Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10 Community wants to know how you use your X10 system!
Share your story in the Automated Home Showcase.

Author Topic: VBScript with DS10A  (Read 1503 times)

petrocad3d

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 4
VBScript with DS10A
« on: September 06, 2016, 03:24:18 AM »

Hi,

I have a CM19A attached to a PC. I can control light/fan from PC and remote control. work very well.

But the program(on IE) can not receive nothing from DS10A(door/windows sensor).

i use this function in order to receive command from remote control and DS10A

Function ActiveHome1_RecvAction( bszRecv, vParm1, vParm2, vParm3, vParm4, vParm5, vReserved )

bszRecv = recvrf
vParm1 = ?? (house/number, do i need to register it?, how can i do it?)
vParm2 = socialite (command from sensor as DS10A)
vParm3 = ff,16,7g,f5 (code from DS10)
vParm4 = (status of DS10)
vParm5 = (date time)

do i need to "register" the DS10A and link to a house/number?, how can i do it?

regards,
Logged

dhouston

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 34
  • Posts: 2103
    • davehouston.org
Re: VBScript with DS10A
« Reply #1 on: September 06, 2016, 06:51:02 AM »

It's been several years since I had "hands on" experience with X10's security sensors but I believe they send slightly different RF codes which are not reported by the CM19A.
Logged
This message was composed entirely from recycled letters of the alphabet using only renewable, caffeinated energy sources.
No trees, wabbits, chimps or whales died in the process.
https://www.laser.com/dhouston

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 237
  • Posts: 6747
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: VBScript with DS10A
« Reply #2 on: September 06, 2016, 07:45:04 AM »

The trick to getting the ds10 working with the cm19 is to watch the socialite commands and those only.
The SDK is very limited to what it can see in regards to the security codes.
If your ds10 isn't being seen by your program you need to reset it so it uses a different code. This can take several attempts and once you replace the batteries usually your program will stop seeing the ds10 again. ::)


Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 280
  • Posts: 12087
Re: VBScript with DS10A
« Reply #3 on: September 06, 2016, 09:41:12 AM »

As pointed out. The X10 Security Messages are different than the Standard X10 Messages.

You may want to start by reinitializing the DS10A and going from there.
Take the batteries out and hold the set button for a short time to discharge any remaining power in the capacitors.
Then install the batteries and hold the set button until the LED flashes indicating a new security code was generated.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.