Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: X10 remote not working with RS 49-1000  (Read 2937 times)

Greg Roberts

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 4
X10 remote not working with RS 49-1000
« on: December 04, 2012, 03:00:26 PM »

I saw a thread here from earlier this year where someone mentioned the X10 KR10A keychain remote should work fine with a Radio Shack 49-1000 receiver.  I purchased a used one, put new batteries in, pressed the arm button for several seconds until the light went out, and it doesn't want to work.  Can someone provide any guidance with this? 

I have several other RS keychain remotes that work fine and I needed another one and couldn't find any for sale. 

Thanks,
Greg

Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12690
Re: X10 remote not working with RS 49-1000
« Reply #1 on: December 04, 2012, 03:51:37 PM »

The 49-1000MC Security Console was made for Radio Shack by X10.
I have used both an X10 KR10A and KR32A Keyfob with a 49-1000MC Console and the Radio Shack 49-1002 Keyfob with an X10 SC1200 Console.

I just unpacked my 49-1000MC. Tested a KR10A and KR32A with it.
Put batteries in them. Held the arm button until it generated the random ID.
Used the Install Menu and added them.
How many remotes do you have? I believe sixteen is the max.

Had a few thoughts.
You may have gotten real unlucky and the KR10A chose an ID one of the other remotes chose. So the console will not add it again.
I guess you could let the KR10A sit for awhile with the batteries removed. Maybe hold the buttons for a few minutes to discharge it and then try again, or in the Memory Clear Menu Clear Remotes Option and install all the remotes again.

If it still doesn't install. Could be the KR10A is defective.
« Last Edit: December 04, 2012, 04:14:00 PM by Brian H »
Logged

Greg Roberts

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 4
Re: X10 remote not working with RS 49-1000
« Reply #2 on: December 04, 2012, 04:43:50 PM »

There are four other remotes on the system. 

The KR10A came to me without batteries.  Looks like new. 

I'll try removing the batteries, discharge and then try to code it again. 

Thanks,
Greg

Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12690
Re: X10 remote not working with RS 49-1000
« Reply #3 on: December 04, 2012, 06:55:28 PM »

Since we have some users from all over the world.
We are talking a US or Canadian 49-1000MC and KR10A?
Other areas of the world. Use different RF frequencies so mixing devices from different parts of the world. Usually doesn't work.
Logged

dhouston

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 37
  • Posts: 2483
    • davehouston.org
Re: X10 remote not working with RS 49-1000
« Reply #4 on: December 04, 2012, 08:01:26 PM »

The A on the end has always designated a US version.
Logged
This message was composed entirely from recycled letters of the alphabet using only renewable, caffeinated energy sources.
No trees, wabbits, chimps or whales died in the process.
https://www.laser.com/dhouston

Greg Roberts

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 4
Re: X10 remote not working with RS 49-1000
« Reply #5 on: December 04, 2012, 11:23:42 PM »

I'm in Maine, USA, and I bought the 49-1000 here. 

The keychain remote says KR10A on the back. 

Greg

Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12690
Re: X10 remote not working with RS 49-1000
« Reply #6 on: December 05, 2012, 07:15:00 AM »

I thought that would be the case but we have had a curve ball occasionally.
I did another test to verify the manual was correct and 5 was not a problem.
I added the Radio Shack 49-1002, (2) KR10A's and (2) KR32A's to my 49-1000MC console. All worked fine.
Logged

Greg Roberts

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 4
Re: X10 remote not working with RS 49-1000
« Reply #7 on: December 05, 2012, 02:13:18 PM »

Sorry, it was me.  I neglected to get into the menu to "Install", then press the arm button.  Duh.  It works fine now.  THanks for your help. 

Greg

Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12690
Re: X10 remote not working with RS 49-1000
« Reply #8 on: December 05, 2012, 03:04:52 PM »

Glad to hear all is OK now.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.