Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Purge CM15A memory  (Read 2523 times)

bkenobi

  • PI Expert
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 20
  • Posts: 1835
Purge CM15A memory
« on: June 30, 2014, 10:44:10 AM »

I'm now using my CM15A with a different HA software so I pulled the batteries on the CM15A, killed my scripts, and disabled AHP on my old HA server.  But, for some reason I'm getting lights turning on that shouldn't be.  The only thing I can think is that the timers I used to have a need for weren't properly purged from the controller prior to moving it to the new setup.  Even though there's no batteries in the module, it probably sets the time based on when it's plugged in (thinking of the 12:00 flashing on some clocks whereas other just start counting from the time they are plugged in).  In any case, I don't need these timers at all now, so I'm going to try killing them again.  What is the proper technique to purge the interface memory?  I ran the function in AHP to clear the interface memory and had the module unplugged without batteries for a couple days.  Is there something else that needs to be done?

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 269
  • Posts: 9855
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Purge CM15A memory
« Reply #1 on: June 30, 2014, 01:19:20 PM »

Removing the batteries will not purge the cm15 interface.
you will need to load AHP then click tools
next click purge delayed macros.
then from tools click clear interface memory
batteries don't need to be in to do this
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

bkenobi

  • PI Expert
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 20
  • Posts: 1835
Re: Purge CM15A memory
« Reply #2 on: June 30, 2014, 01:49:36 PM »

That must be it.  I selected clear interface memory but not the purge delayed macros button.  I'll give that a try.   >!

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 269
  • Posts: 9855
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Purge CM15A memory
« Reply #3 on: June 30, 2014, 05:11:25 PM »

You can also create a new AHX with no modules added make sure there is nothing in the AHP recycle box as well then up load it to the interface.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

bkenobi

  • PI Expert
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 20
  • Posts: 1835
Re: Purge CM15A memory
« Reply #4 on: June 30, 2014, 05:13:53 PM »

I think I did that in the past to make sure my other test unit was clear.  I didn't know if that was a valid option since, although it worked, I don't know what the original owner had configured (maybe nothing).
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.