Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10 Community wants to know how you use your X10 system!
Share your story in the Automated Home Showcase.

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 8

Author Topic: Alex10 (x10 control with Amazon echo, dot or tap)  (Read 3592 times)

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 233
  • Posts: 6474
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Alex10 (x10 control with Amazon echo, dot or tap)
« on: December 16, 2016, 04:45:46 PM »

Why did I create this?
The Owner of Authinx asked if I wanted to play with controlling x10 via Alexa. Based on some sites he had found it sounded like it was doable, however most end users would not attempt it as it involved scripts.
As well the write up was using out dated software for the cm17 (a serial port interface which newer PCs lack).
He wanted to see if I could come up with something for the community. I stated I would give it a go but it was difficult to get an Amazon echo, dot or tap in Canada , though not impossible if the price was right.
A day later I was informed a dot was on its way to me. :)%
I spent a few days looking into creating a x10 skill for Alexa and looking at HA-Bridge.
Developing an Alexa skill sounded like a lot of hoops to jump through, but maybe I was overthinking things ::) :'
Open sourced HA-Bridge was already out there
In any case Alex10 was the out come.

What will it do?
This communicates with the HA-Bridge as well as handles the x10 signal transmission.
Alex10 will work with the CM19, CM11, CM15 or any x10 controller that will work with AHP or the SDK.

Currently via the HA-Bridge, it will allow Alexa:
1: to activate  x10 lights On/Off/Dim using RF or PLC
2: to activate  x10 appliances On/Off using RF or PLC
3: turn all x10 lights on/off
4: turn all x10 units off

It displays the last 50 configured x10 commands sent either triggered by Alexa or a X10 remote.
It writes needed scripts in the HA-bridge for On/off or dim execution of x10 devices.
It is small and will run on a mini PC, though Windows is required.
  setup is simple

What limitations are there?
1: Your imagination. ;)
2: What Ha-Bridge can receive from Alexa and pass to Alex10.
3: Alexa's HA control options.
4: You need a PC and it running 25/7 or at least when you expect to use Alexa.
5: Java 8.11 is required for HA-bridge

How difficult is it to setup HA-Bridge?
1: Start Alex10
2: In the port# text box enter a port
3:  In the IP text box enter the PCs IP address
4: Click Change Address then Start HA- Bridge Now (if this is your initial setup close and restart Alex10).
5: Add devices in Alex10 they now get auto added to HA-Bridge
6: Setup Alexa if not already done and tell Alexa to discover devices (your Done!)
Note: using all the Startup options will increase speed if checked.

Remember the Port And IP as that will be the address for the HA-Bridge if you need to open it



How difficult is it to Setup Alexa?
Probably the easiest part of the whole setup!
With the browser open to the localhost (ha-Bridge) click the MyEcho tab and follow the directions in the new window that opens.
Once Alexa is setup  find and open smart home click find devices or simply say "Alexa find devices"
If all goes well all your configured devices will appear.

Where can you get Alex10?
Find Alex10 here!
There is also a section on my forum dedicated to Alex10 ;)
 >!







« Last Edit: February 26, 2017, 04:23:28 PM by Tuicemen »
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

HA Dave

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 168
  • Posts: 5640
Re: Alex10 (x10 control with Amazon echo, dot or tap)
« Reply #1 on: December 16, 2016, 07:33:52 PM »

Looks promising. But what is this "HA-Bridge" which you reference.
Logged
There is a lot more to automation... than turning things on and off.
The use of Home Automation is limited... only by our imaginations.

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 233
  • Posts: 6474
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Alex10 (x10 control with Amazon echo, dot or tap)
« Reply #2 on: December 16, 2016, 09:13:29 PM »

Looks promising. But what is this "HA-Bridge" which you reference.
HA-Bridge is what Alex10 uses to interface with Amazon's Alexa.
It is a free open source software create by BWS systems with Java, HA-Bridge was built to help put the Internet of Things together. ;)
It will handle many protocols though other APIs may be required for those to work.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 233
  • Posts: 6474
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Alex10 (x10 control with Amazon echo, dot or tap)
« Reply #3 on: December 18, 2016, 05:13:41 PM »

I caught my wife demonstrating Alexa the other day turning on the Christmas tree as well as other things! rofl
Do you think maybe she's hooked? ::) :'

I notice I can say "Alexa, activate something" and she'll fire the on command for something so It is possible to trip all kinds of things with the right script.  :)%
Sometimes saying "turn on" just isn't natural sounding.
Also tried the "Alexa, thank you" to which she replied "your welcome"
 >!
« Last Edit: December 18, 2016, 05:18:48 PM by Tuicemen »
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

HA Dave

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 168
  • Posts: 5640
Re: Alex10 (x10 control with Amazon echo, dot or tap)
« Reply #4 on: December 18, 2016, 07:03:32 PM »

I caught my wife demonstrating Alexa the other day turning on the Christmas tree as well as other things! rofl
Do you think maybe she's hooked? ::) :'

Yep! And I know that hooked. Once machines start doing what you tell them.... there is no turning back.

You might want to try (just plain old) something ON (not say turn). That works with Siri (and BVC).
« Last Edit: December 18, 2016, 07:14:03 PM by HA Dave »
Logged
There is a lot more to automation... than turning things on and off.
The use of Home Automation is limited... only by our imaginations.

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 233
  • Posts: 6474
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Alex10 (x10 control with Amazon echo, dot or tap)
« Reply #5 on: December 19, 2016, 11:45:14 AM »

You might want to try (just plain old) something ON (not say turn). That works with Siri (and BVC).
Yep, that does work too! I was thinking more for running something like a program or macro, saying On or Off didn't feel right.
 >!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

gg4000

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 116
  • Been playing x-10 since Windows 3.0
    • GG4000.com
Re: Alex10 (x10 control with Amazon echo, dot or tap)
« Reply #6 on: December 19, 2016, 11:56:02 AM »

Alexa is a good singer too. Ask her to sing we wish you a Merry Christmas, or jingle bells, or happy birthday. :)%

HA Dave

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 168
  • Posts: 5640
Re: Alex10 (x10 control with Amazon echo, dot or tap)
« Reply #7 on: December 19, 2016, 08:58:59 PM »

..... I was thinking more for running something like a program or macro, saying On or Off didn't feel right.

I just checked. Siri doesn't like "activate", "run", or "engage".
Logged
There is a lot more to automation... than turning things on and off.
The use of Home Automation is limited... only by our imaginations.

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 233
  • Posts: 6474
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Alex10 (x10 control with Amazon echo, dot or tap)
« Reply #8 on: December 20, 2016, 07:13:35 AM »

Well Alexa won't respond to engage or run either but at least there is something to use in place of "ON" if needed.

I just tested Alexa with PcCompanion and the HA-Bridge with great success so Alexa is here to stay at my place.
As I expected, Alex10 didn't need to be created. ;)
However creating Alex10 made me more aware of how I can get things here all connected together. :)%
Alex10 was created more for those that were turned away a the thought of having to create scripts.
 >!
« Last Edit: January 10, 2017, 09:38:39 AM by Tuicemen »
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

racerfern

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 97
Re: Alex10 (x10 control with Amazon echo, dot or tap)
« Reply #9 on: December 27, 2016, 05:48:56 PM »

OK, I "think" I have HA Bridge installed. I love software designed by hard edged programmers but they should never write a user-friendly installation manual. THAT WAS PAINFUL!

Anyway, I typed localhost:80 and I got home genie as I had installed that. I am now uninstalling homegenie and will install Alex10. Fingers crossed.

BTW, I get a Windows warning when executing the Alex10 setup.
« Last Edit: December 27, 2016, 05:54:11 PM by racerfern »
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 233
  • Posts: 6474
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Alex10 (x10 control with Amazon echo, dot or tap)
« Reply #10 on: December 27, 2016, 05:56:10 PM »

You'll need to back up the bridge Installing Alex10 writes a copy of the bridge as the two need to be in the same folder.
Did it that way for ease of install.
The windows warning is a Administrator thing I believe but run a virus checker on it in any case.
usually on exe files you download you need to go into it's properties and unblock it so it installs correctly
« Last Edit: December 27, 2016, 05:59:38 PM by Tuicemen »
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 233
  • Posts: 6474
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Alex10 (x10 control with Amazon echo, dot or tap)
« Reply #11 on: January 02, 2017, 06:53:44 PM »

Well I think I've got this just about idiot proof.  rofl
Alex10 auto adds the scripts to HA-Bridge and will even do it if Ha-bridge is running.
However HA-bridge won't see them until reinitialized or restarted. ::) :'
I've also added the ability to change the port number for HA-Bridge in Alex10 for those with port 80 issues preventing HA-Bridge from an initial start.
Most issues reported so far have been with HA-Bridge and or user inputting wrong values.
Alex10 itself is/was solid, with these new adds may reveal some new issues. B:(
I was about to upload the new beta when I realized everyone doesn't have the same IP as me B:( B:(
I'll get that worked out an hopefully post a update later tonight.
 >!
 
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 233
  • Posts: 6474
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Alex10 (x10 control with Amazon echo, dot or tap)
« Reply #12 on: January 02, 2017, 09:16:37 PM »

New version 1.04.0.5 is now on the server, for those with links they are still the same.
 >!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 233
  • Posts: 6474
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Alex10 (x10 control with Amazon echo, dot or tap)
« Reply #13 on: January 04, 2017, 06:17:06 PM »

I believe I have all the kinks worked out and have a RC build (Ver. 1.05) posted on the server.
I updated the OP with new screen shots and info.
For those testing, the download links are still the same.
 >!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 233
  • Posts: 6474
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Alex10 (x10 control with Amazon echo, dot or tap)
« Reply #14 on: January 05, 2017, 02:56:14 PM »

Just some clarification as some assume Alex10 needs a Wi-Fi connected PC.
Alex10 doesn't require a Wi-Fi connection a Ethernet connection will work.
However Amazon's Alexa products require a Wi-Fi connection and this is required to initially setup your Alexa device.
 >!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 8
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.

300-101   , VCP550D   , 70-480   , VCP550   , 599-01   , 1z0-808   , 200-120   , 100-101   , 070-487   , AWS-SYSOPS   , MB2-704   , JN0-343   , CQA   , 640-875   , 200-310   , 210-260   , 400-101   , 98-365   , CISA   , 300-070   , C_HANAIMP151   , 000-080   , 1Z0-067   , C_TFIN52_66   , NSE7   , 1Y0-201   , 70-466   , 000-017   , 350-029   , 350-018   , CQE   , PEGACSA71V1   , 220-802   , 300-075   , 642-732   , 070-346   , 70-346   , 300-320   , 640-916   , 000-089   , 70-533   , 350-030   , 220-801   , 101-400   , 500-260   , 070-461   , SSCP   , 1Z0-803   , PMP   , 700-037   , E05-001   , 70-413   , 1Z0-068   , 70-243   , 2V0-621   , 70-534   , 070-483   , 9L0-012   , 1Z0-434   , OG0-093   , 1Z0-808   , 70-487   , MB6-702   , NS0-157   , 000-106   , 210-065   , 1Z0-804   , API-571   , 300-209   , CGEIT   , NS0-506   , 070-466   , 70-332   , 101   , 70-680   , 700-260   , 1Z0-060   , 352-001   , API-580   , AND-401   , 70-417   , ITILFND   , C_HANATEC_10   , 70-463   , JN0-633   , CAP   , 70-177   , 9L0-066   , MB2-707   , LX0-103   , CAS-002   , M2090-744   , MB2-708   , EX300   , HP0-S42   , 300-206   , 1Z0-144   , AX0-100   , 70-461   , 070-410   , OG0-091   , 1V0-603   , 70-178   , 2V0-620   , JN0-102   , 117-202   , 70-483   , 1Z0-809   , 70-411   , N10-006   , 70-412   , PMI-001   , M2090-732   , 1z0-434   , 70-494   , 1Z0-061   , C_TSCM52_66   , C_TERP10_66   , PMI-RMP   , CRISC   , 102-400   , M70-101   , 000-104   , IIA-CIA-PART3   , CISM   , 300-115   , PMI-100   , 70-410   , 70-246   , 600-455   , 70-981   , 70-980   , 642-999   , 600-460   , ADM-201   , 640-692   , 400-051   , 1Z0-062   , CCA-500   , c2010-657   , NSE4   , 300-135   , IIA-CIA-PART2   , IIA-CIA-PART1   , 220-901   , 2V0-621D   , 70-462   , JN0-332   , 810-403   , 3002   , 156-215-77   , 000-105   , 70-697   , ICGB   , CBAP   , 210-060   , 70-532   , 300-208   , 74-343   , 1Z0-470   , 300-085   , HP0-S41   , C2010-595   , 1Z0-051   , 70-347   , MB5-705   , 9A0-385   , 1K0-001   , 642-997   , EX200   , c2010-652   , LX0-104   , 350-060   , PR000041   , JN0-360   , CISSP   , PK0-003   , JK0-022   , PEGACPBA71V1   , 1V0-601   , ICBB   , 70-488   , 70-270   , C_TAW12_731   , 74-678   , C_HANATEC151   , 70-486   , 350-080   , 640-911   , 070-462   , 350-050   , MB6-703   , 400-201   , SY0-401   , 350-001   , 712-50   , C_TADM51_731   , 700-501   , 300-070    | 210-451    | 3308    | 500-801    | 1Z0-052    | 98-368    | C4040-250    | MB2-700    | 70-412    | 1z0-400    | C4040-252    | 70-413    | 640-864    | DEV-501    | 700-703    | 642-874    | MB2-703    | 70-480    | MB5-705    | 70-680    | CTFL_001    | C_A1FIN_10    | C4040-251    | 98-365    | C_TSCM52_66    | M70-101    | MB2-701    | NS0-157    | 70-347    | 1z0-400    | 500-260    | 70-411    | 70-463    | C_TAW12_731    | EX300    | MB5-705    |