Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Using CM15A with Windows emulator  (Read 2639 times)

whoover

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
Using CM15A with Windows emulator
« on: September 04, 2015, 04:15:34 PM »

Has anyone had success using the CM15A with a Mac using a Windows emulator such as Parallels?  I can get the software to run but the software does not see the CM15A.

Thanks,
Bill
Logged

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 136
  • Posts: 5933
Re: Using CM15A with Windows emulator
« Reply #1 on: September 05, 2015, 04:14:30 PM »

Can't answer your question but,
FWIW There are several MAC based X10 control programs that can use the CM15A as the powerline interface. I have used the one below. Unfortunately You can not download a schedule to the CM15 with any of the MAC apps. The computer is needed 24/7.

http://www.machomeautomation.com/doku.php/index


Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

dhouston

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 37
  • Posts: 2466
    • davehouston.org
Re: Using CM15A with Windows emulator
« Reply #2 on: September 05, 2015, 08:17:46 PM »

I suspect you need the USB driver for the CM15A.
Logged
This message was composed entirely from recycled letters of the alphabet using only renewable, caffeinated energy sources.
No trees, wabbits, chimps or whales died in the process.
https://www.laser.com/dhouston
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.