Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The New WIFI Module is now available!
                   *****Here's the link******

Author Topic: OnAlert Arms With Door Window Sensor Opened  (Read 37258 times)

ooeeaa

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
OnAlert Arms With Door Window Sensor Opened
« on: August 16, 2014, 10:09:40 AM »

I am using OnAlert. Something I am having trouble figuring out. If I have a security sensor opened, say my family room door. If I arm the system, OnAlert still indicates as being armed by the icon on the Active Home Pro Interface and also in the activity monitor. Looking at the sensor in Active Home Pro it shows as being opened and also as such in the activity monitor. What do I need to do in order for On Alert not to arm if a Door/Window sensor is opened? Thanks!
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 284
  • Posts: 12343
Re: OnAlert Arms With Door Window Sensor Opened
« Reply #1 on: August 16, 2014, 10:36:38 AM »

Did the Security Console being controlled by OnAlert Arm or give a Open Sensor Error?
Logged

ooeeaa

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Re: OnAlert Arms With Door Window Sensor Opened
« Reply #2 on: August 16, 2014, 10:40:23 AM »

The SC12A indicates that zone is open. The Security console SC12A does not arm.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 284
  • Posts: 12343
Re: OnAlert Arms With Door Window Sensor Opened
« Reply #3 on: August 16, 2014, 01:04:14 PM »

Since the SC12 does not have anyway to tell OnAlert it could not arm. While OnAlert didn't detect the open sensor and not show Armed. I don't know what can be done.
Hopefully some users with more AHP and OnAlert expertise. Can give you more information on how to address this issue.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.