Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: SS13A Slimline Keypad - No Activity in Monitor  (Read 972 times)

bt54

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 93
SS13A Slimline Keypad - No Activity in Monitor
« on: October 20, 2015, 10:53:59 PM »

I just purchased a new SS13A.  After I programmed it I could not get it to work so I tried it with the Activity Monitor open and nothing is being displayed when any key is pressed.  Is this the correct method to test this device?
Logged
If it doesn't work get a BIGGER hammer!!

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12790
Re: SS13A Slimline Keypad - No Activity in Monitor
« Reply #1 on: October 21, 2015, 06:23:02 AM »

Can you try it right next to the CM15A or is it already mounted in its location?
If it does not work near the CM15A it maybe defective.
I know the X10WTI ones had a poor reputation for transmitting distance. Can't say if the new ones are better.
Some users have tried a passive radiator as shown in this link.
http://www.davehouston.net/X10_feng_shui.htm

If you have a TM751 or RR501 that you could put near the SS13A. You could see if it can control it as they are RF controlled.

Logged

bt54

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 93
Re: SS13A Slimline Keypad - No Activity in Monitor
« Reply #2 on: October 22, 2015, 12:06:34 AM »

Brian,
I tested the SS13A near my CM15A and no signals were displayed in the Activity Monitor.  Am I correct that the activity monitor should display transmissions from the SS13A?
Logged
If it doesn't work get a BIGGER hammer!!

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12790
Re: SS13A Slimline Keypad - No Activity in Monitor
« Reply #3 on: October 22, 2015, 06:17:58 AM »

Yes it should show an RF X10 signal received.
In the Activity Monitor. You may want to make sure the Show RF signals choice is enabled in the View Tab. I believe by default it is.
Here is a short printout of a B1 On from a HR12A in the AHP Activity Monitor.
   
  Active Home Professional


    Events Report : 10/22/2015 06:05:50.359

*Event*    *Date/Time*    *Action*    *Data*
0    10/22/2015 6:05:09 AM    Receive RF    B1 On
1    10/22/2015 6:05:09 AM    Receive    B1
2    10/22/2015 6:05:09 AM    Receive RF    B1 On
3    10/22/2015 6:05:09 AM    Receive    B On

« Last Edit: October 22, 2015, 06:22:05 AM by Brian H »
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.