it for banks 5-8 or 9-12, etc?

If that's possible, then HOW do you program it to do that?
Logged
Be Careful! For the toes you step on today may be connected to the butt you have to kiss tomorrow!

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 136
  • Posts: 5955
Re: Changing Camera Bank for CR14A
« Reply #1 on: July 18, 2012, 04:15:16 PM »

It is factory set for bank 1-4 but is it possible to set it for banks 5-8 or 9-12, etc?
No. You need CR12 for that.
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

Phil45680

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 28
Re: Changing Camera Bank for CR14A
« Reply #2 on: July 18, 2012, 04:27:02 PM »

Thanks Dave! I have 12A's and 13A's which will do the job, just as you suggested. I didn't know but just THOUGHT that perhaps a 14A could be re-programmed. Should have known that was too good to be true. ;D

X-10 works great if you work within its limitations. Through the years of working with it, I've finally figured out how to make it work well.

Thanks again Dave!
Logged
Be Careful! For the toes you step on today may be connected to the butt you have to kiss tomorrow!

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 288
  • Posts: 12664
Re: Changing Camera Bank for CR14A
« Reply #3 on: July 18, 2012, 06:28:14 PM »

Yes you can but the obvious place to find the information the CR14A manual doesn't cover it.  ???
It is on page 16 of the VK74A Ninja Base Manual.
To change C1-C4 to units 5-8. Set the program-normal switch to program. Push the C2 Button. Go back to normal.
To change to units 9-12. Program; C3; Normal.
To change to units 13-16. Program; C4; Normal.
« Last Edit: July 18, 2012, 06:32:34 PM by Brian H »
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.