Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Can I use only a remote magnet switch on a DS12a  (Read 2023 times)

finman

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 13
Can I use only a remote magnet switch on a DS12a
« on: January 06, 2014, 01:51:19 AM »

I am looking at installing several DS12 modules on my windows and doors and would like to use remote magnets so I can get the battery unit away from the window and door so I cannot be seen from the outside. Do I have to do something special to the internal reed switch so it does not send any signals or reduce battery life?

Please advise.  Thank you.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 288
  • Posts: 12640
Re: Can I use only a remote magnet switch on a DS12a
« Reply #1 on: January 06, 2014, 06:13:26 AM »

The DS12A has a terminal block in it to connect an external magnetic switch.
Page 1 of the DS12A instruction sheet shows it. Page 15 of the SC1200 Users Manual shows how to connect it and use it.

The DS12A has TWO separate Zones in it. Both the internal one and the external one can each be registered as a separate zone on the SC1200 Console.

I had issues with my door frames and used an external large detection gap magnet switch on mine. I just added the external zone to the console and never registered the internal zone. I put the included magnet in storage.

You do not have to do anything special if the internal zone was not registered to the console.
In a typical installation the external zone is not registered and nothing had to be done with it either.
« Last Edit: January 06, 2014, 06:24:02 AM by Brian H »
Logged

HA Dave

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 174
  • Posts: 6830
Re: Can I use only a remote magnet switch on a DS12a
« Reply #2 on: January 06, 2014, 09:20:53 PM »

Brian H,  I am curious. Can you still daisy-chain several reed switches to a single unit... like the old alarm?
Logged
New ideas for marketing Smarthomes may alter the Home Automation world completely.... and forever.

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 288
  • Posts: 12640
Re: Can I use only a remote magnet switch on a DS12a
« Reply #3 on: January 07, 2014, 06:18:57 AM »

Yes you should be able to connect them in series. So any one of them opens the DS12A' external zone triggers.
The SC1200 Console also has two dedicated zones for hard wired sensors. Though I don't think too many users did it.
Logged

finman

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 13
Re: Can I use only a remote magnet switch on a DS12a
« Reply #4 on: January 12, 2014, 11:07:55 AM »

Thanks for the replies.  I wasn't sure if I had to do anything with the internal switch, like it if it did not have a magnet next to it, it would maybe drain the batteries. 
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 288
  • Posts: 12640
Re: Can I use only a remote magnet switch on a DS12a
« Reply #5 on: January 12, 2014, 01:33:12 PM »

Every hour the DS12A and the older DS10A send a heartbeat signal about every 60 minutes back to the console. So it knows the sensor is OK.
The message is either Zone Open or Closed. The internal zone will just report open but not being registered . Nothing will happen.
Just like the normally unregistered external zone always reports closed if there is a shorting jumper across the terminals.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.