Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Ps 561 dial problems  (Read 3588 times)

66stingray

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
Ps 561 dial problems
« on: January 30, 2014, 09:20:00 PM »

I recently acquired a ps 561 console and have been trying to get it to dial correctly. I have comcast triple play that includes telephone service. I called comcast and the tech guy stated that i shouldn't have a problem with the console dialing out as their phone line "acts like a normal line". Somehow i doubt it and feel like they didnt want to be bothered. I searched this forum a bit and it seems the type of telephone service i have through the modem is likely the problem. The console dials all the digits i programmed correctly, i verified it by picking up the phone line as it dials out. I get a tone signal, console dials the digits, but then doesn't go through and get a message saying my call couldn't be completed as dialed. I tried different phone jacks throughout the house, programmed a "1" before the 10 digit number, programmed a cell phone and land line numbers, all with the same results. Console works as it picks up the line, dials, but just not going through. Any suggestions?
Logged

HA Dave

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 174
  • Posts: 6856
Re: Ps 561 dial problems
« Reply #1 on: January 30, 2014, 09:25:16 PM »

........  I tried different phone jacks throughout the house, programmed a "1" before the 10 digit number, programmed a cell phone and land line numbers, all with the same results. Console works as it picks up the line, dials, but just not going through. Any suggestions?

When doing more doesn't work.... try doing less. Try the number as it would normally be dialed. Maybe a 7 digit?
Logged
New ideas for marketing Smarthomes may alter the Home Automation world completely.... and forever.

BaBaLou.

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 16
  • Posts: 244
Re: Ps 561 dial problems
« Reply #2 on: January 30, 2014, 10:19:26 PM »

Hi 66,
Had the same situation with mine. I do have a similar service with cogeco cable for our tv,internet, phone.
 
Discovered that when the PS561 is triggered and it picks up the line to dial the first number on your list. It begins the dialing process right away assuming the line has connected to a dial tone. But the cable company's phone line has a delay of up to 1 sec or more and that causes a miss on the fist or second digit of the phone number it is trying to dial. Thus not a complete number dialing so no connection for the unit and tries again and the same scenario  B:(. The PS561 needed a delay ability of one or more seconds to allow the phone line to connect.
I then had no choice in the matter and started looking for an alternate model of which was X10 capable. I did settle for the SC1200 of which does has more features of which fit my bill and does work with my cable company's phone system.
Hope that helps
Logged

66stingray

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
Re: Ps 561 dial problems
« Reply #3 on: January 31, 2014, 08:22:39 AM »

So the sc1200 does not have this problem? I just dont want to buy it and then have the same issues. I will also try and program an extra "1" to see if that delays the dial up. Thnaks.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12703
Re: Ps 561 dial problems
« Reply #4 on: January 31, 2014, 11:44:11 AM »

Here is the manual for the SC1200. Page 21 shows how to add the phone number.
You can add a pause in the phone number and it can be as long as sixteen digits. I believe a pause counts as a digit.
http://www.authinx.com/manuals/X10/SC1200.pdf
Logged

BaBaLou.

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 16
  • Posts: 244
Re: Ps 561 dial problems
« Reply #5 on: January 31, 2014, 02:23:19 PM »

Your can trust my case that the my phone does work with the SC1200 and with a delay of 2 seconds was more than enough for the system to work. Tested,Tried and True.
All because both my PS561 were not able to dial out no matter what i tired to do. Used the systems to Sound an alarm without dialing out until I was able to get my hands on a SC1200 to solve my problems. Nice unit for the what it can do. But like X10 a few glitches. minor ones thou.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.