Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The New WIFI Module is now available!
                   *****Here's the link******

Author Topic: SmartMacros in Notepad  (Read 8346 times)

smatofu

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 2
SmartMacros in Notepad
« on: June 29, 2014, 04:26:17 PM »

Hi,

I cannot register my SmartMacros plugin after moving to a new computer (I know, the servers are down).

I thought my advanced macros with conditions, flags etc were lost. But to my surprise, I could open AHX files with Notepad or XML editor, and I could do some advance modifications by copying lines between macros.

For example,
         <el cmd="12" cmdtype="1" data="8" area="5" target="-1" />
means "Set flag#3"

         <el cmd="12" cmdtype="0" data="8" area="5" target="-1" />
means "Clear flag#3"

         <conditions>
            <el condition="6" operand="0" operation="0" datamask="8"  />
         </conditions>
means "Execute macro when the flag#3 is cleared/off"

As far as I can tell, AHP uploads those advanced macros to the controller even when SmartMacros are not registered.


Sam



Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 283
  • Posts: 12289
Re: SmartMacros in Notepad
« Reply #1 on: June 29, 2014, 06:35:37 PM »

Let us know if it worked. I thought Smart Macros where only run from the computer.
Logged

smatofu

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 2
Re: SmartMacros in Notepad
« Reply #2 on: June 29, 2014, 07:32:22 PM »

[[Smart Macros where only run from the computer]]
I am pretty sure this is not the case, or maybe, only some commands work only from computer.

I have conditional macros based on time and/or flags... all of them work w/o computer.

Here is example#1:
I have a long macro (30 seconds). Flag#3 has to be off/clear to run the macro (condition). To prevent double-triggering the macro, at the begging I set flag#3 on; and at the end, I set it off.

Example#2: I have a conditional macro to turn off outdoor lights by motion sensors when flag#4 is off. If I want the lights to be permanently on, I set the flag#4 on. The outdoor lights remain on until I clear/set flag#4 off. This also works w/o PC.

I cannot edit SmartMacro conditions or commands in unregistered AHP, but they are present in the AHX file, displayed as text in AHP, and correctly uploaded to the CM15a controller.


S.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 241
  • Posts: 7613
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: SmartMacros in Notepad
« Reply #3 on: June 30, 2014, 01:24:18 PM »

The majority of Smart macros aren't run from the PC only ones that obviously need a PC( opening/running a program, sending email....)
Smart macros work even with a unregistered version of AHP you just can't create them from inside AHP.
the fact that you have found a way to create these smart macros gets a plus one from me.
I'm sure others will benefit from this. ;)
 >!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 283
  • Posts: 12289
Re: SmartMacros in Notepad
« Reply #4 on: June 30, 2014, 03:21:08 PM »

Thank you for the clarification.
I tried to downloaded the Smart Macro Manual from the link on the X10 Wiki.
It was one of the missing ones on the old X10 servers.
« Last Edit: June 30, 2014, 03:24:14 PM by Brian H »
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.