Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The New WIFI Module is now available!
                   *****Here's the link******

Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 6

Author Topic: AHP Lifejacket  (Read 23363 times)

BackAgain

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 88
Re: AHP Lifejacket
« Reply #30 on: March 23, 2017, 08:30:31 PM »

I'll have to guess that doing this is a lot easier than it sounds.

Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 237
  • Posts: 7140
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: AHP Lifejacket
« Reply #31 on: March 24, 2017, 10:29:26 AM »

yep just make sure you right click on ahp-lifejacket and run as admin failing to do that will result in it not working.
 >!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

RABowman

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
Re: AHP Lifejacket
« Reply #32 on: April 21, 2017, 02:57:19 PM »

Hello,
I'm brand new to this forum.  I was directed here by x10.com to find out how to migrate my current ActiveHome PRO installation to a new computer.  In the very first post above, it says
"See the enclosed readme for the info you will require from that PC." 

Can anyone tell me where to find that readme?
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 282
  • Posts: 12176
Re: AHP Lifejacket
« Reply #33 on: April 21, 2017, 03:44:56 PM »

After you run the installer.
There is a readme file in the Lifejacket folder.
Logged

HA Dave

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 169
  • Posts: 6055
Re: AHP Lifejacket
« Reply #34 on: April 21, 2017, 07:54:44 PM »

I have three XP PC's running AHP (some with more add-ons than others).

But I've decided to try to get AHP on an old laptop I have... and then try to make a IFTTT X10 Hub from it. Then I want to try connecting it to a CM19A. Sort of like a Home made DIY hub.
« Last Edit: April 21, 2017, 11:59:13 PM by HA Dave »
Logged
Modern automation is much more than turning things on and off.
The use of Home Automation is limited... only by our imaginations.

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 237
  • Posts: 7140
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: AHP Lifejacket
« Reply #35 on: April 22, 2017, 07:02:50 AM »

Use the info (Drive ID and x10product.sys file) from the AHP with the most plugins registered Dave this way you will have them all.
You can always disable plugins your not using, you just can't add any new ones.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

dhouston

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 34
  • Posts: 2148
    • davehouston.org
Re: AHP Lifejacket
« Reply #36 on: April 22, 2017, 07:37:21 AM »

Sort of like a Home made DIY hub.
Or, sorta like the BX24-AHT from back at the turn of the century.  ;)
https://www.laser.com/dhouston/files.html
Logged
This message was composed entirely from recycled letters of the alphabet using only renewable, caffeinated energy sources.
No trees, wabbits, chimps or whales died in the process.
https://www.laser.com/dhouston

MichDVC

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 10
Re: AHP Lifejacket
« Reply #37 on: April 22, 2017, 07:30:38 PM »

I've recently replaced my Win7 laptop with a new Win10 laptop and I'm trying to reinstall ActiveHome Pro to reconnect to my existing CM15A.  I haven't been able to get AHP to run without asking for the registrations for the program and plugins.  I've installed AHP LifeJacket and followed the instructions in the readme file, but it still complains and the registration window comes up at startup.  I've changed the VolumeID to the original installation VID, but no changes.  Any ideas?  Have a missed a step somewhere?
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 237
  • Posts: 7140
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: AHP Lifejacket
« Reply #38 on: April 23, 2017, 06:57:08 AM »

The most common error is not right clicking lifejacket and running as administrator.
You Have to do this even if your already logged on as admin
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

MichDVC

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 10
Re: AHP Lifejacket
« Reply #39 on: April 24, 2017, 10:24:03 AM »

I did run LifeJacket as administrator as indicated in the instructions.  The registration window in AHP still appears at startup.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 237
  • Posts: 7140
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: AHP Lifejacket
« Reply #40 on: April 24, 2017, 07:47:14 PM »

did you reboot prior to opening AHP?
if not the registration will fail
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

MichDVC

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 10
Re: AHP Lifejacket
« Reply #41 on: April 26, 2017, 03:05:36 PM »

Yes, I rebooted immediately after running LifeJacket.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 237
  • Posts: 7140
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: AHP Lifejacket
« Reply #42 on: April 26, 2017, 04:54:00 PM »

Have you confirmed the drive ID actually changed?
Some users have found they needed to run Lifejacket from safe mode for the drive id change to work.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

MichDVC

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 10
Re: AHP Lifejacket
« Reply #43 on: April 28, 2017, 12:48:14 PM »

Yes, I verified that the drive VOL ID was changed successfully to match the original installed drive that was last successfully registered with X10 for AHP.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 237
  • Posts: 7140
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: AHP Lifejacket
« Reply #44 on: April 29, 2017, 10:21:46 AM »

Ok, since your using your old volume ID  from a drive that had AHP registered to it did you copy the x10product.sys file from that drive to the AHP Life jacket folder?
Do you still have access to the old PC and Drive with AHP registered on it?
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 6
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.