Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: router/switch question  (Read 2464 times)

log cabinman47557

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 4
router/switch question
« on: May 01, 2013, 01:51:41 PM »

it mentions when you hook up the xx36a outdoor camera you must hook the cat5 cable into the router/switch i have a cradlepoint router which i have one input for the internet and 4 outputs for my home computers so where in the heck di i plug the cat5 cable in for the cam???????????????????/ :(
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 292
  • Posts: 12840
Re: router/switch question
« Reply #1 on: May 01, 2013, 04:35:17 PM »

Are you saying all four of the network connections are in use already?
Logged

log cabinman47557

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 4
Re: router/switch question
« Reply #2 on: May 02, 2013, 10:34:39 AM »

yes they are
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 271
  • Posts: 10096
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: router/switch question
« Reply #3 on: May 02, 2013, 10:45:16 AM »

The cat5 connection is only required for initial setup.
Unplug one of the other PCs and use that port for the camera until you have it set up.
Once setup unplug it and replug in the PC.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

log cabinman47557

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 4
Re: router/switch question
« Reply #4 on: May 12, 2013, 08:42:48 AM »

software sucks does not work camera will not work and i have tried it many ways software wont recognize the camera it is a xx36a wireless cam and i really need this to work too many meth heads where i live
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 271
  • Posts: 10096
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: router/switch question
« Reply #5 on: May 12, 2013, 09:36:28 AM »

If you can't get this working even with a hardwired connection(Ethernet) then there is something wrong with the camera.
Contact support and request a replacement or refund.
 >!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

log cabinman47557

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 4
Re: router/switch question
« Reply #6 on: May 13, 2013, 09:19:47 PM »

Camera wont work dead out of the box I WAS WARNED ABOUT X-10 CAMERAS BEING (i DID NOT SAY JUNK DID I) SO THE 21 DAY PERIOD IS OVER and I am stuck with a worthless paperweight now I will go on fb with my 1032 friends and tell them about my experience with x-10 and their dead out of the box camera B:(
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 292
  • Posts: 12840
Re: router/switch question
« Reply #7 on: May 14, 2013, 06:09:33 AM »

You may have missed the 21 day refund time period but you still have the 90 day repair or replace warranty.
You should be able to at least get working cameras if the originals are DOA.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.