Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: 1 [2]

Author Topic: Creating a 3-way switch  (Read 4115 times)

JeffVolp

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 108
  • Posts: 2088
    • XTB Home Page
Re: Creating a 3-way switch
« Reply #15 on: June 23, 2014, 10:50:04 AM »

I think the OP wants to essentially link 2 lights into a 3-way configuration.  So, light A and light B are not wired together but he wants to press a button at light A to control both A and B and vice versa.  In that case, the only solution I'm aware of is a switch that is also a transmitter.

Ah, I misunderstood that when I read his post.  Leviton made X10 switches that were also transmitters.  We have several here, but I think they are now out of production and are hard to find.

Jeff
Logged
X-10 automation since the BSR days

ChrisGTE

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: Creating a 3-way switch
« Reply #16 on: June 23, 2014, 01:22:44 PM »

Bkenodi is correct, I am looking to link two independent switches into a “3-way switch”.
 
I ordered a pair of INSTEON 2477S SwitchLinc and am hoping to get them installed in the next couple weeks. Thanks to everyone on this thread for the suggestions and the guidance.
Logged

IPS

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 255
Re: Creating a 3-way switch
« Reply #17 on: June 27, 2014, 03:53:45 PM »

Why can't you use a macro with x10? I use one for garage door. When the door opens it turns on somes lights including a string of color LEDs. So when  switch is toggled it will trigger a macro and that will control what ever you want. You, of course, will need some sort of a controller like CM15A. I use appliance module to control LEDs. This setup has been working for few years and I still, rarely though, get a email from X10 server when the door opens or shuts.

Or did I miss some thing?
Logged

bkenobi

  • PI Expert
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 20
  • Posts: 1860
Re: Creating a 3-way switch
« Reply #18 on: June 27, 2014, 05:32:38 PM »

Your setup works differently because as I recall you have a Universal Module or some other kind of switch.  In the OP's case, he wants to control 2 different light circuits that are independent as though they are connected.  The correct way to do this is to get 2 switches that transmit when they toggle (Togglelinc/Switchlinc/etc) and set them to the same house/unit code.  This will effectively turn them into a 3-way.  There's no reason to over complicate by adding a universal module + CM15 (or other controller) + macros + AHP.  In this case, it can be very easily done with the correct hardware.   >!

IPS

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 255
Re: Creating a 3-way switch
« Reply #19 on: June 30, 2014, 03:42:55 AM »

bkenobi, you do have a very good memory.
I do use universal module for lower voltage to operate the grage door opener along with appliance module for safety. But the triggering is done with door/window sensor, which could, in ChrisGTE case, be a switch. I was assuming that ChrisGTE had AHP and cm15 and macro plugin. >!
Logged

bkenobi

  • PI Expert
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 20
  • Posts: 1860
Re: Creating a 3-way switch
« Reply #20 on: June 30, 2014, 10:38:50 AM »

It's possible he does, I just don't know it for a fact.   ;D
Pages: 1 [2]
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.