Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The New WIFI Module is now available!
                   *****Here's the link******

Author Topic: KR19A with security console as a panic button  (Read 5770 times)

jrjr

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
KR19A with security console as a panic button
« on: April 13, 2016, 08:11:53 AM »

Just wondering if this combo will work. I bought the 1200 console for my parents for use in case they fall and can't get up they can push a button and activate the dialer. I bought the KR19A remotes but not sure they are going to work for this.
Logged

dhouston

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 34
  • Posts: 2144
    • davehouston.org
Re: KR19A with security console as a panic button
« Reply #1 on: April 13, 2016, 08:19:38 AM »

This might be a better choice. It has a wristband and a pendant, It can dial up to three numbers and play a prerecorded message.
http://www.amazon.com/Emergency-Alert-System-Monthly-Costs/dp/B00Y0E1K5Q?ie=UTF8&psc=1&redirect=true&ref_=oh_aui_search_detailpage
Logged
This message was composed entirely from recycled letters of the alphabet using only renewable, caffeinated energy sources.
No trees, wabbits, chimps or whales died in the process.
https://www.laser.com/dhouston

jrjr

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: KR19A with security console as a panic button
« Reply #2 on: April 13, 2016, 08:23:48 AM »

Like I said, I already bought the above system. It should be here today or tomorrow. I wanted to know if it will work.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 282
  • Posts: 12176
Re: KR19A with security console as a panic button
« Reply #3 on: April 13, 2016, 08:31:52 AM »

No a KR19A is not a Security Remote. It can send X10 commands on to the power lines for the House and Unit Code it is set to. As the SC1200 can also act as an X10 Transceiver for the House Code set in the SC1200A.

The KR32 can do a panic alert. By holding the two red buttons on it. If you bought a SC1200 kit it may include the KR32.
https://www.x10.com/home-security/kr32a.html

The KR15A Big Red Button may work. Though it is larger than most Key fob remotes and usually mounted on a surface.
https://www.x10.com/home-security/kr15a.html

X10 also made a wrist watch type Security Remote but I have no data on how hard it will be to activate or if presently being in Stock.
http://kbase.x10.com/wiki/WR10A

« Last Edit: April 13, 2016, 08:56:22 AM by Brian H »
Logged

dhouston

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 34
  • Posts: 2144
    • davehouston.org
Re: KR19A with security console as a panic button
« Reply #4 on: April 13, 2016, 09:34:40 AM »

Like I said, I already bought the above system. It should be here today or tomorrow. I wanted to know if it will work.
Then you have probably wasted your money. Even with the security remotes that Brian has listed, you will likely encounter RF range issues that will severely limit the usefulness of the security console for this purpose. I would NEVER trust any X10 product in a life or death situation. And, I'm a bit of an expert on both X10 and life or death situations.
Logged
This message was composed entirely from recycled letters of the alphabet using only renewable, caffeinated energy sources.
No trees, wabbits, chimps or whales died in the process.
https://www.laser.com/dhouston

bkenobi

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 6
  • Posts: 1132
Re: KR19A with security console as a panic button
« Reply #5 on: April 13, 2016, 10:38:42 AM »

My X10 has been massaged to work almost perfectly (99%+ reliability).  I would not use X10 for anything critical like a smoke detector/fire alarm, life alert, pool drown detector, etc.  I would have no problem using X10 as an addition to a dedicated and certified system but I would not trust my or any other life with it.  And, as others have said, range of stock X10 RF is terrible.  I had to make some massive modifications to get my RF acceptable on my property (read acreage) but it was terrible within the house itself stock.

My dad just got a monitored pendant system after a fall and I'm hoping he's wasting his money with it as I don't want him to need it in the future.
Logged

jrjr

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: KR19A with security console as a panic button
« Reply #6 on: April 13, 2016, 04:26:41 PM »

Wow so much negativity about X10
Logged

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 132
  • Posts: 5685
Re: KR19A with security console as a panic button
« Reply #7 on: April 13, 2016, 05:20:57 PM »

Wow so much negativity about X10
The old X10 company developed a very negative reputation because they put cheap ahead of reliability. Which is one of the reasons they went bankrupt in 2012. The new X10 company is working hard to reverse that reputation. Having said that, I have used X10 since 1979 and most of the responders in this thread have used X10 for at least 20 years. The negativity is meant as a warning to not trust X10 in a life threatening situation.

I think once you start setting up the 1200 you may see disappointing range (and you may not. New X10 is redesigning many products, they may have redesigned the receiver circuit in the 1200 since poor range was a common complaint ).

There is a redesigned RF repeater (SR751) which boosts the RF range of X10 RF devices, but I agree with the other comments about just how much you want to trust X10. At a minimum, I would thoroughly test every inch of the home to be sure the security remote activates the console.
« Last Edit: April 13, 2016, 05:24:04 PM by dave w »
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

jrjr

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: KR19A with security console as a panic button
« Reply #8 on: April 13, 2016, 05:41:40 PM »

Message received. Thanks
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 282
  • Posts: 12176
Re: KR19A with security console as a panic button
« Reply #9 on: April 13, 2016, 06:30:32 PM »

After you get your Security Remote.
A walk around and test sounds like a good way to go.
I have seen good reports on the SR751 if you have a coverage problem.
« Last Edit: April 14, 2016, 06:10:35 AM by Brian H »
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.