Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Active Home Pro  (Read 2299 times)

ehall30091

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 4
Active Home Pro
« on: January 09, 2013, 08:03:07 AM »

Hi am currently running active home pro on my system. I only operate lights and appliances. I will be leaving town soon and taking my computer with me but would like my lights to still operate while I am away.

My question is, if i shut down my computer what do I need to buy to control these lights.

Thanks
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12695
Re: Active Home Pro
« Reply #1 on: January 09, 2013, 08:06:20 AM »

Have you downloaded your timers and simple macros into the CM15A?
If you did. It should run on its own.
Logged

ehall30091

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 4
Re: Active Home Pro
« Reply #2 on: January 09, 2013, 08:09:51 AM »

Dont have a 15a, system cane with a 19a. when computer is off some lights work others do not? dont understan
d why
Logged

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 136
  • Posts: 5977
Re: Active Home Pro
« Reply #3 on: January 09, 2013, 09:12:51 AM »

Dont have a 15a, system cane with a 19a. when computer is off some lights work others do not? dont understan
d why

CM19A requires computer. Nothing should work (automatically) when computer is off. How many transceivers (TM751, RR501) do you have?
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

ehall30091

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 4
Re: Active Home Pro
« Reply #4 on: January 09, 2013, 09:16:47 AM »

I have 2 751's
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12695
Re: Active Home Pro
« Reply #5 on: January 09, 2013, 09:30:13 AM »

Oh. You have the Active Home Pro Kit with the CK15A {CM19A and TM751} and not the CM15A interface.
In that case. The computer has to be running for anything to work.
Logged

ehall30091

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 4
Re: Active Home Pro
« Reply #6 on: January 09, 2013, 09:41:39 AM »

That is why I am writing, trying to find out how to make it work without the computer
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12695
Re: Active Home Pro
« Reply #7 on: January 09, 2013, 09:46:17 AM »

Well one option is get a CM15A that recently became available. After being out of stock and the CM19A with TM751 was in the kits.
http://www.x10.com/promotions/cm15a_complete_new_2012.html?OS

Or find a way to leave the computer running all the time.

I guess another way would be a MT13A MiniTimer controller and just load it with some preset On Off settings.
Logged

Noam

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 49
  • Posts: 2800
Re: Active Home Pro
« Reply #8 on: January 09, 2013, 12:05:50 PM »

That is why I am writing, trying to find out how to make it work without the computer
The CM19a has no internal memory in it, so it needs a computer to control the X10 devices.
Other than replacing the CM19A with a CM15A (if they have them in stock right now), the only other option is to get another computer to use to control it using your currently programming in AHP.
As Brian said, you could get a MT13A, but you'd have to re-program all your timers into it. Of course, I doubt you have a phase coupler (since you are using two TM751's), so a single MT13A might not be able to cover your whole house. For that matter, a single CM15A might not be able to do it, either (since it will want to transmit over the powerline, not RF).
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.