Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Timer to run macro?  (Read 3511 times)

mikk

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 28
Timer to run macro?
« on: December 02, 2012, 12:23:26 PM »

I'm trying to set up simple macro(s) to dim lights at preset time and dont see any timer function to drag over. so i dont know when it will run. using latest ver of AHP. thanks
Logged

Noam

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 49
  • Posts: 2800
Re: Timer to run macro?
« Reply #1 on: December 02, 2012, 01:15:01 PM »

I'm trying to set up simple macro(s) to dim lights at preset time and dont see any timer function to drag over. so i dont know when it will run. using latest ver of AHP. thanks
You don't create the timer within the macro, instead you create the macro itself, and then you should be able to add a timer to the macro from the "home" screen (with the icons for the different modules and macros).
Logged

mikk

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 28
Re: Timer to run macro?
« Reply #2 on: December 04, 2012, 11:22:25 PM »

oh ok i'll have to dabble with making macro's. i'm sure its pretty simple but little confused presently.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.