Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The New WIFI Module is now available!
                   *****Here's the link******

Author Topic: need help with my xx60a camera  (Read 4826 times)

chris79

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 7
need help with my xx60a camera
« on: November 14, 2015, 11:45:59 PM »

I have been trying to hook this thing up for a couple days now and am not having any luck. I have tried through the computer and have downloaded the apps on our android and i-phone with no luck either. It will try to connect but keeps saying it is offline. I done everything that the instructions have said to do. Any help would be greatly appreciated. I have read that you will need a static ip address, is this true? I have contacted our phone company(windstream) and they are setting us one up but it will be a few more days before it is active.
                                              Thanks,
                                                     Chris
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 241
  • Posts: 7613
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: need help with my xx60a camera
« Reply #1 on: November 15, 2015, 07:33:40 AM »

You don't need a static IP address but if you don't you'll need a DNNS some like No-ip are free.

Are you initially trying to connect wirelessly? If so this won't work.

You need to plug directly into your router use the camera IP software tool supplied on the CD to connect.
Once connected you can setup the camera for Wi-Fi access.
Once that info is save you can disconnect the Ethernet cable from the router and test.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

chris79

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 7
Re: need help with my xx60a camera
« Reply #2 on: November 15, 2015, 02:45:36 PM »

I have it hooked to my router. I have tried the software and the apps on our phone and it says it can't connect. It said it was online one time but couldn't see anything and then it went straight to offline. Is there anything else I have to do besides what is on the instructions? 
Logged

chris79

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 7
Re: need help with my xx60a camera
« Reply #3 on: November 15, 2015, 02:54:27 PM »

I have three different icons on my computer, one says recplayer,ipcameraclient,ipcameratool. I can go into the ipcameraclient one put admin as log in and 000000 as password and it will go the camera page but it won't pick anything up, all the screens are black. I added the camera to it.

 If I try to click on ipcameratool it just comes up as a blank screen. 
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 241
  • Posts: 7613
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: need help with my xx60a camera
« Reply #4 on: November 15, 2015, 03:07:46 PM »

Unplug the cameras power supply & then re power up, take note if the camera does a power up pan & tilt.
if it doesn't the power supply may be bad.

With the Either net cable plugged into the router and the power supply plugged in press the reset button for 10 -20 seconds.
wait for a few mins then Unplug the power supply and plug it back in.
once it does the power up pan & tilt try the camera IP tool from your PC.
If it still doesn't see it I'd say the camera is bad.
 >!

Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

chris79

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 7
Re: need help with my xx60a camera
« Reply #5 on: November 15, 2015, 04:49:31 PM »

I have reset it a few times like you said but I will try it again to be sure.When I open up the ipcamera tool one itdoesn't show anything just an empty box. I may have to re-install the software or something.
Logged

chris79

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 7
Re: need help with my xx60a camera
« Reply #6 on: November 15, 2015, 05:01:10 PM »

I done as you said and clicked on the cam tool. The empty box is still on there but the cam ip number will show up for a few seconds then it will disappear.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 241
  • Posts: 7613
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: need help with my xx60a camera
« Reply #7 on: November 15, 2015, 05:17:05 PM »

Usualy the camera showing then disappearing is a sign of poor WiFi but should not happen with a direct cable connection to the router.
Try another Cable.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

chris79

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 7
Re: need help with my xx60a camera
« Reply #8 on: November 15, 2015, 09:55:45 PM »

Do I need to have the dnns or should it work without it. I tried another cable and still the same results. I'm ready to throw this thing in the yard. lol!
« Last Edit: November 15, 2015, 10:10:06 PM by chris79 »
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 241
  • Posts: 7613
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: need help with my xx60a camera
« Reply #9 on: November 16, 2015, 07:08:47 AM »

You don't need the DNNS for initial setup.
If you can't access the camera you can't get into it's configuration to set the Wi-Fi, change usernames & passwords ,change the IP or port or anything else.
If the cameras is still under warranty contact X10.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

chris79

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 7
Re: need help with my xx60a camera
« Reply #10 on: November 16, 2015, 01:13:42 PM »

Ok. Thanks. I'm gonna try to send it back I have only had it for a few days.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.