Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: 1 ... 13 14 [15] 16

Author Topic: Alex10 (x10 control with Amazon echo, dot or tap)  (Read 54009 times)

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9488
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Alex10 (x10 control with Amazon echo, dot or tap)
« Reply #210 on: June 01, 2018, 02:25:00 PM »

Do you have java 8 or better installed?
If so open the Alex10 folder and click on the Ha- bridge.jar file, that should start the bridge... open a browser to http://127.0.0.1 if you changed the port in Alex10 you might have to add that to the end of the URL.
The only way to tell if the bridge is running is to open the task manager and look for java it doesnt say habridge. Java programs dont identify them selfs like typical windows programs in taskmanager.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

stevejoy5

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 8
Re: Alex10 (x10 control with Amazon echo, dot or tap)
« Reply #211 on: June 01, 2018, 02:36:44 PM »

Hi yes installed java 8 after sdk as per the instructions.
If i click the ha bridge folder it opens up and there is lots of sub folders.
If i put that 127.0.0.1 in its just goes to a unknown page. Ive turned off all firewalls and it still does it.
I think earlier today the ha bridge file looked like a java logo but now it is a normal windows folder !!
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9488
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Alex10 (x10 control with Amazon echo, dot or tap)
« Reply #212 on: June 01, 2018, 02:41:55 PM »

It looks like your opening it not running it.
Right click an run as admin.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

stevejoy5

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 8
Re: Alex10 (x10 control with Amazon echo, dot or tap)
« Reply #213 on: June 07, 2018, 11:06:13 AM »

Hello im really really struggling here, ive followed the steps as per the install on alex 10 and it gets to the part were i press start ha-bridge and i know its because the folder (HA-BRIDGE.JAR) is a folder and not a java file but i got no idea why. i have java installed but for the life of me i cant get it to work. Is there anyone who can help me out here. ive tried n tried but i must be missing something. if i type 127.0.0.1 it wont load on webpage. please someone shed some light before i waste another 20 hours staring at this bloody laptop :-[
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9488
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Alex10 (x10 control with Amazon echo, dot or tap)
« Reply #214 on: June 07, 2018, 03:07:30 PM »

HA-Bridge.jar should not be a folder but a file and in the folder Alex10 (no sub folder)
« Last Edit: December 15, 2018, 01:10:03 PM by Tuicemen »
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

stevejoy5

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 8
Re: Alex10 (x10 control with Amazon echo, dot or tap)
« Reply #215 on: June 07, 2018, 11:27:13 PM »

So why is it a folder ???? If its not a folder i see it as a web page but thats no good either. How do i get it to be a java file ???
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9488
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Alex10 (x10 control with Amazon echo, dot or tap)
« Reply #216 on: June 08, 2018, 04:45:42 AM »

I'm not sure what you've done. HA-Bridge.jar is a java file as is all jar files.
You can try right clicking on it and then select open with "Java(TM) Platform SE binary"

HA-Bridge loads as a webpage as it is a server, there is no other interface.
Why is that no good?
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

stevejoy5

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 8
Re: Alex10 (x10 control with Amazon echo, dot or tap)
« Reply #217 on: June 08, 2018, 04:54:07 AM »

If i try it with it as a webpage it says save or save as and then goes blank in file explorer.
I shall try again later and let you know thanks for help.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9488
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Alex10 (x10 control with Amazon echo, dot or tap)
« Reply #218 on: June 08, 2018, 06:51:20 AM »

Jar file will not open using a browser you need to execute the jar file which starts the bridge server then open a browser to http://127.0.0.1
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

stevejoy5

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 8
Re: Alex10 (x10 control with Amazon echo, dot or tap)
« Reply #219 on: June 08, 2018, 11:34:59 AM »

YESSSSSSSS.... ive got it working, finally thanks for help. So im running milight system and have the controller for wifi, Any advice on connecting it to the alex 10 and set up process??? i might have it working tonight ;D
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9488
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Alex10 (x10 control with Amazon echo, dot or tap)
« Reply #220 on: June 08, 2018, 04:39:09 PM »

Alex10 was designed basically for X10 so it will not help with a milight setup.
However you will be able to see and control your milights with Alex10 once configured in the bridge.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

VinRin57

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 51
Re: Alex10 (x10 control with Amazon echo, dot or tap)
« Reply #221 on: June 09, 2018, 03:42:46 AM »

Sorry, this might have been answered somewhere but does IFTTT make sense? That's the path a my garage door app chose...  just a thought...
Logged

alzy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 5
  • Posts: 355
Re: Alex10 (x10 control with Amazon echo, dot or tap)
« Reply #222 on: December 29, 2018, 07:46:28 AM »

Is the current version available for download? Old links not working.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9488
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Alex10 (x10 control with Amazon echo, dot or tap)
« Reply #223 on: December 29, 2018, 08:17:09 AM »

Yes, server has changed.
You can download from here: Quick Link
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

IPS

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 254
Re: Alex10 (x10 control with Amazon echo, dot or tap)
« Reply #224 on: October 22, 2019, 07:39:10 PM »

Hello
Am not sure if i should  post this here or under a new topic. This is what happened few minutes ago.
I was reading the posts on this topic and decided to open 127.0.0.1:80 Nothing happened. changed it to my laptop IP address :80 nothing happened. Then opened th HA-bridge, using the laptop IP and port number used before deleting Alex10 et al. All the original X10 devices were listed. Then changed the port to 80 and clicked save. Circle just kept going so clicked on back aerro and then back and circle stopped. Clicked on "my echo" on the HA-Bridge browser. It opened Alexa. asked it to discover devices and all X10 devices were discovered. These devices,after some upgrade to Alexa had stopped working, so i had deleted them from alexa. and could not be discovered till now i.e till HA-Bridge port was changed to :80. Now the interesting things:
1. I had uninstalled Alex 10 and every thing connected with Alex 10 so bridge should not open. it not only opened it also had all the X10 devices listed.
2. There is no X10 or other interface like CM15A connected to this laptop. when it has the original port, I could manually control all the devices listed. How this is possible? May be some one can tell me. Because it makes CM15A not required at least for on/off functions.
3.With port changed to :80 devices from the bridge can not be turned ON/Off.
4. Asked Alexa to discover devices, a message popped up on my iphone that a new device has been discovered and can be controlled. so opened Alexa on iPhone. All X10 devices were listed. However clicking on the device gives the message," Device doesn't support requested value. Also it says waiting for Royal Philips Electronics Hub". Where does this hub comes from?
5. While I was typing the above last lines, i clicked on the device, on Alexa app on iPhone, a few times and the  Light  turned on and few more taps and went off and on again. And guess what even Alexa controls it. However most but not devices obey Alexa. not now may be later!
What is happening? Is it magic of Alex 10 or Alexa or What?
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 13 14 [15] 16
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.