Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: Re: Why IP Cameras?  (Read 1575 times)

ecampos

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: Why IP Cameras?
« on: June 25, 2013, 08:11:09 PM »

I used to have one IP camera but my router was damaged and I just got replaced, however my new router is not listed on Portforward.com list and I just can not solve a way to do it on my new router, its a Huawei model HG532e, on the portforward.com is listed only HG530, HG532b, HG532b-B013 & HG532b-B022 but not my router model. PLEASE HELP!!
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 275
  • Posts: 10276
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: Why IP Cameras?
« Reply #1 on: June 25, 2013, 08:43:25 PM »

Can you supply a link to the manual?
it would help us point you in the right direction.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

ecampos

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 275
  • Posts: 10276
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: Why IP Cameras?
« Reply #3 on: June 26, 2013, 07:29:00 AM »

That's a very vague manual.
Look for  NAT settings, Virtual Server or Advanced settings.
Your best bet would be to email Huawei support. They would know exactly where to add the info and may even do it for you if you grant them access.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

ecampos

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: Why IP Cameras?
« Reply #4 on: June 26, 2013, 10:21:54 AM »



My MAP Port screen does not give me the options to do it...

Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 275
  • Posts: 10276
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: Why IP Cameras?
« Reply #5 on: June 26, 2013, 11:51:41 AM »

Are you clicking on the advanced configuration page?
If you use the wizard setup it won't allow you to make the changes you need.
 >!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

ecampos

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: Why IP Cameras?
« Reply #6 on: June 26, 2013, 08:01:41 PM »

Ok, I now know that "EchoLife-HG532" is same a "HG532e".
However screens are still not the same so I am pretty much about the same situation...


 I temporary uploaded screen shoot images to one of my new customers website:

Here is my actual screen:




This is what the Manuals shows as screen should be:




Please advise!

Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 275
  • Posts: 10276
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: Why IP Cameras?
« Reply #7 on: June 27, 2013, 08:19:27 AM »

I think you need to click the new tab that may allow you to enter the internal host info.
Also look at the port activation screen and see if that will allow anything.
 I know very little Spanish so I'm more in the dark then you.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.