Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: PSC01, will this work?  (Read 2742 times)

peg-leg

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 11
  • Posts: 111
PSC01, will this work?
« on: January 28, 2013, 11:27:35 PM »

I have another thread with an idea to use a PSC01 to trigger a firm alarm activated text to my phone.  I have the newer type smoke detectors that are interconnected.  An alarm at one will activate all the others via a 9v pulse along the wiring.  I plan to splice the PSC01 into the trigger wire between the smoke detectors.

The smoke detectors have 3 wires: black 110v, white neutra, and red 9v carrier/trigger wire.

Does another know if the PSC01 allow the 9v to pass through and continue on to the other detectors?  Or should I connect the red to one terminal of the PSC01 and the white to the other?

THanks!
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 288
  • Posts: 12666
Re: PSC01, will this work?
« Reply #1 on: January 29, 2013, 06:15:49 AM »

The Low Voltage/Dry Contact Input on a PSC01 is isolated from the power lines completely.
Connecting the Red to one terminal and then the next Red to the other terminal to pass the 9 volt pulse through the PSC01. Will not work.
If the 9 volt pulse is a positive pulse. The Red has to be on the + terminal and the White on the - terminal. The Input will have to be set to "A" Low Voltage.

You have Verified that the pulse is between the Red and the Neutral?

If your system is a Kidde. They do make a smoke detector to security system module and that would isolate the whole power line voltages from the outside world.
« Last Edit: January 29, 2013, 07:28:11 AM by Brian H »
Logged

spval

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 30
Re: PSC01, will this work?
« Reply #2 on: January 29, 2013, 08:46:53 AM »

I just replaced all of my smoke detectors with the Kidde i5000 model. In the instructions, they show this module to do what you are referring to:
http://www.ebay.com/itm/KIDDE-SM120X-SMOKE-ALARM-RELAY-MODULE-FOR-1-COMBO-UNITS-/251153331596?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_0&hash=item3a79e7b58c

Ordered my i5000s from:
http://www.prosupplyco.com/i5000-120vacwire-insmokealarm.aspx?gclid=CKrxg8TbjbUCFSXZQgod6HoAww


« Last Edit: January 29, 2013, 08:55:16 AM by spval »
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 288
  • Posts: 12666
Re: PSC01, will this work?
« Reply #3 on: January 29, 2013, 10:02:59 AM »

SM120X.
Yes that is the one I was thinking about.
Logged

peg-leg

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 11
  • Posts: 111
Re: PSC01, will this work?
« Reply #4 on: January 29, 2013, 07:08:34 PM »

Thanks for the input guys. I'll do some testing this weekend and post the results.
Logged

peg-leg

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 11
  • Posts: 111
Re: PSC01, will this work?
« Reply #5 on: February 24, 2013, 11:44:25 PM »

Just installed the PSC01 connected to my smoke alarms.   It's simple and works great.  Here's a short video of the setup.

http://youtu.be/yS7jbq7W2jU
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 288
  • Posts: 12666
Re: PSC01, will this work?
« Reply #6 on: February 25, 2013, 06:04:45 AM »

Thank you for the update.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.