Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The New WIFI Module is now available!
                   *****Here's the link******

Author Topic: Changed Homevision to Activehome - macro advice needed - please  (Read 9729 times)

karaokek

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 4
Changed Homevision to Activehome - macro advice needed - please
« on: September 18, 2014, 07:23:23 AM »

My faithful Homevision box eventually gave up the ghost. So Activehome Pro has now taken over.
Because all my things worked I have not changed my Homevision programme since 2003.
So I seem to be a bit rusty and I just have one problem with what, I am sure, is a very simple macro.

Here goes.
I have 2+ window shutters – say A1 and A2. Need them to be on different codes as I need to be able to shut them independently at certain times during the day, eg to keep out sunshine – I do this manually by remote.
I have a house alarm system that sends an off/on X10 signal "B1" to CM15 pro.
OK so I made dummy module B1
B1 on = alarm set/on, shutter down -- B1 off = alarm unset/off, shutters up

Made a macro – trigger B1 on
Added modules A1 on and A2 on.
This works – set alarm and shutters go down.

Now need to make them go up when I turn alarm off – with the following criteria.
Shutters not to go up:-
If it’s dark – after dusk before dawn
Not before 7.00am or 15mins after dawn whichever is the latest.

So, say dawn is 07.30am and I turn off the alarm at 06.00am
What do I put in the macro so that it does not trigger the shutters to go up at 06.00 but will remember trigger them to go up at 07.45am.

Also, if i need to lower one or more shutters during the day, I do not want them to go back up because of the macro: after they have gone up initially.

I may be overthinking this so please excuse me if the solution is really, really simple.

Thanks
Clive
« Last Edit: September 18, 2014, 08:03:24 AM by karaokek »
Logged

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 133
  • Posts: 5838
Re: Changed Homevision to Activehome - macro advice needed - please
« Reply #1 on: September 18, 2014, 08:11:11 PM »

I have not used AHP for many years, so this suggestion is only a brain poke. I'm just doing this from feeble memory.

Can't you accomplish what you want in AHP with conditionals and flags? eg IF alarm is off AND daylight, then open shutters. Your B housecode would need to be the monitored house code so AHP will remember it's status, or you would need to use flags to indicate B1 status if B is not the monitored HC.
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

HA Dave

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 172
  • Posts: 6499
Re: Changed Homevision to Activehome - macro advice needed - please
« Reply #2 on: September 18, 2014, 10:32:25 PM »

I have not used AHP for many years...... I'm just doing this from feeble memory.

Can't you accomplish what you want in AHP with conditionals and flags? ....

That memory ain't feeble yet!

Yep flags and/or conditions. I found it easier to create fake modules and then use the condition of the module as opposed to a "time" condition. But that was just me. The main thing to remember is keep the macros extra simple. Anytime there is a chance to combine more than one simple function into a well planned macro... DON'T DO IT. In my experience it has always been more reliable to create 3 super simple macros... than one cleverly written one.

It might be worthwhile to look over some of the user created macros.
Logged
Modern automation is much more than turning things on and off.
The use of Home Automation is limited... only by our imaginations.

karaokek

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 4
Re: Changed Homevision to Activehome - macro advice needed - please
« Reply #3 on: September 19, 2014, 03:47:19 AM »

Thanks for your input.
Clive
Logged

HA Dave

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 172
  • Posts: 6499
Re: Changed Homevision to Activehome - macro advice needed - please
« Reply #4 on: September 19, 2014, 08:24:24 AM »

Thanks for your input.
Clive

Read the little instruction book that came with the CM15A as well (and use it for reference). Return here to this thread and let us know how your doing. We like to hear that any and all problems get worked out. We'll try to stick with you till you're running like you like.
Logged
Modern automation is much more than turning things on and off.
The use of Home Automation is limited... only by our imaginations.

Knightrider

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 60
  • Posts: 1646
  • I love my WM100!
    • This Automated House
Re: Changed Homevision to Activehome - macro advice needed - please
« Reply #5 on: September 19, 2014, 12:46:54 PM »

I am curious:
You mention shutters. Are these controlled by the x10 shutter protocol, or simple on/off? Are you in Europe? The cm15a and AHP WILL support these, but you will have to manually program the extended commands.
Logged
Remote control is cool,

but automation rules!

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 133
  • Posts: 5838
Re: Changed Homevision to Activehome - macro advice needed - please
« Reply #6 on: September 19, 2014, 05:13:58 PM »

That memory ain't feeble yet!
<big grin> Thanks Dave, I appreciate that.
Are you and Knightrider getting ready for another "polar votex" this winter <big frown>
I live a tad west of you, and I ain't ready...maybe by late Feburary, at my rate of progress.
« Last Edit: September 19, 2014, 05:18:35 PM by dave w »
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

HA Dave

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 172
  • Posts: 6499
Re: Changed Homevision to Activehome - macro advice needed - please
« Reply #7 on: September 19, 2014, 10:54:03 PM »

Are you and Knightrider getting ready for another "polar votex" this winter......

My God.... I hope not. I am already tired of the cold! I barely feel like we even had a summer.

But... if I am shut in for the winter (being retired now) I could sure use some new home automation hardware/software/products/ideas. I've also taken up a couple of new additional hobbies. One is bicycling... which is great IN THE SUMMER. I've also found I really enjoy restoring old vintage bicycles. I purchased two classic old 10 speeds for winter..... and they're nearly done now.

I've been thinking of re-doing the home theater. And... maybe the entire way I view "content" as it's now called. Not only in the theater but everywhere in the house.
Logged
Modern automation is much more than turning things on and off.
The use of Home Automation is limited... only by our imaginations.

karaokek

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 4
Re: Changed Homevision to Activehome - macro advice needed - please
« Reply #8 on: September 20, 2014, 07:42:36 AM »

I am curious:
You mention shutters. Are these controlled by the x10 shutter protocol, or simple on/off? Are you in Europe? The cm15a and AHP WILL support these, but you will have to manually program the extended commands.
Hi
Yes, I am in England or should I say The United Kingdom.
Shutters operating on x10 module SW10

To put my problem a little clearer using actual codes
Arming my house alarm  - alarm sends X10 command E16 ON
I have an ON macro -
Trigger E16 ON
Shutter modules A9, A10, A11, A12, A13, A14, A15 all set to ON
Also set flags 9,10,11,12,13,14,15
Works well – house alarm on all shutters go down.

When I disarm the alarm it sends X10 command E16 OFF
What I need is the shutters A9 to A15 to go up (OFF) with the following conditions:-
15 mins after dawn or 7am – whichever is later.
So, say dawn is 7.15am and I disarm the alarm at 6.30am
How do I get macro to send an OFF signal to A9 to A15 at 7.15

I made a macro  - trigger E16 OFF with conditions based on dawn and time but it does not seem to monitor this and therefore nothing happens at 7.15

I am monitoring House Code E

Cheeers
Clive
Logged

HA Dave

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 172
  • Posts: 6499
Re: Changed Homevision to Activehome - macro advice needed - please
« Reply #9 on: September 20, 2014, 08:13:07 PM »

............ What I need is the shutters A9 to A15 to go up (OFF) with the following conditions:-
15 mins after dawn or 7am – whichever is later.
So, say dawn is 7.15am and I disarm the alarm at 6.30am
How do I get macro to send an OFF signal to A9 to A15 at 7.15

I made a macro  - trigger E16 OFF with conditions based on dawn and time but it does not seem to monitor this and therefore nothing happens at 7.15

I am monitoring House Code E
Cheeers
Clive

OK... an E16 module (a fake module) to turn OFF at ether dawn and/or 7:15AM

  1.  Create a timer macro that sends E16 OFF at dawn.
  2.  Create a 2nd (different) macro timer macro that turns E16 OFF at 7:15AM

It shouldn't matter how many times your conditional macro is turned OFF. It status will always ether be OFF or ON.

I think that should work.
« Last Edit: September 20, 2014, 08:14:51 PM by HA Dave »
Logged
Modern automation is much more than turning things on and off.
The use of Home Automation is limited... only by our imaginations.

karaokek

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 4
Re: Changed Homevision to Activehome - macro advice needed - please
« Reply #10 on: September 29, 2014, 11:58:48 AM »

............ What I need is the shutters A9 to A15 to go up (OFF) with the following conditions:-
15 mins after dawn or 7am – whichever is later.
So, say dawn is 7.15am and I disarm the alarm at 6.30am
How do I get macro to send an OFF signal to A9 to A15 at 7.15

I made a macro  - trigger E16 OFF with conditions based on dawn and time but it does not seem to monitor this and therefore nothing happens at 7.15

I am monitoring House Code E
Cheeers
Clive

OK... an E16 module (a fake module) to turn OFF at ether dawn and/or 7:15AM

  1.  Create a timer macro that sends E16 OFF at dawn.
  2.  Create a 2nd (different) macro timer macro that turns E16 OFF at 7:15AM

It shouldn't matter how many times your conditional macro is turned OFF. It status will always ether be OFF or ON.

I think that should work.

Thanks for input and sorry for taking so long to reply.
Unfortunately what you suggest would, I think, not solve my problem.
It is my alarm panel that actually sends the E16 off signal.
I have to say I have gone a bit of a long winded route to solve this, but following your basic idea. Where I am the latest time Dawn is 08.15.
So I created
10 dummy modules with respective timers and Macros
E3    timer on “Dawn”  - off “Dusk”
E5 – this, when triggered sends “OFF” signal to shutters A9 through A15. This raises the Shutters
D3   timer 07.05   Macro Trigger condition D3 on, E3 on, E16 off   IF true E5 on
D4   timer 07.15   Macro Trigger condition D4 on, E3 on, E16 off   IF true E5 on
D5   timer 07.25   Macro Trigger condition D5 on, E3 on, E16 off   IF true E5 on
D6   timer 07.35   Macro Trigger condition D6 on, E3 on, E16 off   IF true E5 on
D7   timer 07.45   Macro Trigger condition D7 on, E3 on, E16 off   IF true E5 on
D8   timer 07.55   Macro Trigger condition D8 on, E3 on, E16 off   IF true E5 on
D9   timer 08.05   Macro Trigger condition D9 on, E3 on, E16 off   IF true E5 on
D10 timer 08.15   Macro Trigger condition D10 on, E3 on, E16 off   IF true E5 on

So, if I disable my alarm at 07.27 and dawn is at 07.32 the shutters will go up at 07.35 when the D6 timer and subsequent macro is triggered.
Any time after 08.15 and the E16 conditions are met and so E16 triggers A9 through A15

Not ideal but seems to work.

Thanks again.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.