Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: Code Conflict  (Read 6179 times)

racerfern

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 6
  • Posts: 274
Code Conflict
« on: February 08, 2016, 08:58:56 PM »

I've had this pop up a couple of times and I'm not sure what I'm doing wrong. First, I have a room called Codes To Avoid. In that room I have LM465 modules with A1-A16, and each module has as the name its housecode/lioghtcode. I do this because some of these codes may be in use by someone else in my area and lights tend to come on by themselves.

From B1 on appears to be fine. I installed the MS16A motion sensor and it came in at B13. But I want it to be C5. So I edit the module and I get a warning that the code is in use by A1. Screenshot attached. Any ideas???
« Last Edit: February 08, 2016, 09:00:39 PM by racerfern »
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 272
  • Posts: 10111
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: Code Conflict
« Reply #1 on: February 09, 2016, 09:25:59 AM »

I've tried to recreate this but can't.
If I remember your running Windows10 64 bit.
I initialy had some strange things happening with AHP and this OS and this may be one thing which I missed prior to me remedying my issues.
If you have AHP installed in C:\Program Files (X86)\Activehome Pro, close AHP and move the ActiveHome Pro folder to C:\
Windows 10 64 bit has extra security beyond the 32 bit version which messes with programs read write permissions in ProgramFiles(x86)
Editing the permissions will help to some degree however it didn't work for all the issues I was seeing.
You may also look at setting the options for "multiple devices can use same address" in Tools/Preferences
« Last Edit: February 09, 2016, 09:28:59 AM by Tuicemen »
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

racerfern

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 6
  • Posts: 274
Re: Code Conflict
« Reply #2 on: February 09, 2016, 05:57:20 PM »

So you're saying I can "drag" the subfolder from where it is to the root and the program itself will not be affected? Or should I uninstall and then re-install into the suggested root?

Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 272
  • Posts: 10111
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: Code Conflict
« Reply #3 on: February 09, 2016, 06:23:47 PM »

You can just drag the folder or cut and paste, thats all I did.
You'll need to edit any shortcuts to AHP so they point to the new path.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

racerfern

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 6
  • Posts: 274
Re: Code Conflict
« Reply #4 on: February 09, 2016, 06:26:23 PM »

Here goes... thanks for the suggestion
Logged

racerfern

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 6
  • Posts: 274
Re: Code Conflict
« Reply #5 on: February 09, 2016, 07:46:45 PM »

OK, that problem seems to have gone away...for now. Now my next issue. I have a brand new MS16A which sits quietly in a box. If I open the box, the unit sends the signal that I see in AHP. However, it keeps on sending the on signal over and over. Defective unit? Something else?

FWIW, I can remove the batteries, and reset it. Then it sits quietly until something triggers it then it keeps going and going. I imagine it would go until it kills the batteries.

Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 272
  • Posts: 10111
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: Code Conflict
« Reply #6 on: February 09, 2016, 09:14:37 PM »

It sounds like you haven't set the no motion delay time.
http://kbase.x10.com/wiki/Active_Eye_Motion_Sensor_Setup
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

racerfern

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 6
  • Posts: 274
Re: Code Conflict
« Reply #7 on: February 09, 2016, 09:27:01 PM »

I'll check this, but the instructions seem to indicate a default of one minute.
Logged

racerfern

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 6
  • Posts: 274
Re: Code Conflict
« Reply #8 on: February 10, 2016, 08:40:14 PM »

The problem with the "Code Exists" came back but now I'm convinced it's a software issue. I can double click the name of the module and change it to anything I want. However, if I right click on the module, then select Edit Module I may or may not get the warning. So I edit the name directly and edit the file to change the housecode/lightcode to what I want. This is getting to be workaround after workaround. Seriously thinking about jumping ship. Sigh...
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 272
  • Posts: 10111
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: Code Conflict
« Reply #9 on: February 11, 2016, 08:08:29 AM »

The main problem is this is a old program made for Windows 98 a 32 bit OS issues began showing up when users started moving to 64 bit.
The Old X10WTI programers did their best to keep it working. It seems with every new 64 bit OS issues get worse. I have no issues with AHP on a 32 bit OS, however I've seen many issues on my 64 bit machines.
Workarrounds are common with this software and they go back to day one.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

JeffVolp

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 110
  • Posts: 2108
    • XTB Home Page
Re: Code Conflict
« Reply #10 on: February 11, 2016, 09:57:22 AM »

The main problem is this is a old program made for Windows 98 a 32 bit OS issues began showing up when users started moving to 64 bit.

One of my engineering programs started to lock up when I updated to Windows 7 Pro 64-bit, and I had to run it in the XP compatibility mode.  So Microsoft changed something when they went to 64-bits.

In this case it was a $500 development program back in 2000.  That company was bought out by a competitor, and the product was killed off.  The last time I checked the alternative costs several thousand dollars.

The same thing happened with Quattro Pro running on Win 7 Pro 64-bit.  It runs in the XP compatibility mode, but even then sometimes the embedded macros do not save all the way down a column on a very large spreadsheet.

Of course the fix is to buy the new version of WordPerfect office, but I'm resistant to spend money to replace something that has been working fine all along - sort of like my X10 system.

Jeff
« Last Edit: February 11, 2016, 10:01:33 AM by JeffVolp »
Logged
X-10 automation since the BSR days

racerfern

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 6
  • Posts: 274
Re: Code Conflict
« Reply #11 on: February 11, 2016, 10:08:33 AM »

Stirring memories, Quattro Pro, Lucid123, etc. Too bad because 95% of the stuff us mere mortals do barely needs 8 bits.
Logged

dhouston

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 37
  • Posts: 2528
    • davehouston.org
Re: Code Conflict
« Reply #12 on: February 11, 2016, 11:16:33 AM »

Of course the fix is to buy the new version of WordPerfect office...

Have you tried LibreOffice? I've no idea whether it can handle your Quatro Pro files (a quick online search says it only handles QP v6) but it has handled everything I've thrown at it and the price is certainly hard to beat.
Logged
This message was composed entirely from recycled letters of the alphabet using only renewable, caffeinated energy sources.
No twees, wabbits, chimps or whales died in the process.
https://www.laser.com/dhouston

dhouston

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 37
  • Posts: 2528
    • davehouston.org
Re: Code Conflict
« Reply #13 on: February 11, 2016, 11:38:21 AM »

Too bad because 95% of the stuff us mere mortals do barely needs 8 bits.

Speak for yourself! I'd like to think most of the things I do are worth more than a dollar.  ;)
Logged
This message was composed entirely from recycled letters of the alphabet using only renewable, caffeinated energy sources.
No twees, wabbits, chimps or whales died in the process.
https://www.laser.com/dhouston

racerfern

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 6
  • Posts: 274
Re: Code Conflict
« Reply #14 on: February 11, 2016, 08:03:55 PM »

Well, here's 8 bits worth of learning the hard way. No more MS16A wildly repeating codes. At some point after 1275 constant on commands it stopped functioning and when I removed the battery cover I saw that the piece of paper with writing was out of place. I assumed that it was constantly pressing one of the buttons. And  -:) it hit me. I was tightening the battery cover screw a bit too tight and it was pressing the cover onto the ON button. I reset the unit and didn't install the cover with the 1/2" drive ratchet drive. :-[ Problem solved.

Now on to the next problem.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.