Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The New WIFI Module is now available!
                   *****Here's the link******

Author Topic: X-10 Not Working  (Read 7060 times)

jimmyb29

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
X-10 Not Working
« on: January 30, 2015, 02:40:59 AM »

Hi,

I have the original x-10 software, but am using the new "Patch"(?) that I downloaded from the web. It seemed to work at first, but when I programmed some new modules, they don't work.

I've downloaded the modules to the Activehome unit.

Any ideas?

Jimmy
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 282
  • Posts: 12176
Re: X-10 Not Working
« Reply #1 on: January 30, 2015, 06:06:54 AM »

Original X10 software. You are talking about Active Home Pro on a CM15A interface? Not the serial port Active Home with a CM11A?

Are the new X10 modules Soft Start or older ones.
Soft Start models ramp On and Off. While the older modules rapidly go On and Off.
In the newer versions of AHP. There are two modules lists. Lamps and Older Lamps (No Soft Start)
If you used the Lamps choice for older X10 modules that do not have Soft Start features. They will not work correctly.

Use the Older Lamps (No Soft Start) choice for any older module, without Soft Start.
« Last Edit: January 30, 2015, 06:09:03 AM by Brian H »
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 237
  • Posts: 7123
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: X-10 Not Working
« Reply #2 on: January 30, 2015, 09:05:42 AM »

Any ideas?

Jimmy
The forum has a search feature!
Use it and read. ;)
This question has been answer several times and some threads even have screen shots to help.
 >!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.