Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The New WIFI Module is now available!
                   *****Here's the link******

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: X10 software on Windows 10???  (Read 6770 times)

xmakarczyk

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
X10 software on Windows 10???
« on: December 06, 2016, 03:40:03 PM »

I lost everything on my machine. I am now trying to get the X10 software to work from scratch on Windows 10 without success.
I probably installed the software 20 times.  >*< The wizard seem to work but does not activate the "A1" light module.
Using the keychain remote, It works fine. My home has been running on a Windows 7 timers and macros for years.
I've searched the forums and even tried "AHP 3.318 unregistered" from the forum.
Does the AHP 3.318 work with Windows 10? Can it be installed?

Any comments/help are appreciated.


Joe Makarczyk
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 252
  • Posts: 8405
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: X10 software on Windows 10???
« Reply #1 on: December 06, 2016, 05:19:54 PM »

I put together the AHP 3.318 unregistered installer specifically for Windows 10 users as many XP users were left without AHP when they migrated to it.
So yes it does work on Windows 10. It works better on 32 bit then 64 bit.
You say you installed the software several (20) times. Which software?
You also don't state which hardware interface your using.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

xmakarczyk

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Re: X10 software on Windows 10???
« Reply #2 on: December 07, 2016, 09:41:15 AM »

I have a CM15a with new batteries that has worked well in the past.
I've installed the AHP 3.318 software from the internet (several places).
I even tried the "AHP 3.318 unregistered." I have uninstalled the APH each time before installing.
If i don't plug in the CM15a the program will ask for it. If I turn the lamp module hd465
on with the key chain, I can sometimes turn it off from the PC keyboard.
None of the all lights on/off work from the keyboard. The Wizard thinks everything is fine.

Is there a step that I am missing? What do I need to uninstall? Do I need to uninstall a driver?

Thanks for all your help. I continue on my quest.

Joe Makarczyk Raleigh, NC
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 252
  • Posts: 8405
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: X10 software on Windows 10???
« Reply #3 on: December 07, 2016, 10:12:08 AM »

In AHP be sure the lamp module type is set correctly if it is a softstart type you use regular lamp module if it is the older non softstart you need to specify that or the lamp module will not work correctly.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

xmakarczyk

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Re: X10 software on Windows 10???
« Reply #4 on: December 07, 2016, 11:01:01 AM »

You hit it. I have old modules and it does not work if you select a new(er) module specification.

Thanks for your help.

One additional question: Which lamp module will work with LED bulbs without flickering?
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 285
  • Posts: 12458
Re: X10 software on Windows 10???
« Reply #5 on: December 07, 2016, 03:13:04 PM »

X10 Lamp Modules and Dimmer Wall Switches are designed for incandescent and 120 volt halogen loads.
Using LED and other type bulbs may not work, flicker or have very short lives.
Sometimes keeping one incandescent load in the mix may help but no guarantees.

I have not seen any X10 Lamp Modules designed specifically for LED loads.
« Last Edit: December 07, 2016, 03:15:03 PM by Brian H »
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 252
  • Posts: 8405
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: X10 software on Windows 10???
« Reply #6 on: December 07, 2016, 03:49:00 PM »

I also have not seen a lamp module specifically designed for LEDs.
However I placed a dimmable LED on a softstart PLM04 lamp module  close to a year ago (when ever it was they first released it) and haven't had any flickering yet.
How long will it last? ???
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

racerfern

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 144
Re: X10 software on Windows 10???
« Reply #7 on: December 07, 2016, 08:15:22 PM »

Quote
One additional question: Which lamp module will work with LED bulbs without flickering?

I personally have three XPD3s with LED lights and no incandescent bulbs in the mix. All the lights I bought were billed as dimmable. The BR40 bulbs don't dim to 10% as I would like (probably 30% lowest) but the BR30 bulbs dim perfectly. The BR40s are Hyperion from Amazon and the BR30s are TCP, if I remember correctly. Both bulbs had one failure each and I was immediately shipped replacement bulbs. I just installed under-counter LED strip lights and even they don't flicker connected to a lamp module.

The specs on these things change on a regular basis so YMMV.

I also have a 40-60-100 three way bulb on an appliance switch so no dimming capability on purpose. Set the wattage you want manually and the timer turns it on at specified times. My 4' tube LED garage two bulb unit is also on a switch and works perfectly.

In fact the only non-LED bulbs I have are a couple of night lights at 5w each and it just doesn't make sense to change those.

FWIW, if it's dead silent in the house I can occasionally hear the slightest hum from some of the BR40s but it's one or two of the bulbs out of 9 in the kitchen, not all. There's no way I'm drilling into that.

Be careful when specifying the module in AHP. I ordered regular dimmable modules but received the PRO version. I struggled with getting them to work properly because I selected the regular module not the PRO version. I just figured it out and now everything works exactly as designed and intended.

 
Logged

joefran

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 9
Re: X10 software on Windows 10???
« Reply #8 on: January 26, 2017, 10:13:26 AM »

I have some leds that seem to turn on but not off and I can only dim with the switch
Logged

racerfern

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 144
Re: X10 software on Windows 10???
« Reply #9 on: January 26, 2017, 10:36:33 AM »

Quote
I have some leds that seem to turn on but not off and I can only dim with the switch

Unfortunately, I've had to deal with some version of only certain functions from certain controls. It seems to be signal loss caused by who knows what. Very frustrating.

That's why I'm slowly switching to z-wave. I have yet to experience signal loss or conflicts. It's not without its flaws, but z-wave seems to handle everything much better without needing, couplers, filters or repeaters.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 285
  • Posts: 12458
Re: X10 software on Windows 10???
« Reply #10 on: January 26, 2017, 12:54:31 PM »

I have some leds that seem to turn on but not off and I can only dim with the switch

X10 two wire wall switches. That draw their power through the load. Are designed for incandescent bulbs only.
Even if the LED bulbs are dimmable. Most will act just the way you have described.
Their electronics frequently block X10 commands, make enough noise to kill X10 commands or absorb the X10 commands.

The X10Pro XPDi3 that uses a Neutral Power connection. Along with the Line and Load connections. May work with dimmable LED loads in some cases.
Logged

f13dfx

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 7
Re: X10 software on Windows 10???
« Reply #11 on: December 26, 2017, 04:45:25 AM »

Sorry to revive this thread, haven't been here for a while as my CM15a has been working flawlessly with the MS16a sensors I setup to work with my Blue Iris Surveillance Software I have installed in a Windows 7 64bit dedicated miniPC.  Been running for 2 years then last month had to update my version of Blue Iris since push notifications to my iPhone no longer worked.  It cured the issue but created a far greater one in that all of a sudden my CPU utilization was at 97% even at idle with no alerts or anything happening surveillance-wise.

So I am leaning towards doing a fresh Windows 10 64bit software install if I am able to get my X10 AHP software to work with my MS16a sensors & the most current Blue Iris software.

Can anyone share their thoughts on an AHP 64bit installation.  Thanks in advance!
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 252
  • Posts: 8405
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: X10 software on Windows 10???
« Reply #12 on: December 26, 2017, 10:52:01 AM »

AHP runs fine on Win 10 64 bit, better on Win 32 bit.
However AHP isn't a 64 bit program and Win 10 64 bit has some extra security features which affect how you need to work with AHP. Once AHP has been installed and registered move it out of the Program files (X86) folder.
For setting things up in AHP, Run as administrator (even if logged on as one) ;)
 >!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

f13dfx

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 7
Re: X10 software on Windows 10???
« Reply #13 on: December 27, 2017, 05:51:24 AM »

AHP runs fine on Win 10 64 bit, better on Win 32 bit.
However AHP isn't a 64 bit program and Win 10 64 bit has some extra security features which affect how you need to work with AHP. Once AHP has been installed and registered move it out of the Program files (X86) folder.
For setting things up in AHP, Run as administrator (even if logged on as one) ;)
 >!
Pardon my ignorance, but will Win 10 32bit compromise my dedicated Zotac miniPC Core i7 4770T security at all seeing that all I run on it is Blue Iris & X10's AHP ?
Logged

dadkeating

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
Re: X10 software on Windows 10???
« Reply #14 on: January 17, 2018, 08:16:09 AM »

I have a HomeBase model HC3001 that has been running about 32 devices with the old WIndows XP system.  I have been very happy with it, and it has worked just fine.  Until this week, when the system hard drive died.

I decided to get a new computer, WIndows 10/Pro and am trying to find the software (winEVM) that I had running it.  I have a printout of the schedules and addresses, and want to setup it up to keep on going.

Where, and how can I locate the software that I am looking for.  I'm sure as old as it is, it isn't published for sale any more, but maybe it is, and I just can't find it.

Help? Please.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.