Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The New WIFI Module is now available!
                   *****Here's the link******

Author Topic: Trouble Erasing Sensor - DS12A  (Read 13647 times)

relalien

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Trouble Erasing Sensor - DS12A
« on: January 21, 2016, 02:37:17 PM »

I have added a new DS12A. SC1200 System currently has 2 motion sensors and 4 DS12A. The problem is that Sensor 6 was not responding correctly, always showing open.
So I went to Install Mode and erased sensor 6. In the install Mode, LCD no longer shows 6, but when I try to arm the system, the console says there is trouble with sensor 6, so I need to bypass it.
I can't add the sensor on 6 anymore, and I can't erase it again because it's not in the list of installed sensors..

Any Ideas?

« Last Edit: January 21, 2016, 02:48:57 PM by relalien »
Logged

racerfern

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 144
Re: Trouble Erasing Sensor - DS12A
« Reply #1 on: January 21, 2016, 04:48:31 PM »

I went through this also, even sent back my SC1200 thinking there was a problem. They sent it back saying it was fine.

The bottom line is the only way I can truly delete a sensor is to delete all sensors and then go through the process again.
Logged

relalien

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Re: Trouble Erasing Sensor - DS12A
« Reply #2 on: January 21, 2016, 06:06:00 PM »

This is the second time this has happened.. And yes, first time I erases all sensors and had to start over... I wanted to know if there is any other way.. Come on, the SC1200 has an erase command per sensor, why does it not work?
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 245
  • Posts: 8185
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Trouble Erasing Sensor - DS12A
« Reply #3 on: January 21, 2016, 06:09:00 PM »

Have you tried setting the sensors signal to a different code?
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

relalien

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Re: Trouble Erasing Sensor - DS12A
« Reply #4 on: January 22, 2016, 01:59:17 PM »

This is a Magnetic Sensor, no code setting to make.. I can add it to a different location, but the original is still there, so I need to always bypass
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 245
  • Posts: 8185
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Trouble Erasing Sensor - DS12A
« Reply #5 on: January 22, 2016, 02:25:43 PM »

True there is no code selection to make but you can change the code it sends.
I know it requires removing the batteries and re-doing an initial setup.
http://kbase.x10.com/wiki/Setting_Up_Door/Window_Sensors
« Last Edit: January 22, 2016, 09:40:15 PM by Tuicemen »
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.