Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: 1 ... 9 10 [11] 12 13 ... 15

Author Topic: Alex10 (x10 control with Amazon echo, dot or tap)  (Read 43668 times)

Doc62

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 15
Re: Alex10 (x10 control with Amazon echo, dot or tap)
« Reply #150 on: January 14, 2018, 11:38:14 AM »

I thought I’d read in a thread that it had been used in Win 7, 8 & 10, but that might have been written a while ago.
I’m using ActiveHome Professional v.3.267
According to ‘Programs & Features’ I’ve .NET Framework 4..6.1
The remainder of the error message, from the error window is…

   at System.RuntimeTypeHandle.CreateInstance(RuntimeType type, Boolean
publicOnly, Boolean noCheck, Boolean& canBeCached,
RuntimeMethodHandleInternal& ctor, Boolean& bNeedSecurityCheck)
   at System.RuntimeType.CreateInstanceSlow(Boolean publicOnly, Boolean
skipCheckThis, Boolean fillCache, StackCrawlMark& stackMark)
   at System.RuntimeType.CreateInstanceDefaultCtor(Boolean publicOnly,
Boolean skipCheckThis, Boolean fillCache, StackCrawlMark& stackMark)
   at System.Activator.CreateInstance(Type type, Boolean nonPublic)
   at System.Activator.CreateInstance(Type type)
   at Alex10.Form1.Form1_Load(Object sender, EventArgs e)

If there’s any other info that might help, please let me know.
Unfortunately I run multiple VM’s and Win7 is the newest OS I can use. So that might be my downfall.

Regards
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 258
  • Posts: 9064
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Alex10 (x10 control with Amazon echo, dot or tap)
« Reply #151 on: January 14, 2018, 11:52:32 AM »

It looks like your Pc Interface isn't being seen can you control (turn on/off) devices with AHP?
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Doc62

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 15
Re: Alex10 (x10 control with Amazon echo, dot or tap)
« Reply #152 on: January 14, 2018, 12:53:55 PM »

Yes AHP is operating devices fine.
I’ve just installed .NET 4.7.1, but still the same error. I haven’t reinstalled Alex10.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 258
  • Posts: 9064
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Alex10 (x10 control with Amazon echo, dot or tap)
« Reply #153 on: January 16, 2018, 06:05:35 PM »

I believe the issue may be the SDK what version of AHP are you running?
Since your in the UK it appears, I assume your running the Marmitec AHP 3.316?
If this is the case you will need to install the SDK.
« Last Edit: January 16, 2018, 06:07:20 PM by Tuicemen »
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Geewiz

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 139
Re: Alex10 (x10 control with Amazon echo, dot or tap)
« Reply #154 on: January 16, 2018, 08:27:09 PM »

After some fitful starts, I've now gotten AHP 3.318 installed and registered, as well as x10 Commander, on a clean install of Windows 10 release 1709 "Creators" edition (but that's another question.)

I'm now attempting to install Alex10.  I had this running beautifully on my Windows 7 machine, but am now running into one thing after another attempting to get it working on Windows 10.

First off: Windows 10 Defender sees the Alex10 download as a trojan threat.  After finally turning off all the Defender alerts and restrictions I was able to download the file.

Then I went to install and I got an alert that said "...did not complete because the file contains a virus or potentially unwanted software."

I did some tweaking on Defender and finally got Alex10 to install and now when I attempt to set the bridge address and port I get... "Unhandled exception has occurred in your application..."

My personal axiom: "Nothing is easy." is being validated.

I had Alex10 working beautifully on the old machine, but am at a loss.  Your insight, and your patience with this old X10 fool, is greatly appreciated!

Thank you!



Logged

Geewiz

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 139
Re: Alex10 (x10 control with Amazon echo, dot or tap)
« Reply #155 on: January 16, 2018, 08:40:32 PM »

Windows 10 is going crazy with warnings....  Why did I go down this rabbit hole?!!??
Logged

Geewiz

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 139
Re: Alex10 (x10 control with Amazon echo, dot or tap)
« Reply #156 on: January 16, 2018, 09:47:06 PM »

Just to throw some more curve balls out there...when I start Alex10, I get a pop-up sign in window for my Blue Iris NVR software which resides on this computer.   
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 258
  • Posts: 9064
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Alex10 (x10 control with Amazon echo, dot or tap)
« Reply #157 on: January 17, 2018, 05:43:41 AM »

You are running a lot of server programs be sure non of the ports are the same.
Since your getting the BlueIrus pop up it looks like HA-Bridge may be trying to use the same port.
Windows 10 especially the 64 bit version has lots of security features which makes nothing easy. B:(
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

HA Dave

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 174
  • Posts: 6730
Re: Alex10 (x10 control with Amazon echo, dot or tap)
« Reply #158 on: January 17, 2018, 06:10:11 AM »

You are running a lot of server programs be sure non of the ports are the same......

Do you have any port suggestions Tuicemen? I know a lot of people default to port 80 (which if not web page based may not be optimum anyway). I know others select port 8080.
Logged
This is the golden age of home automation. Don't blink or hesitate.... or you will miss it.

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 258
  • Posts: 9064
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Alex10 (x10 control with Amazon echo, dot or tap)
« Reply #159 on: January 17, 2018, 06:32:02 AM »

For port suggestions I always recommend a very high number the lower ports (below 9000) are commonly used.
I suggest this for any device that needs internet connection not just Alex10 using Ha-Bridge or SmartCloud.
Hackers can basicaly scan for all ports but this takes longer it is simpler for them to scan common ones to see if they are open.
Using custom port numbers can be a issue if you need to use those from a office but for your home this isn't a big deal.


Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Geewiz

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 139
Re: Alex10 (x10 control with Amazon echo, dot or tap)
« Reply #160 on: January 17, 2018, 06:55:02 AM »

Good ideas, which I'll come back to, but for now I have more fundamental problems with cm15a.   I may wind up going back to the Windows 7 install, which was working fine.   B:(

Thank  you, as always!  >!
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 258
  • Posts: 9064
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Alex10 (x10 control with Amazon echo, dot or tap)
« Reply #161 on: January 17, 2018, 07:30:56 AM »

Windows 10 64 bit is a real pain with all the security built in the 32 bit version isn't as securely hardened.
Drivers are another issue which is most likely your problem with the CM15 and this isn't limited to just Windows 10 64 bit. Users have faced that as far back as XP when doing a windows update and updating drivers as well.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Doc62

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 15
Re: Alex10 (x10 control with Amazon echo, dot or tap)
« Reply #162 on: January 18, 2018, 08:41:21 AM »

I believe the issue may be the SDK what version of AHP are you running?
Since your in the UK it appears, I assume your running the Marmitec AHP 3.316?
If this is the case you will need to install the SDK.

Thank you, Tuiceman
I’m using ActiveHome Professional v.3.267 and correct I’m in the UK.
Installing the SDK has solved the Alex10 error and I’m able turn on & off a device using both Alex10 & the HA-Bridge.
But then AHP 3.267 no longer works, but installing UnRegistered does.
After copying over my working ‘MyHome.ahx’ file, my problem now is that within AHP (UnRegistered ), although all my modules are there they have on module symbol and are set to ‘Type of Module’=Lamps / ‘Module’=Lamp Module.
Is this correctable by editing the .AHX file or is there another way to change this without changing every module, as the Type of Modules have completely different descriptions to v3.316.

Having tried all this on a virgin Win7 PC, I’ve just installed this on my existing XP PC with the same results :-)

So my final question… As Alex10 & the HA-Bridge, can operate the 1 module I’ve set up, does this mean Alexa should work?
If so, the best of both worlds :-)

Best regards.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 258
  • Posts: 9064
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Alex10 (x10 control with Amazon echo, dot or tap)
« Reply #163 on: January 18, 2018, 08:53:08 AM »

try the discover devices command from Alexa she should find the device you setup in Alex10 as long as the HA-Bridge is running.

Since you were running a rather old version of AHP it probable had an old x10nets which may have been the problem as it was updated. That screwed the old SDK and AHP which also required updating. the AHP european 3.316 version should work with the new X10nets and SDK as it was build after the updated X10nets.
I did attempt to bring the Euopean version up to 3.318 but was unsuccessful in my attempt :-[
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Doc62

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 15
Re: Alex10 (x10 control with Amazon echo, dot or tap)
« Reply #164 on: January 18, 2018, 09:41:43 AM »

I have yet to purchase an Alexa, as I wanted to ensure I could get this part working… And it does.
I’ve had a look at the .AHX file, after making one module change.
The previous parameter was [type="LM15EB"] and following the change [type="LM15A" cat="lamp"], so the addition of a [‘cat’]. The type’s I have are "LW10U", "TM13", "AM12", "LM15EB", "MS13E", "LM12", "AW10U" & "UM7206", so I just need to find the equivalent type & cat, for these 8.
Onward & upward :-)
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 9 10 [11] 12 13 ... 15
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.