Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The New WIFI Module is now available!
                   *****Here's the link******

Pages: 1 ... 10 11 [12] 13 14 15

Author Topic: Alex10 (x10 control with Amazon echo, dot or tap)  (Read 35177 times)

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 245
  • Posts: 8008
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Alex10 (x10 control with Amazon echo, dot or tap)
« Reply #165 on: January 18, 2018, 10:34:13 AM »

Does changing the description help correct the display for that particular module?
I was under the assumption info was read for modules from the AHP_Marmitek files
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Doc62

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 15
Re: Alex10 (x10 control with Amazon echo, dot or tap)
« Reply #166 on: January 18, 2018, 12:50:50 PM »

OK it worked…
Using notepad I edited MyHome.ahx and replaced the following…
type="LW10U"   type="WS12A" cat="oldlamp"
type="TM13"   type="TM751" cat="appliance"
type="AM12"   type="AM466" cat="appliance"
type="LM15EB"   type="LM15A" cat="lamp"
type="MS13E"   type="MS13A" cat="sensor"
type="LM12"   type="LM465" cat="oldlamp"
type="AW10U"   type="WS13A-A" cat="appliance"
type="UM7206"   type="UM506" cat="other"
type="AM12W"   type="AM466" cat="appliance"
Opened AHP and all modules are there and working.
Added a few more to Alex10 and that worked fine.
Now to buy an Alexa :-) 

So thank you again!
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 245
  • Posts: 8008
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Alex10 (x10 control with Amazon echo, dot or tap)
« Reply #167 on: January 18, 2018, 12:55:37 PM »

 :)% Awesome!
I'm sure others using the European device will find that most helpful!
 >!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 245
  • Posts: 8008
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Alex10 (x10 control with Amazon echo, dot or tap)
« Reply #168 on: January 18, 2018, 01:44:19 PM »

I've just been informed Support for the RM Broadlink will be added in the next release of the HA-Bridge  :)%
I guess I best see how this next update will work with Alex10 and if I can add control for the device from Alex10. ::) :'
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 245
  • Posts: 8008
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Alex10 (x10 control with Amazon echo, dot or tap)
« Reply #169 on: January 20, 2018, 06:06:12 AM »

For those looking for the SmartThings setup tutorial it can be found here:
http://forums.x10.com/index.php?topic=29997.msg171186#msg171186
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

du6jip

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 4
Re: Alex10 (x10 control with Amazon echo, dot or tap)
« Reply #170 on: January 21, 2018, 12:13:08 AM »

Hi Tuicemen, my Alex10 was perfectly working yesterday, but now Alexa is saying its not responding. I tried turning on and off tru Alex10 and tru HA Bridge, everything is working. But if I tell Alexa to turn on any modules/ switches it is saying its not responding.

The only thing I did was update Alex10 and Java. Alex10 is on a laptop running windows 10 x64 and AHP pro

Oh by the way, do I have to start a new post with this? :-[
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 245
  • Posts: 8008
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Alex10 (x10 control with Amazon echo, dot or tap)
« Reply #171 on: January 21, 2018, 05:17:28 AM »

Each time you Update java you must redo the firewall permissions.
go to add remove programs and remove all old java updates then close alex10 then close the HA-Bridge. with both no longer running go to your fire wall inbound and remove all Java references. with those removed you can restart Alex10 and if it auto starts the bridge you'll get a windows popup asking for java permission click ok to allow private access.
 >!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

du6jip

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 4
Re: Alex10 (x10 control with Amazon echo, dot or tap)
« Reply #172 on: January 21, 2018, 07:41:36 PM »

No Dice, I did all the instructions you told me. I even uninstall the new updated and go back to the older version of Java but still Alexa saying its not responding.

There was an updated of Alex10, I updated that too.

Shpuld I reinstall Alex10, maybe its the anti virus blocking Alex10. I did allow and made an exception in windows defender.

 B:(
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 245
  • Posts: 8008
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Alex10 (x10 control with Amazon echo, dot or tap)
« Reply #173 on: January 22, 2018, 04:47:18 AM »

Defender will block Alex10 so you need to make an exception for it in defender.
I'm not sure if that needs to be redone on a new version of Alex10 but it is likely.
I added an exception for the Alex10 folder.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

foghorn2

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 6
Re: Alex10 (x10 control with Amazon echo, dot or tap)
« Reply #174 on: January 22, 2018, 10:33:33 PM »

Alex10  is now completely broken, AV thinks its a trojan, it quarantined it, deleted it, I allowed it again, reinstalled, and now its throwing codes all over the place even with the firewall and av turned off.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 245
  • Posts: 8008
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Alex10 (x10 control with Amazon echo, dot or tap)
« Reply #175 on: January 23, 2018, 04:43:34 AM »

What do you mean it is throwing codes all over the place?
You should not disable your firewall nor your antivirus instead make rules and exceptions.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

IPS

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 180
Re: Alex10 (x10 control with Amazon echo, dot or tap)
« Reply #176 on: January 23, 2018, 03:47:28 PM »

I have the same problem and did exactly what foghorn 2 did. on This laptop, that am using to write this, I had to turn off Windows Defender completely. It not only will not allow Alex 10 to run, it also removed latest version of Alex 10 setup from the computer.
So Mr. T may be you could look into it and give some actual instructions to defend against  window defender. It would be greatly appreciated. And how do I get the latest build of Alex 10? Am still not able to logon to your fourm.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 245
  • Posts: 8008
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Alex10 (x10 control with Amazon echo, dot or tap)
« Reply #177 on: January 23, 2018, 04:10:17 PM »

The simplest solution to Windows defender is get another Antivirus Program.
Or if your confident Windows defender is working correctly don't use Alex10.
Or create an exception for the Alex10 folder in Defender this way it will ignore Alex10 when it scans.

interestingly I have a PC with just windows, AHP & Alex10 installed if I download alex10 defender stops it. if I disable defender download and install reboot and then scan defender says every thing is ok :o If I don't reboot it deletes Alex10.
I downloaded the top three  of the top 10 antivirus programs and ran them, none report Alex10 as suspicious.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

foghorn2

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 6
Re: Alex10 (x10 control with Amazon echo, dot or tap)
« Reply #178 on: January 24, 2018, 09:07:25 AM »

Time to ditch Alex 10, its full of bugs. I also noticed my x10 devices turning on and off "by themselves" when I was running it. Now that its completely broken, dont have that problem. I bet there is spyware. Also a link on the alex 10 website leads to a questionable site.

Also the response and the attitude by the creator is another reason to ditch this program.

Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 245
  • Posts: 8008
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Alex10 (x10 control with Amazon echo, dot or tap)
« Reply #179 on: January 24, 2018, 09:15:18 AM »

Sorry you feel that way, with out detailed info I'm left guesssing at where to look.
which link leads to questionable site?
Alex10 works fine for me I wouldn't say that if it weren't true.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum
Pages: 1 ... 10 11 [12] 13 14 15
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.