Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10 Community wants to know how you use your X10 system!
Share your story in the Automated Home Showcase.

Author Topic: Wrong x10nets version?  (Read 39303 times)

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 237
  • Posts: 6745
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Wrong x10nets version?
« on: April 27, 2014, 03:38:01 PM »

You could be using a old X10nets (version 3.313 or older)
This in itself may not be a issue but you also may not be capable of doing all that is possible.
If you have been using AHP and been doing the Updates and not installed the SDK or drivers after build 3.313 you may be OK.
If you find you have a X10nets.dll file older then 3.318 not to worry there is a fix.
See: http://tuicemen.com/forum/index.php?topic=779.msg4392#msg4392
 >!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 237
  • Posts: 6745
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Wrong x10nets version?
« Reply #1 on: April 27, 2014, 06:28:33 PM »

Question:
How do you tell which version of X10nets is running?

Answer:
If you are running windows 64 bit located the file c:\programfiles (x86)\common files\x10\common\x10net.dll
If you are running windows 32 bit located the file c:\program files\common files\x10\common\x10net.dll
right click the file.
Click details and scroll down to product version.
If the version number is less then 3.0.0.318 you have a old version.
This should match the 3.318 version of AHP if it is on your system.
 >!
« Last Edit: July 28, 2014, 04:14:00 PM by Tuicemen »
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

ATS

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 15
Re: Wrong x10nets version?
« Reply #2 on: July 22, 2014, 10:08:23 AM »

I Don't have x10 nets as such. I have it without the s and when I right click on it I don't have a details in my list. Attached is what I do have. My problem is that I no longer have the Daylight saving  (dusk) working. B:(
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 237
  • Posts: 6745
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Wrong x10nets version?
« Reply #3 on: July 22, 2014, 05:08:23 PM »

What version of AHP are you running and on what version of Windows?
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

ATS

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 15
Re: Wrong x10nets version?
« Reply #4 on: July 24, 2014, 03:11:24 PM »

I am running 3.318 on 2 machines. One is a laptop with Vista and it used to be running ok but went south on me. The other is windows 7. I am also running ver 3.318 in te Windows 7 machine BUT I don't believe I have a full downloaded program. I say this because when I open the program  in the 7 machine I will get the "nag screen" but after that I don't get the message that the CM15a is attached or not as the Laptop.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 280
  • Posts: 12076
Re: Wrong x10nets version?
« Reply #5 on: July 24, 2014, 03:35:31 PM »

If AHP is set to use a comm port for a CM11A.
You don't get the message of no CM15A detected.

Tools CM11 Configuration.
If it does not show Disabled it is using the serial port for a CM11 and not looking for the CM15A.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 237
  • Posts: 6745
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Wrong x10nets version?
« Reply #6 on: July 24, 2014, 04:00:24 PM »

If it does not show Disabled it is using the serial port for a CM11 and not looking for the CM15A.

Also this would cause daylight savings times to fail as the info isn't being correctly updated to the interface.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

ATS

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 15
Re: Wrong x10nets version?
« Reply #7 on: July 24, 2014, 07:22:36 PM »

Somehow I have led you astray I'm afraid. The unidentified CM15a is on the Windows 7 computer that I assuming is not a full program since it doesn't ask for the interface, and I don't use it. . I am using the Vista laptop for all my downloads since it once worked (late may 2014) (including DST) but about 3 weeks ago it started turning lights on 20 mins ahead of time for some reason. I went back into the computer and re-downloaded the program that original worked,  and since then I do not get DST. I have no idea as to what caused that but further why I can't get the same results as before and a successful DST? I haven't been using a CM11 for more then 8 years. I use only the CM15a. Once I down load my program I have always disconnected it from the computer and placed it about the middle of the house. I lost original x-10  when I got new computers.  I hope I am being clear and explained myself correctly.
Logged

ATS

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 15
Re: Wrong x10nets version?
« Reply #8 on: July 26, 2014, 03:29:58 PM »

I am sorry for misreading what you were saying. I didn't see the forest for the trees. I kept wondering why you were reflecting the CM11 and then it dawned on me what you meant. I have been working these problems to long and its gotten to me.  #:) -:) Thanks Brian and Tuicemen
Drew
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 280
  • Posts: 12076
Re: Wrong x10nets version?
« Reply #9 on: July 26, 2014, 06:55:22 PM »

Well X10WTI added CM11 support at 3.314 if the history list is correct. When they ran low on CM15 controllers.
So many folks with older revisions may have never even known about the choices.
I am glad you may have found some added information.

Logged

ATS

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 15
Re: Wrong x10nets version?
« Reply #10 on: July 27, 2014, 11:23:55 AM »

I still don't understand why the daylight saving won't work any more. As I said before, it originally did work after downloading the unregistered version in may. It worked for a short time, then for 2 days it went off 20 minutes early for no reason and now I can't get it to work at all. I would really like some help on this. I have looked everywhere in your forums, but I have come up short. I realize that most members have a lot of knowledge in programming that I don't have. I was thinking that it is x10nets is the answer but I am not sure. I noticed that Tuicemen was referencing the x10nets.dll. I don't have that in my system. I have x10nets.exe, and x10net.dll (no s)and I know that that can be different then with the s. So I wonder why I don't have it and maybe that is why my DST won't work. Drew
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 237
  • Posts: 6745
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Wrong x10nets version?
« Reply #11 on: July 28, 2014, 04:13:38 PM »

It looks like I may have miss spelled the dll file.
After examining my windows 7 machine it is spelled with out the "s" (x10net.dll)
I'll fix my original post.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

ATS

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 15
Re: Wrong x10nets version?
« Reply #12 on: July 29, 2014, 09:12:15 AM »

Thanks Tuicemen for the info and continued help. All you guys are doing a great job, and I for one am elated to get back my X-10 system. Drew
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.