Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: (ver. 3.318) wall switches not responding to this control panel  (Read 1887 times)

KenM3607

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
(ver. 3.318) wall switches not responding to this control panel
« on: November 12, 2016, 09:52:38 PM »

I have the control panel ver 3.318, a CM15a interface and a Windows 10 computer.  It appears that my X10 wall switches are not communicating with the computer.  Is there a solution to this issue?
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12678
Re: (ver. 3.318) wall switches not responding to this control panel
« Reply #1 on: November 13, 2016, 07:48:11 AM »

Have you done any troubleshooting?
Checking for signal suckers or power line noise makers?

Do you have any phase coupler or coupler repeater between the two incoming power lines?

Are the wall switches new enough to be soft start. Where they ramp on and off?
If they are not soft start. Make sure you define them from the Older Lamps (No Soft Start) list of modules.
http://kbase.x10.com/wiki/Newer_Wall_Switches_and_Preset_Dim

Jeff has some great troubleshooting tutorials.
You may want to give them a look.
http://jvde.us/x10_troubleshooting.htm
Logged

KenM3607

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: (ver. 3.318) wall switches not responding to this control panel
« Reply #2 on: November 17, 2016, 07:38:17 PM »

Have you done any troubleshooting?  Yes

The problems started when I switched from an XP platform to a new computer and Windows10.

I downloaded the latest version of Active Home software and tried to set up everything.  Wall switches will not respond to the software and some of the timing commands worked briefly and then stopped.



Checking for signal suckers or power line noise makers?

I only had one, a Kureig coffee maker, but purchased clamp on line filters and that seemed to work, unless I'm over looking something.



Do you have any phase coupler or coupler repeater between the two incoming power lines? 

Nothing like that.



Are the wall switches new enough to be soft start. Where they ramp on and off?

Yes......


If they are not soft start. Make sure you define them from the Older Lamps (No Soft Start) list of modules.





Jeff has some great troubleshooting tutorials.
You may want to give them a look.


Will check out the videos.


In a nutshell, all the problems started when I had to switch computers, upgrade to Windows 10 and download the new ActiveHome Software.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12678
Re: (ver. 3.318) wall switches not responding to this control panel
« Reply #3 on: November 18, 2016, 06:16:08 AM »

Is the new computer on an X10 type filter. So you know the new computers power supply is not effecting the X10 power line signals?
Logged

KenM3607

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: (ver. 3.318) wall switches not responding to this control panel
« Reply #4 on: November 19, 2016, 10:09:12 PM »

Is the new computer on an X10 type filter. So you know the new computers power supply is not effecting the X10 power line signals?

Operational mode, the computer and controller are on separate circuits...however, when programing the control module, they share the same circuit.  Would that compromise the programing process?
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12678
Re: (ver. 3.318) wall switches not responding to this control panel
« Reply #5 on: November 20, 2016, 11:20:36 AM »

I don't think having the CM15A on the same circuit with the filtered computer, while programming. Would mess up the programming.

Is the CM15A still connected to the computer through the USB port when moved?
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9435
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: (ver. 3.318) wall switches not responding to this control panel
« Reply #6 on: November 21, 2016, 08:28:02 AM »

You stated you downloaded the newest AHP.
Is AHP registered?
Many users reported strange behavior with an unregistered version of AHP in the past.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

KenM3607

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: (ver. 3.318) wall switches not responding to this control panel
« Reply #7 on: November 21, 2016, 10:31:36 PM »

I don't think having the CM15A on the same circuit with the filtered computer, while programming. Would mess up the programming.

Is the CM15A still connected to the computer through the USB port when moved?

After I program the CM15A, I disconnect the USB cable and move it to a receptacle that is located at the distribution panel in my home, thinking that would be the most efficient path to all of the X10 switches and modules in use.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.