Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: X10 to Insteon interface????  (Read 7134 times)

RussGJohnson

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
X10 to Insteon interface????
« on: March 16, 2014, 06:12:21 PM »

Hello everyone,

I have a Point of Sale system that is hard coded to only work with the CM15a. The only configuration in the POS software is the house code and unit number. The POS software then turns on a light over a pool table that is rented by the hour. I don't use any macros or other functionality other than basic on off commands.

So here is my issue, the POS software company is not interested in updating their software to work with any other newer controllers and my CM15a has just failed. Is there any way to write a piece of software that intercepts their calls to the CM15a and redirect them to an Insteon 2413u controller or similar? I am running on Windows XP.

Thanks in advance for any help,

Russ
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 305
  • Posts: 13260
Re: X10 to Insteon interface????
« Reply #1 on: March 16, 2014, 06:21:07 PM »

The CM15A is again avilable.
Since the software serves are not up and running yet. It is the hardware only. If you want to go that route.
http://www.x10.com/x10-home-automation/interfaces/cm15a-module.html

The POS software is running on a XP computer and it is directly controlling the CM15A in one of its USB Ports?

There is some information on sending X10 commands with a 2413S or 2413U PLM on this web page.
Along with a link to the older 2412 PLMs. That used the same basic commands.
Not sure if getting the raw CM15A commands to map to the needed PLM ones will be easy.
http://www.madreporite.com/insteon/insteon.html
« Last Edit: March 16, 2014, 06:26:14 PM by Brian H »
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 282
  • Posts: 10497
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
Re: X10 to Insteon interface????
« Reply #2 on: March 16, 2014, 06:23:58 PM »

CM15A are available with out software from X10. ;)
Software can always be written which ever way you intend to go as well.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

RussGJohnson

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
Re: X10 to Insteon interface????
« Reply #3 on: March 16, 2014, 07:08:05 PM »

Thanks Brian and Tuicemen for the quick responses, I am glad to see the CM15a is again available.

The POS software only requires that the CM15a driver be installed, and then I configure the house/unit codes on each pool table and it controls the lights when I start or stop the pool table timer.

So Tuicemen, what would be involved to write software to redirect whatever calls my POS software is sending to the CM15a and redirect them to the Insteon controller?

Russ
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 282
  • Posts: 10497
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
Re: X10 to Insteon interface????
« Reply #4 on: March 16, 2014, 10:29:49 PM »

smarthome has a SDK for the Insteon controller, however searching the web you may find the info required freely.
You most likely need to have it watching\sending X10 PLC signals
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 305
  • Posts: 13260
Re: X10 to Insteon interface????
« Reply #5 on: March 17, 2014, 06:27:43 AM »

Look at the second link in my previous post.
That web site should have all the needed information you may need.
Including the older revision PLM Developers Guide. There is only one Send X10 Command and one Received X10 information message. The data in the message. Determines if it is a X10 Address or an X10 Command.

FYI.
I belong to the Insteon Developers Group and it is not worth the $199.00 information, documentetion and forums access only or $249.00 with developers modules kit added.
« Last Edit: March 17, 2014, 06:50:44 AM by Brian H »
Logged

dhouston

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 37
  • Posts: 2547
    • davehouston.org
Re: X10 to Insteon interface????
« Reply #6 on: March 17, 2014, 07:09:34 AM »

I agree with Brian on two points.

1. Since X10 never published the communications protocol for the CM15A, getting the raw CM15A commands to map to the needed PLM ones will NOT be easy. And, USB adds to the degree of difficulty for developers.

2. The Insteon Developers Group is not worth the cost even at my original cost of $99 (although it came with hardware worth about that much). Support is only available to those who spend considerably more.
Logged
This message was composed entirely from recycled letters of the alphabet using only renewable, caffeinated energy sources.
No twees, wabbits, chimps or whales died in the process.
https://www.laser.com/dhouston

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 305
  • Posts: 13260
Re: X10 to Insteon interface????
« Reply #7 on: March 17, 2014, 07:47:06 AM »

At least us $99 early members got to interact with some of the Insteon Software and Hardware Engineers. With out a fee for their time.  ???

From what I have seen. The 2413U has an FTDI chip in it and you use the FTDI drivers to have it appear as a Serial Device.
« Last Edit: March 17, 2014, 09:19:10 AM by Brian H »
Logged

Noam

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 51
  • Posts: 2818
Re: X10 to Insteon interface????
« Reply #8 on: March 25, 2014, 10:39:49 AM »

I thought of a few other ideas, not sure if they would help at all:
1. Perhaps the POS software will work with a CM19A, since AHP could do that in later versions?
2. If you do get a replacement CM15A, but you still want the rest of the system to be Insteon, you might be able to use an X10-to-Insteon bridge (like the EZX10RF, for example) to convert those X10 signals to Insteon. You would still need a CM15A (unless my idea of a CM19A works), but the rest of the system could be Insteon.
3. It sounds like your POS software is using the X10 SDK to send commands to the CM15A. If someone could figure out a way to modify the SDK (I don't know if the source code for it is available or not) to redirect those signals, you might be able to pass them on to an Insteon controller. Again - I'm not a programmer (certainly not a *good* one at any rate), but there are a number of developers here on the forums who might be able to help.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.