Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 5

Author Topic: Send an off signal automatically after a time passes  (Read 11076 times)

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9464
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Send an off signal automatically after a time passes
« Reply #15 on: January 24, 2014, 10:40:56 AM »

The down load servers are partially up some downloads which are a full installer will work.
 >!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12702
Re: Send an off signal automatically after a time passes
« Reply #16 on: January 24, 2014, 10:48:19 AM »

That is good news.
Any word on needing the original AHP Registration number to work?
Logged

Steevo

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 59
Re: Send an off signal automatically after a time passes
« Reply #17 on: January 24, 2014, 11:10:53 AM »

Do we know who wrote that software for X10, the AHP stuff?
We should get him to maintain it a little for us.

Logged

Steevo

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 59
Re: Send an off signal automatically after a time passes
« Reply #18 on: January 24, 2014, 11:41:51 AM »

I found software for the CM11a archived on smarthome here

http://www.smarthome.com/1140/X10-Activehome-CM11A-Computer-Interface-CM11A/p.aspx

There is even a single download.

Is that what I need?
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9464
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Send an off signal automatically after a time passes
« Reply #19 on: January 24, 2014, 12:22:30 PM »

That is good news.
Any word on needing the original AHP Registration number to work?

Nothing yet on how they plan to handle AHP registrations.
This may be why those links aren't fully operational
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

JeffVolp

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 107
  • Posts: 2061
    • XTB Home Page
Re: Send an off signal automatically after a time passes
« Reply #20 on: January 24, 2014, 12:32:49 PM »

Nothing yet on how they plan to handle AHP registrations.
This may be why those links aren't fully operational

It would seem that this should be controlled by the hardware.  I don't think AHP is particularly useful for anything other than the CM11A, CM15A, and the X10 wireless controllers.  Somebody has already spent the money to purchase those items, and it would seem that providing the software to allow them to work as intended would just good business.

I understand that X10WTI sold the plugins separately, but they also often bundled them with the hardware at no extra charge as an enticement.  That is what encouraged me to pick up a CM15A even though we use the Ocelot for our home automation.

Jeff
Logged
X-10 automation since the BSR days

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12702
Re: Send an off signal automatically after a time passes
« Reply #21 on: January 24, 2014, 12:35:30 PM »

Yes the 1.42d on the Smarthome site should be fine.
The one on the X10 Software site near the bottom of the list is also the Active Home for the CM11A.
It is the full installation file. No servers or registration needed. Like the newer AHP ones need.
Either one should be fine.
« Last Edit: January 24, 2014, 12:39:37 PM by Brian H »
Logged

Steevo

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 59
Re: Send an off signal automatically after a time passes
« Reply #22 on: January 24, 2014, 12:56:57 PM »

This download site now gives a Magento error.
http://www.x10.com/software
Actually the whole site gives a Magento error today.

It worked yesterday, and I archived everything I thought would be needed there.
Were they using Magento before for their online store, or are they working on that now?

If the Magento is new there is hope, they are rejiggering the company.  
If the Magento is old, well, then it doesn't mean anything.
« Last Edit: January 24, 2014, 01:00:07 PM by Steevo »
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12702
Re: Send an off signal automatically after a time passes
« Reply #23 on: January 24, 2014, 01:39:24 PM »

I just tested both the X10 software site and the Smarthome Site. Both worked correctly.
The one on the Smarthome site should be fine. If the X10 software site is giving you problems.
You are trying to get the Active Home program written for the CM11A and not Active Home Pro that was for the CM15A and later had the CM11A support added. Though it was buggy on a CM11A when X10WTI folded.

I have also seen the Magento error. I believe they write eCommerce software and maybe {I don't have any concrete data on this} the new X10 site uses their software.
« Last Edit: January 24, 2014, 01:49:59 PM by Brian H »
Logged

Steevo

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 59
Re: Send an off signal automatically after a time passes
« Reply #24 on: January 24, 2014, 02:28:52 PM »

That whole site was down earlier today, it's back up now.

Is this the software I need for the CM11a on serial?
ActiveHome
Windows 3.x, 95, 98, ME, NT4, 2000 & XP     Version    Size    Primary    Alternate
1.42    3.44MB    ahsetup.exe    ahsetup.exe

I looked in my archives, I found a brand new color box with activehome software, another CM11a, the needed cable, lamp module, remote control and RF module.   Heh.  Unused.  I bought it maybe 20 years ago and never used it.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12702
Re: Send an off signal automatically after a time passes
« Reply #25 on: January 24, 2014, 03:00:30 PM »

Yes that is it.
It is also avilable on the CM11A sales site.
http://www.x10.com/x10-home-automation/interfaces/cm11a.html
Logged

bkenobi

  • PI Expert
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 18
  • Posts: 1725
Re: Send an off signal automatically after a time passes
« Reply #26 on: January 24, 2014, 05:04:31 PM »

I just checked the link and it did allow me to download ActiveHome (or at least it started, I cancelled the download).

Steevo

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 59
Re: Send an off signal automatically after a time passes
« Reply #27 on: January 24, 2014, 09:02:51 PM »

I installed activehome (not pro, 1.42) and it was able to talk to the interface successfully.

I have 5 modules in my window. I changed one to G2 which is my water pump, a 3 prong appliance module.
I click on and off and it does not go on or off.

Now the communications test fails.

I just dunno.

Logged

HA Dave

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 174
  • Posts: 6853
Re: Send an off signal automatically after a time passes
« Reply #28 on: January 24, 2014, 09:19:32 PM »

I installed activehome (not pro, 1.42) and it was able to talk to the interface successfully.

I have 5 modules in my window. I changed one to G2 which is my water pump, a 3 prong appliance module.
I click on and off and it does not go on or off.

Now the communications test fails.

Just how do you "click on and off"? A console remote (on the same phase) would control the appliance module... with or without the CM11A. A wireless remote.... only sends RF and can't be received by a CM11A (which has no RF capabilities).
Logged
New ideas for marketing Smarthomes may alter the Home Automation world completely.... and forever.

Steevo

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 59
Re: Send an off signal automatically after a time passes
« Reply #29 on: January 24, 2014, 09:26:26 PM »

I clicked the on/off switch on the screen for G2.  Ya know, G2 in green at the bottom.
Is that supposed to send a command to G2 from the attached serial CM11a?

I have a couple of mini consoles in the house that I use successfully to control that appliance module.

I admit I have no experience with activehome.  I have no wireless remote in  use, but there was one in the box I took the CM11a from. Nothing to do with this.


Logged
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 5
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.