Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The New WIFI Module is now available!
                   *****Here's the link******

Pages: 1 ... 3 4 [5] 6

Author Topic: AHP Lifejacket  (Read 23388 times)

BackAgain

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 88
Re: AHP Lifejacket
« Reply #60 on: June 26, 2017, 09:45:36 PM »

I'll have to guess that doing this is a lot easier than it sounds.

Yeah, I knew I didn't want to try this.  Went through the process, (yes, even the right click thing ...), changed the ID, clicked the register files button, restarted.  AHP came up unregistered.  Tried again, same thing.  Tried a thirdt time after a fresh reboot without having started AHP at all.

This is what I get now.  AHP won't run at all:

Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 237
  • Posts: 7167
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: AHP Lifejacket
« Reply #61 on: June 26, 2017, 09:54:54 PM »

looks like the x10active.xml is corrupt.
close AHP and stop the x10 nets got to C:\ProgramData\X10 Settings and delete the file.
once deleted restart AHP
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

BackAgain

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 88
Re: AHP Lifejacket
« Reply #62 on: June 26, 2017, 10:10:56 PM »

Did that twice.  No change.  Deleted a third time.  Rebooted Notebook.  Tried AHP.  No change; won't start.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 237
  • Posts: 7167
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: AHP Lifejacket
« Reply #63 on: June 27, 2017, 06:56:51 AM »

Where is he AHP folder located lifejacket was designed to run with AHP in the default folders.
Lifejacket only changes one file and the drive ID so reverting to your old ID should return AHP to the way it was.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

BackAgain

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 88
Re: AHP Lifejacket
« Reply #64 on: June 27, 2017, 09:25:50 AM »

Where is he AHP folder located lifejacket was designed to run with AHP in the default folders.
Lifejacket only changes one file and the drive ID so reverting to your old ID should return AHP to the way it was.

I don't know what that means.  It looks as if the post was truncated somehow.

AHP worked fine before trying this tool.  Now it does not work at all.

As far as I know, AHP was installed in whatever default location it normally goes to.  I did not specify any other folder/location.

Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 237
  • Posts: 7167
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: AHP Lifejacket
« Reply #65 on: June 27, 2017, 01:20:20 PM »

Are you opening AHP from a shortcut on the desktop?
Or from the AHP folder?
If from the desktop try from the AHP folder.

If still doesn't start, zip your AHP folder contents and email it to me
Something has gotten corrupt. :-[
« Last Edit: June 28, 2017, 11:07:57 AM by Tuicemen »
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

BackAgain

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 88
Re: AHP Lifejacket
« Reply #66 on: June 27, 2017, 05:01:34 PM »

Are you opening AHP from a shortcut on the desktop?
Or from the AHP folder?

Shortcut.

Quote
If from the desktop try from the AHP folder.

Tried.  No go.

Quote
If still doesn't start, zip your AHP folder contents and email it to me: Support at tuicemen dot com

Which folder(s) exactly?    Like Zathras --  not good at understandings.

Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 237
  • Posts: 7167
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: AHP Lifejacket
« Reply #67 on: June 27, 2017, 05:47:25 PM »

C:\Program Files (x86)\ActiveHome Pro
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

BackAgain

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 88
Re: AHP Lifejacket
« Reply #68 on: June 27, 2017, 06:12:45 PM »

Sent. 


  I think.

Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 237
  • Posts: 7167
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: AHP Lifejacket
« Reply #69 on: June 28, 2017, 11:07:21 AM »

I haven't received the file (just checked) I Private Messaged you the email address to send to.
try starting AHP with the cm15 USB unplugged.
« Last Edit: June 28, 2017, 11:09:17 AM by Tuicemen »
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

BackAgain

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 88
Re: AHP Lifejacket
« Reply #70 on: June 28, 2017, 12:27:53 PM »

try starting AHP with the cm15 USB unplugged.

No go.

Logged

BackAgain

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 88
Re: AHP Lifejacket
« Reply #71 on: June 28, 2017, 03:20:43 PM »

Ever hear the expression 'the faster I go, the further behind I get'?  Well, the deeper I get, the more lost I get.

Somehow, I have two installations of AHP.

C:\ActiveHome Pro  and C:\Program Files (x86)\ActiveHome Pro

The first one still fails.  The second one however now opens and shows registered after the last PM to edit the xml file.  The two xml files are completely different though as shown below.


Why do I have two installations?  Which one should be preferred? And why does only one work?

It seems like I saw something here saying to install it directly under the C root drive and that may be what I tried to fix some things, but it didn't work.

Should I simply delete both and start over?  If so, which location should I use?  I don't have much in either as far as modules, timers, etc. so there wouldn't be much loss.  But would it work then, or would I be back to the same problems?

Again, the x86 version now opens and shows registered with three plugins registered.


-------------------------------------
C:\ActiveHome Pro  ahp_plugin.xml
<xml>
<plugin id="AHXAMO" href="ahp.dll" classid="001000AF-2DEF-0301-10B6-DC5BA692C858" desc="This plugin proivdes conditional macro support for software and hardware macros"/>
<plugin id="AHXAVX" href="AVX.dll"/>
<plugin id="AHXHSS" href="ahp.dll"/>
</xml>

------------------------------------------------------

C:\Program Files (x86)\ActiveHome Pro  ahp_plugin.xml

<xml>
<plugin id="AHXAMO" href="ahp.dll" desc="Smartmacros plugin"/>
<plugin id="AHXHSS" href="ahp.dll" desc="OnAlert plugin" />
</xml>

------------------------------------------------------


Also, I tried putting those last two lines back in (the ones the PM said to delete) and I was back to not being able to open either version, so there IS something in those two lines that causes a problem.

Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 237
  • Posts: 7167
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: AHP Lifejacket
« Reply #72 on: June 28, 2017, 03:35:56 PM »

Do not uninstall simply delete the c:\Activehome Pro folder (the one that fails)
Lifejacket was created prior to discovering the issue with 64 bit Windows.
AHP can be move outside of the program files (x86) folder after registered.

Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Geewiz

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 115
Re: AHP Lifejacket - clean install
« Reply #73 on: January 16, 2018, 06:30:49 PM »

I've spent 1/2 the day trying to get Lifejacket working.  It seems like it should be simple, but this is me...

I did a clean install of Win 10 64 bit.

Downloaded Unregistered_ahp.exe and installed.
Downloaded ahp_lifejacket_setup.exe

When I run Lifejacket and click "Stop x10nets" a window pops up that says "Cannot open x10nets service on computer'.'."

I can manually stop the process through task manager, but Lifejacket reports that X10nets is started?

All the while, AHP remains unregistered :(

I was hoping for an easy installation...but this is me!

Greatly appreciate any help!
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 237
  • Posts: 7167
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: AHP Lifejacket
« Reply #74 on: January 16, 2018, 06:40:36 PM »

You Obviously haven't run this as Administrator.  ;)
You can't just click on the icon you need to right click on it and select "run as Administrator"
This is done as a safety measure to avoid accidental drive or registration changes if left on the PC.
Yes, once used it is safe to delete.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum
Pages: 1 ... 3 4 [5] 6
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.