Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The New WIFI Module is now available!
                   *****Here's the link******

Author Topic: Scanning  (Read 2848 times)

Freeze

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Scanning
« on: February 05, 2013, 10:44:43 PM »

Currently trying to set up 2 x-10 wireless cameras. Cant get them to scan. It when it scans from camera 1 to 2 it dosen't show the scene for camera 2. Just show it for canmera 1. I have the first camers set for unit 1 and the second 1 fot unit 2. Both cameras work
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 284
  • Posts: 12342
Re: Scanning
« Reply #1 on: February 06, 2013, 06:31:32 AM »

What software are you using to scan the two X10 Cameras?
The cameras are not the new IP types are they?
Logged

Freeze

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: Scanning
« Reply #2 on: February 06, 2013, 10:27:49 AM »

No they are not the new ip. They are about 3 years old. I m using the Vanguard software. They used to work. I disconnected everything to repaint my room. So far I have been able to hook everything back up but can't get the scan to work
Logged

richy2

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 6
  • Posts: 303
Re: Scanning
« Reply #3 on: February 08, 2013, 03:08:36 PM »

Not sure of your type of camera but the AIRSIGHTS manual says click scan at least twice.. it may take 30 seconds for the networks to appear.

Click scan once .. let the camera cycle then click scan again.
Logged

Freeze

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: Scanning
« Reply #4 on: February 10, 2013, 09:09:59 PM »

Think I may have part of my issue resolved. I down loaded the driver for the cm19a and now I can at least see 2 different cameras. But now when I hit the scan button, it goes through 1 scan cycle and that's it. Example .......for testing purposes I have my scan time set to 5 sec. If I am viewing camera 1, I click the scan button and in about 5 sec it will scan to camera 2......and that's it. It will not cycle back to cam 1 etc.

By the way....see original post. These are not Airsight cameras

Thanks in advance.
« Last Edit: February 10, 2013, 09:12:33 PM by Freeze »
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.