Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: RR501, SS15A and CM11A question.  (Read 5873 times)

Steevo

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 59
RR501, SS15A and CM11A question.
« on: April 07, 2014, 10:49:16 AM »

You might remember this thread where I got great help here with macros.

http://forums.x10.com/index.php?topic=28675.msg160651#msg160651

That's all working great!  Thanks.
The CM11A is running autonomously.  Perfect. I push 1 on, the CM11A starts the macro and turns on unit 2, then turns it off after a delay. All automatic.

What I am working on now is a little expansion of this. 
I can't send X10 commands to start the macro reliably from the other end of the house from where the CM11A is. It used to work, but now it doesn't.  In any case, I want a button in the bathroom. Preferably without having to plug it in since my bathroom doesn't have nearly enough plugs.

So here's what I have.  This stuff was all in my archives of X10 stuff. 

I have a stick on RF transmitter, SS15A.  I have an RR501 RF receiver.
The SS15A can control the RR501, it clicks properly for housecode G unit 1.

I understood the RR501 would receive RF from the SS15A and send the housecode G unit 1 on which starts my macro.
But I have not had that work yet.

Is there something I don't understand? 
Can the RR501 which is working send the code to the CM11A to start the macro?
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12752
Re: RR501, SS15A and CM11A question.
« Reply #1 on: April 07, 2014, 10:56:09 AM »

Yes the RR501 can receive the X10 RF command from the SS15A and send a power line signal over the power lines. I am not a CM11A macro expert but I believe it should be triggered by a power line command.

Try the RR501 in the same location as the CM11A. If it works there. You have a power line noise or signal sucker issue.
The fact that you could send signal to the CM11A at one time and not now. Is also an indication something has changed in the home and is effecting the power line signals.
http://jvde.us/x10_troubleshooting.htm
http://www.act-remote.com/PCC/uncle.htm
« Last Edit: April 07, 2014, 10:59:52 AM by Brian H »
Logged

Steevo

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 59
Re: RR501, SS15A and CM11A question.
« Reply #2 on: April 07, 2014, 11:39:41 AM »

Heh.

I am not trying to solve the problem sending X10 powerline commands from the other end of the house, or at least not on this thread.

At this moment, the RR501 is plugged into the CM11A socket.
So they are as close as possible.

I am trying to figure out why the CM11A macro does not trigger when the RF command is sent and received by the RR501. Since it clicks I know it's being received.  The CM11A macros are indeed triggered by the powerline command sent from the adjacent miniconsole.

As a test I pushed the slide switch on the RR501 to 5-8 and sent the command with the wireless pad.  The RR501 does not click and the CM11A still does not start it's macro.  The module in the adjacent garage does not click. It does click when I turn it on with the miniconsole, it does click on macro command from the CM11A.

« Last Edit: April 07, 2014, 01:49:26 PM by Steevo »
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12752
Re: RR501, SS15A and CM11A question.
« Reply #3 on: April 07, 2014, 12:33:46 PM »

Thanks for the added information.
I didn't see your indicating the RR501 was in the same outlet as the CM11A.
So an Active Home user may have better information for you.
Logged

dhouston

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 37
  • Posts: 2509
    • davehouston.org
Re: RR501, SS15A and CM11A question.
« Reply #4 on: April 07, 2014, 04:36:15 PM »

I am trying to figure out why the CM11A macro does not trigger when the RF command is sent and received by the RR501. Since it clicks I know it's being received.  The CM11A macros are indeed triggered by the powerline command sent from the adjacent miniconsole.
When an RF command is sent to the RR501 relay address, the RR501 first actuates the relay and only afterwards sends the related command to the powerline. It's possible that the RF section is working (i.e. the "click" of the relay) but that the PLC section is not. Can you set up a test using an unused address (e.g. G2 on your SS15A) and a lamp module on that address to test whether the RR501 PLC section is relaying commands to the powerline.
Quote from: Steevo
The module in the adjacent garage does not click.
What is this other "clicking" module in the garage?
« Last Edit: April 07, 2014, 04:59:57 PM by dhouston »
Logged
This message was composed entirely from recycled letters of the alphabet using only renewable, caffeinated energy sources.
No trees, wabbits, chimps or whales died in the process.
https://www.laser.com/dhouston

Steevo

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 59
Re: RR501, SS15A and CM11A question.
« Reply #5 on: April 07, 2014, 05:38:52 PM »

I'll set up such a test.

The module in the garage is a hot water circulating pump.  Turning that on and off again after a delay was the whole purpose of this exercise.
Logged

Steevo

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 59
Re: RR501, SS15A and CM11A question.
« Reply #6 on: April 07, 2014, 07:40:27 PM »

I set up a lamp on a lamp module as suggested, on unit 3.  
I can turn it on and off with the miniconsole. So it's working.

I tried sending commands for on and off on the third rocker on my wireless keypad.
No response.  

The RR501 is new, I just took it out of it's box a couple days ago.  It does not seem to be sending plc.

Hmm.  I imagine I have another of those, I will have to look for it.

Well, I looked and I found two alarm consoles, but no RR501s.
What do the alarm consoles do?  Can one of those replace the RR501?

« Last Edit: April 07, 2014, 09:02:54 PM by Steevo »
Logged

Steevo

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 59
Re: RR501, SS15A and CM11A question.
« Reply #7 on: April 07, 2014, 09:17:08 PM »

The other thing I could do is crack open the RR501 and take a look see.
It's probably unusual for those to just not work, I suspect.

I am reading some hardware component level troubleshooting on that.
As you can imagine most are addressing component failures. Some heat related.
Nothing that would affect a new module like this one.  So I might have bad manufacturing.



« Last Edit: April 07, 2014, 09:37:08 PM by Steevo »
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12752
Re: RR501, SS15A and CM11A question.
« Reply #8 on: April 08, 2014, 06:01:45 AM »

X10 Alarm Consoles also act as a transceiver.
As a test. You may want to temporarily use one of them in place of the RR501 and see if the SS15A will then work.
Set the security consoles House Code Dial to the one you are using. Unit Code is not too important as it sets the Unit number of a lamp module it flashes during a alarm or indicated arming delay is in progress.

I have seen at least three different schematics for RR501s so how yours is manufactured may depends on its age. I have real new ones that I have not seen documented.
 
Logged

dhouston

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 37
  • Posts: 2509
    • davehouston.org
Re: RR501, SS15A and CM11A question.
« Reply #9 on: April 08, 2014, 06:47:02 AM »

The other thing I could do is crack open the RR501 and take a look see.
It's probably unusual for those to just not work, I suspect.
While unusual, it may be due to a defective component (e.g. capacitor, resistor) which may give no visual clue. and, as Brian notes, there have been several versions over the years so that might complicate your troubleshooting.

Brian's suggestion to temporarily use one of the security consoles will help verify that the RR501 is defective.
Logged
This message was composed entirely from recycled letters of the alphabet using only renewable, caffeinated energy sources.
No trees, wabbits, chimps or whales died in the process.
https://www.laser.com/dhouston

Steevo

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 59
Re: RR501, SS15A and CM11A question.
« Reply #10 on: April 08, 2014, 10:05:22 AM »

Yeah, I'll have to try that test with a security console.

I was reading the schematic I found, I am kind of interested in someday scoping pin 18 on the PIC while sending commands.
That day may never come.

Logged

dhouston

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 37
  • Posts: 2509
    • davehouston.org
Re: RR501, SS15A and CM11A question.
« Reply #11 on: April 08, 2014, 03:34:34 PM »

I was reading the schematic I found, I am kind of interested in someday scoping pin 18 on the PIC while sending commands.
First, check for the ZC input on pin 17.

And, BE CAREFUL!!! The electronics are not isolated from the mains (X10 uses the 120V hot side as electronic ground.) so there's a shock hazard. You might end up with the case of your scope at 120VAC.
« Last Edit: April 08, 2014, 03:40:03 PM by dhouston »
Logged
This message was composed entirely from recycled letters of the alphabet using only renewable, caffeinated energy sources.
No trees, wabbits, chimps or whales died in the process.
https://www.laser.com/dhouston

Steevo

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 59
Re: RR501, SS15A and CM11A question.
« Reply #12 on: April 08, 2014, 04:38:48 PM »

I replaced the RR501 with a security console.
That all works. 
It seems I have a non-function PLC portion of a brand new RR501.

So I may take a peek and see if I can identify a problem.
The security console is now performing the needed function. 
So I will just leave that there for the time being.

Logged

Steevo

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 59
Re: RR501, SS15A and CM11A question.
« Reply #13 on: April 08, 2014, 06:08:11 PM »

I was reading the schematic I found, I am kind of interested in someday scoping pin 18 on the PIC while sending commands.
First, check for the ZC input on pin 17.

Hm.  What would I be looking for?  
What does that zero crossing signal have?
I imagine a 60 Hz signal, right?  Or maybe 120 Hz?  

Do you suspect a bad or badly soldered R38 or D10? 

The schematic is here:
http://www.idobartana.com/hakb/RR501_Schematic_vH.pdf




« Last Edit: April 08, 2014, 06:18:25 PM by Steevo »
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12752
Re: RR501, SS15A and CM11A question.
« Reply #14 on: April 08, 2014, 06:30:38 PM »

I am glad to read you narrowed it down the the RR501 and the security console is working for now.
I am going to look a my later RR501 as I believe the power supply area does not match the schematic you linked to.

There was a mention of the later revision RR501 in this thread.
The main power supply capacitor is now 470uf 50VDC and mine measured 40 volts on the capacitor.
There are two Zener Diodes in series to get the 40 VDC.
http://forums.x10.com/index.php?topic=23313.0
The later PCB is shown in photos in this I want to convert to 220VAC web page.
http://hack4life.pbworks.com/w/page/30349128/Converting-a-RR501-X10-RF-Transceiver-to-220v
« Last Edit: April 08, 2014, 06:56:31 PM by Brian H »
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.