Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10 Community wants to know how you use your X10 system!
Share your story in the Automated Home Showcase.

Author Topic: I build a brand new ActivePhone front end for everyone to try  (Read 9468 times)

raleman

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 6

I realize no one has posted in this thread in years, but I discovered it when I had to move my activehome software to a new PC.  I've been using X10 for many many years and never wanted to spend the money to upgrade to new technology when this does the job for me.  I liked ActivePhone Pro, but it has problems and when I discovered the html files I went to work on ActivePhone Ultra  ;D.  I'm a developer but I'm not a designer so if anyone would like to jazz up the look, I'd like to see it.  I used the jquery mobile library to put together a clean look. I rewrote some of the original x10 javascript to resolve some issues.  One issue with the old ActivePhone Pro is that it had problems reading brightness levels on my dimmable LEDs and the brightness slider didn't work at all on some of my newer LED lights.  Also turning off multiple lights at a time didn't always work. I resolved those issues in this new design.  This new design is 100% responsive, HTML5 and CSS3 so it should work great on any modern smartphone browser. Take a look:



In order to use this you will need to have ActiveHome Pro with either ActivePhone or ActivePhone Pro registered.

If you want to try it out, you will need to replace the ActivePhone HTML file.  BUT PLEASE BACKUP THE ORIGINAL.

Download my files here: http://gdurl.com/iTvX/download

The files we will be working with are in C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\X10\Common\, if you have an older OS then they are in C:\Program Files\Common Files\X10\Common\

Instructions for ActivePhone Pro users:

1) unzip the files
 
2) Place just one of the image files I've included 165.png in your C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\X10\Common\art directory.

3) In your C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\X10\Common\WebApps directory replace ActivePhonePRO.html with the one included

Instructions for ActivePhone users (non-pro palmpad remote):

1) unzip the files
 
2) Place the 3 image files I've included 153.png, 164.png & 165.png in your C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\X10\Common\art directory.

3) Rename the included ActivePhonePRO.html to PalmPad.html and in your C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\X10\Common\WebApps directory replace PalmPad.html

Enjoy!

***UPDATE 5/29/16 2AM EST***
I made one minor update.  The download link will provide the updated code which fixes a brightness issue.  In the initial release I assumed 0 brightness meant off which appeared to be the case with one of my lights, but not the case with another.  This new updated treats zero brightness as the lowest brightness setting and not off.  

***UPDATE 5/29/16 1:46PM EST***
I made another change to how brightness is handled.  It now uses two different methods of resetting the brightness reading.  I seem to need this for my LEDs hooked up to my decorator dimmer switch, but I have less issues with the LEDs hooked up to my X10 Pro inline controller. Meanwhile I have no issues with a dimmer in socket controller that's got an incandescent light. If you have all incandescent then I suppose I could have a settings area where you can specify that so you can use the native dimming functions that are a lot smoother when they do work.  

***UPDATE 5/29/16 5:33PM EST***
Big update to dimming.  Now my remote assumes native dimming for all devices but allows you to use a naming convention to specify when you need compatibility mode (like for my LED connected to old decorator dimmer switch) or if the device does not support dimming at all (appliance, macro).  In ActiveHome Pro, simply add some text to the name of modules that do not support native dimming.  If a device requires compatibility mode add (c) to the name.  If it doesn't support dimming at all, add (n).  This additional text will not show up on button labels in the remote. If a module doesn't support dimming, then the brightness buttons and slider get disabled when that module is selected which is purely cosmetic.  Most of you wont have to make these changes.  Here is an example (note that the (c) and (n) must be lower case):



***UPDATE 5/29/16 10:22PM EST***
Another update.  I made a big improvement to dimming in compatibility mode. It's much smoother now.

***UPDATE 5/30/16 5:13PM EST***

I re-sized the icon to 192x192, converted to png and touched up the corners so now it looks very nice when you use the "Add to Home screen" option in your browser:



***UPDATE 5/31/16 5:32PM***

I added another naming convention (h) to hide modules from remote.  This is useful to me since I have macros in the summer that turn the AC off and microwave on (both on will trip the circuit breaker) and I want to hide direct access to the microwave and AC to reduce button clutter and confusion.

***UPDATE 7/07/16 4:42PM***

I added another naming convention (r) for "room only" which means to only show that module when the room it's in is selected and not when All Rooms is selected.  Helps reduce clutter.
« Last Edit: June 07, 2016, 04:47:40 PM by raleman »
Logged

HA Dave

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 168
  • Posts: 5668
Re: I build a brand new ActivePhone front end for everyone to try
« Reply #1 on: May 28, 2016, 10:43:42 PM »

So cool. But (although I am a big/longtime Activehome pro user) I didn't have a smart phone back when the ActivePhone software was available. If I download and install your program now.... will I be able to use it (I have an iPhone now).
Logged
There is a lot more to automation... than turning things on and off.
The use of Home Automation is limited... only by our imaginations.

raleman

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 6
Re: I build a brand new ActivePhone front end for everyone to try
« Reply #2 on: May 28, 2016, 10:57:04 PM »

Unfortunately you would need to have activehome with the activephone (pro or original) plugin registered and up and running and there doesn't currently seem to be a way to do that.
« Last Edit: May 30, 2016, 02:42:33 PM by raleman »
Logged

HA Dave

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 168
  • Posts: 5668
Re: I build a brand new ActivePhone front end for everyone to try
« Reply #3 on: May 28, 2016, 11:26:15 PM »

Unfortunately you would need to have activehome with the activephone pro plugin registered and up and running and there doesn't currently seem to be a way to do that.

Well your efforts should help others! And are appreciated... even if I can't make use of your creation. So thanks... and thanks for such a quick reply too. 
« Last Edit: May 28, 2016, 11:27:53 PM by HA Dave »
Logged
There is a lot more to automation... than turning things on and off.
The use of Home Automation is limited... only by our imaginations.

raleman

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 6
Re: I build a brand new ActivePhone front end for everyone to try
« Reply #4 on: May 30, 2016, 02:44:45 PM »


Well your efforts should help others! And are appreciated... even if I can't make use of your creation. So thanks... and thanks for such a quick reply too.  

Thanks Dave!  I've already made updates and I hope there are people out there that still have ActivePhone up and running who will want to try out my new design.
« Last Edit: May 30, 2016, 02:47:22 PM by raleman »
Logged

Knightrider

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 58
  • Posts: 1345
  • I want my BVC
    • This Automated House
Re: I build a brand new ActivePhone front end for everyone to try
« Reply #5 on: May 30, 2016, 07:54:59 PM »

Helpful from me.  :)
Logged
Invented in 1975?  Why doesn't everyone have it?

Satisfied BVC user since November 2007

Proud Supporter of Xenia Kids and Robots. 
Introducing kids to high technology and teamwork since 2009.

Check out This Automated House

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 279
  • Posts: 11903
Re: I build a brand new ActivePhone front end for everyone to try
« Reply #6 on: May 31, 2016, 06:16:06 AM »

Thank you for your new ActivePhone front end.  >!

Helpful from me.
Logged

raleman

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 6
Re: I build a brand new ActivePhone front end for everyone to try
« Reply #7 on: May 31, 2016, 05:36:30 PM »

Thanks guys. I just added another update that allows hiding modules from the remote.  The instructions and updated download are in the first post. 
Logged

raleman

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 6
Re: I build a brand new ActivePhone front end for everyone to try
« Reply #8 on: June 07, 2016, 04:44:42 PM »

Hi everyone, I added another update that allows you to specify when you want a module to only be displayed when it's room is selected and not when All Rooms is selected.  Instructions and updated download are in the first post.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.