Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The New WIFI Module is now available!
                   *****Here's the link******

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: AHP mixing up signals  (Read 9180 times)

birdzeye

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 475
AHP mixing up signals
« on: November 04, 2012, 12:06:00 PM »

Hi,
I just noticed that my KR10A and some other door/window sensors were not "installed" in AHP. When I tried to install the KR10A a note came up saying the signal was received but it was registered to one of my door/window sensors in the dining room! When I looked at the door/window sensor in AHP it was also not installed (even though I installed it correctly before) and the battery indicator light is showing in the module.

What is the correct procedure for replacing batteries and installing modules? Do you basically have to unplug the security console and do a fresh install of everything every time a battery needs replacement? Is there an easier "trick" to this thing?

P.S. I've been away from the X10 scene for awhile, so I'd like to just say I'm glad to see this website is still here, and hello to everybody!
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 285
  • Posts: 12396
Re: AHP mixing up signals
« Reply #1 on: November 04, 2012, 02:20:37 PM »

What version of AHP?
Older DS7000/PS561 Console or the new SC1200?
Door/Window Sensors DS10A or DS12A?
Motion Sensors MS10A or MS18A?

If the batteries are not completely dead.
I believe you have a chance to change them as long as you don't have them out too long and have them keep their original IDs.
Logged

birdzeye

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 475
Re: AHP mixing up signals
« Reply #2 on: November 05, 2012, 04:15:00 PM »

It's the older version DS7000 and the window sensors are the old ones too. The AHP version is 3.228. No motion sensors.
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: AHP mixing up signals
« Reply #3 on: November 06, 2012, 06:49:01 PM »

3.228 does not accept Soft-Start modules properly.  You need to upgrade.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

birdzeye

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 475
Re: AHP mixing up signals
« Reply #4 on: November 23, 2012, 07:14:22 PM »

3.228 does not accept Soft-Start modules properly.  You need to upgrade.

OK thanks. Any suggestions as to which next version to upgrade to that's stable, and how? I've lost the page that had all the upgrade versions.
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: AHP mixing up signals
« Reply #5 on: November 23, 2012, 10:30:00 PM »

I would recommend 3.310 it is very stable and can handle both Soft-Start and "old style"  modules.  If you can't find it, let me know here and I'll give you my e-mail address and we will set up a way for me to send 3.310 to you. 
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 285
  • Posts: 12396
Re: AHP mixing up signals
« Reply #6 on: November 24, 2012, 06:12:25 AM »

The latest AHP is 3.318 and can be found here and what we recommend.
http://www.x10.com/support/support_soft1.htm

If you would prefer an older version.
They can be found in the X10 Software History Page link of the above web page.
« Last Edit: November 24, 2012, 06:14:20 AM by Brian H »
Logged

birdzeye

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 475
Re: AHP mixing up signals
« Reply #7 on: November 26, 2012, 09:32:18 AM »

I tried updating to the latest version and I had so many problems that I reverted back to 3.228. I'm using a video usb tv tuner that's not related to x10. If I upgrade past version 3.228 I will lose the ability to use this tv tuner. I have the va11a and va12a but they are not suitable for me.

Are there any versions more recent than 3.228 that will allow me to use my tv tuner with AHP?
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: AHP mixing up signals
« Reply #8 on: November 26, 2012, 10:55:00 AM »

What version of TV tuner are you using that is apparently not X10 related, but won't allow you to use more than 3.228?  It must put noise on the powerline that 3.228 ignores somehow.  AHP of any version is not immune to noise on the powerline. 
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 133
  • Posts: 5837
Re: AHP mixing up signals
« Reply #9 on: November 26, 2012, 11:28:43 AM »

What version of TV tuner are you using that is apparently not X10 related, but won't allow you to use more than 3.228?  It must put noise on the powerline that 3.228 ignores somehow.  AHP of any version is not immune to noise on the powerline. 
More likely to be some kind of driver conflict, isn't it?

Would have been more helpful if the OP had given more information in case someone else has the same tuner board.
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

Noam

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 47
  • Posts: 2721
Re: AHP mixing up signals
« Reply #10 on: November 26, 2012, 12:24:02 PM »

What version of TV tuner are you using that is apparently not X10 related, but won't allow you to use more than 3.228?  It must put noise on the powerline that 3.228 ignores somehow.  AHP of any version is not immune to noise on the powerline. 
More likely to be some kind of driver conflict, isn't it?

Would have been more helpful if the OP had given more information in case someone else has the same tuner board.
I agree with Dave. I don't think that the OP is referring to the TV tuner no longer working with the PC, not an issue with X10 signals. Perhaps the tuner he has is compatible with the VA11A/VA12A drivers that AHP was using, and maybe the drivers in versions later than 3.228 are not compatible. (Of course, non-X10 video caprute devices are not supported in AHP at all, so there may not be a viable workaround to begin with.)

Alternatively, he might be having an (unrelated to the tuner) issue involving SoftStart modules in later versions. I suppose we can wait until her responds, so we can get more information about the problem.
Logged

birdzeye

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 475
Re: AHP mixing up signals
« Reply #11 on: November 26, 2012, 03:18:46 PM »

Um...where to begin.

I installed the latest version of AHP 3.318 and could no longer open my usb tvtuner capture device (non-x10). I also could not open AHP at all. "AHP encountered a problem and must close now" comes up whenever I try to launch AHP version 3.318.

What to do?

What versions, more recent than 3.228, will allow me to use my usb tvtuner capture device and also have soft-start capabilities?
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 285
  • Posts: 12396
Re: AHP mixing up signals
« Reply #12 on: November 26, 2012, 03:46:55 PM »

Make and model of TV Tuner would be a real big help.

Though as a User to User Forum. We may not have any data on AHP versions not covered in the History page of the software area.
As related to trying to use a non X10 device for video input.
http://www.x10.com/support/rev_ahp.htm

There is a workaround for the older AHP versions and Soft Start Devices.
http://kbase.x10.com/wiki/Newer_WS467s_and_Preset_Dim
« Last Edit: November 26, 2012, 03:50:34 PM by Brian H »
Logged

birdzeye

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 475
Re: AHP mixing up signals
« Reply #13 on: November 26, 2012, 09:39:40 PM »

Make and model of TV Tuner would be a real big help.



It's a Sabrent usb2 tvtuner video capture box with remote.

When I say it's not working with AHP I mean I can't view my x10 cameras with this Sabrent usb tvtuner and the latest version of AHP. Version 3.228 is OK.
« Last Edit: November 27, 2012, 11:43:56 AM by birdzeye »
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: AHP mixing up signals
« Reply #14 on: November 27, 2012, 07:45:43 PM »

Try to get 3.310 as it supports both SoftStart and Older Lamps (standard Lamps)  and is very stable.   Several others have had problems with 3.318.   
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!
Pages: [1] 2
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.