Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: SC1200: SecuriLINK Home Security System Zone #1 alert  (Read 18937 times)

TURBOGNX

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 14
SC1200: SecuriLINK Home Security System Zone #1 alert
« on: July 24, 2014, 07:47:49 PM »

Just recently my SC1200 comes up with "Zone #1" and a fast dinging when I try to set the alarm (home or away). I have checked all my sensors and they all trigger a bell when you open them. I unplugged the system and took out the backup batteries, put them back in and plugged it back in and the system works.......but once I disarm it I am right back to the zone #1 warning the next time I try to arm it. B:(
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12690
Re: SC1200: SecuriLINK Home Security System Zone #1 alert
« Reply #1 on: July 24, 2014, 08:00:54 PM »

Was the display Zone 1 Open message, when you tried to arm it?
Is there any other Zone 1 messages like Trouble on Zone 1?
When Zone 1 is closed. Is the small #1 still being displayed on the console?
Logged

TURBOGNX

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 14
Re: SC1200: SecuriLINK Home Security System Zone #1 alert
« Reply #2 on: July 26, 2014, 05:47:12 PM »

No it just says zone 1.
No other messages.
I can open any of the doors and it never displays that a zone is open.
Up above where it says "Home Control" it looks like there is a small 3 or 5.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12690
Re: SC1200: SecuriLINK Home Security System Zone #1 alert
« Reply #3 on: July 26, 2014, 07:07:14 PM »

I am sorry if I was not too clear.
When the SC1200 is not armed and you are not trying to arm it. The small numbers around the edge indicate the console sees that zone is open. That 3 or 5 may indicate the console thinks that zone is open. If you open and close a zone. You should see the numbers go on and off. If the chime function is enabled it should also chime when the zones is opened.

The Problem Zone display shows when you try and arm it and it see a Zone as Open.
Trouble Zone would indicate a zone has not checked in within four hours. The sensors send a heartbeat message about every hour. If four in a row are missed. The console flags a Trouble Zone.
Tamper Zone would be someone opened the cover on a sensor and it sent a Tamper Message.
« Last Edit: July 26, 2014, 09:32:39 PM by Brian H »
Logged

TURBOGNX

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 14
Re: SC1200: SecuriLINK Home Security System Zone #1 alert
« Reply #4 on: July 27, 2014, 05:41:35 PM »

It looks like the SC1200 is seeing 6 zones but I only have 5 zones. Is there any way to delete that extra zone?
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12690
Re: SC1200: SecuriLINK Home Security System Zone #1 alert
« Reply #5 on: July 27, 2014, 06:17:19 PM »

Yes. Page 14 of the Owners Manual gives you the method for Door/Windows Sensors and 17 for Motion Sensors.
Both procedures looked the same to me. You just have to know the Zone Number that you want to remove.

If you have misplaced the manual.
http://www.authinx.com/manuals/X10/SC1200.pdf
Logged

TURBOGNX

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 14
Re: SC1200: SecuriLINK Home Security System Zone #1 alert
« Reply #6 on: July 27, 2014, 07:15:35 PM »

Thank you. Because I wasn't sure where it was picking up a signal for an extra zone I deleted all of them and then reinstalled each zone so now I know which one is the problem if it does it again. Thanks again. :)%
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12690
Re: SC1200: SecuriLINK Home Security System Zone #1 alert
« Reply #7 on: July 28, 2014, 08:09:22 AM »

I had an extra zone added to my SC1200 with the DS12A Door Window Sensor.
It actually has two separate zones in it. Internal magnetic switch and a terminal block for an external one.
I was just adding one to my system and it sent the check in message for both zones. It added both the external one I wanted added and the internal one I was not using.  ::)
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.