Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The New WIFI Module is now available!
                   *****Here's the link******

Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 ... 15

Author Topic: Alex10 (x10 control with Amazon echo, dot or tap)  (Read 32739 times)

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 243
  • Posts: 7797
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Alex10 (x10 control with Amazon echo, dot or tap)
« Reply #30 on: January 10, 2017, 07:36:50 PM »

You would use PLC as the cm11 doesn't support RF.
Since Alexa can discover the devices and Alex10 displays the devices as being turned on you have it working .
The issue is either the cm11 connection or you have selected RF.
How is the Cm11 connected to the PC?
With a serial to USB or direct to a serial port?
JeffVolp also had issues with this and a cm11 but since he switched to a Cm15 and got it working the issue was not pursued.
If the issue remains after switching to PLC post to my forum in the beta section so we can debug this.
 >!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

matt832

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 11
Re: Alex10 (x10 control with Amazon echo, dot or tap)
« Reply #31 on: January 10, 2017, 07:54:50 PM »

Ok, at this point I"m pretty frustrated, hope I can get some help.  A few days ago I installed the main app and the update from the 5th.  Kept getting HA-bridge errors.  I saw there was an update so I uninstalled both parts and reinstalled again using the update from the 9th.  No errors now, and it is running.

I set up one item in the list on house cade A3.  Marked it as dimmable.  it shows up on the list in the app.  However if I go to localhost I get nothing.  I left it at it's original setting, and also tried changing it to 82 as I may have other things using that port.  Still nothing.

My setup : Windows 10

AHP installed in it's own folder as noted in posts about using it.

A large number of house codes and addresses in use.

CM11 attached to the usb post on the computer.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 243
  • Posts: 7797
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Alex10 (x10 control with Amazon echo, dot or tap)
« Reply #32 on: January 10, 2017, 08:14:03 PM »

If the bridge is running it won't see new adds until you reinitialize it or restart it.
Since you Also are using a cm11 please post in my forum Beta section as it is looking like there is a cm11 issue.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 133
  • Posts: 5816
Re: Alex10 (x10 control with Amazon echo, dot or tap)
« Reply #33 on: January 10, 2017, 08:51:21 PM »

Authinx has asked that a dedicated web page be created for this.
I guess that means a public release could be soon! :)%
 >!
Are you talking about the X10 WiFi module?  Really??
And here I just upgraded to Homeseer 3.0 for Alexa support. My wife always said I was good at jumping the gun.  rofl
« Last Edit: January 10, 2017, 08:56:59 PM by dave w »
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 243
  • Posts: 7797
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Alex10 (x10 control with Amazon echo, dot or tap)
« Reply #34 on: January 10, 2017, 09:02:19 PM »

Authinx has asked that a dedicated web page be created for this.
I guess that means a public release could be soon! :)%
 >!
Are you talking about the X10 WiFi module?  Really??
And here I just upgraded to Homeseer 3.0 for Alexa support. My wife always said I was good at jumping the gun.  rofl

Not the Wi-Fi module! Alex10, I'm afraid to ask about it (the Wi-Fi module) but will in my next email.
 >!
« Last Edit: January 11, 2017, 08:55:44 AM by Tuicemen »
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 243
  • Posts: 7797
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Alex10 (x10 control with Amazon echo, dot or tap)
« Reply #35 on: January 11, 2017, 08:53:41 AM »

I didn't get much sleep last night as I kept going over code in my head thinking what could be causing a issue with so many CM11s :( ::) ???
As it turns out not all were CM11s and the issues are/were not Alex10 ones but more network and browser issues.
Network issues can be hard to nail down as every ones setup is different in that area.
What may be the cause for one person may not be the cause in the next instance.
I'm hoping working with users we can put together a bit of a trouble shooting tutorial.
Alex10 will show as Online if it doesn't get back an error code when attempting to view the HA-Bridge web page.
That doesn't mean you'll be able to view the web page in all browsers.
You need to have Alexa discover devices the outcome will help point to the issue. ;)

If the HA-Bridge is running and Alexa can detect devices then the HA-Bridge is working correctly.
If Alexa can't find any devices after setting them up in Alex10 and restarting the bridge there is a network issue.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 133
  • Posts: 5816
Re: Alex10 (x10 control with Amazon echo, dot or tap)
« Reply #36 on: January 11, 2017, 12:47:22 PM »


Not the Wi-Fi module! Alex10, I'm afraid to ask about it (the Wi-Fi module) but will in my next email.
 >!
I am,  le bummed out, excessively.  B:(
« Last Edit: January 11, 2017, 12:52:22 PM by Tuicemen »
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 243
  • Posts: 7797
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Alex10 (x10 control with Amazon echo, dot or tap)
« Reply #37 on: January 11, 2017, 01:06:49 PM »

Well at least your wife can't say you jumped the gun! rofl
Some good news though Authinx has stated they'll attempt to get the Wi-Fi modules protocol so I can add it to this prior to the Wi-Fi modules release. :)%
However they didn't expect to get it till after the Chinese New Year :( So I wouldn't expect the module before that. :(

Auhtinx has also give the green light for a public release of Alex10  :)%
I created the webpage they requested and am currently hosting it.
Anyone wishing this should be comfortable playing with a PC as there can be a bit of a challenge with initial install and your network.

So for those of you that were waiting and watching, it is here.......!
I'll also up date the OP with the link so check out Alex10 >!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

cgordon64

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: Alex10 (x10 control with Amazon echo, dot or tap)
« Reply #38 on: January 11, 2017, 01:57:00 PM »

 have it working with the cm11 with alexa i had to make sure it was on plc and also i had to close any program using the cm11 reset everything and boom it works now.

Logged

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 133
  • Posts: 5816
Re: Alex10 (x10 control with Amazon echo, dot or tap)
« Reply #39 on: January 11, 2017, 07:15:08 PM »

Well at least your wife can't say you jumped the gun! rofl

Some good news though Authinx has stated they'll attempt to get the Wi-Fi modules protocol so I can add it to this prior to the Wi-Fi modules release. :)%
:)%

So will Alex10 couple AHP to Alexa ?
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

racerfern

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 144
Re: Alex10 (x10 control with Amazon echo, dot or tap)
« Reply #40 on: January 11, 2017, 07:24:52 PM »

Quote
Authinx has stated they'll attempt to get the Wi-Fi modules protocol so I can add it to this prior to the Wi-Fi modules release

Shouldn't Authinx be telling China what the WiFi protocol is, not the other way around? It seems they've given up control of their own product.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 243
  • Posts: 7797
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Alex10 (x10 control with Amazon echo, dot or tap)
« Reply #41 on: January 11, 2017, 08:21:16 PM »


So will Alex10 couple AHP to Alexa ?
Indirectly yes!
All light, appliance modules, and non security macros in AHP can be triggered via Alexa if you enter the devices into Alex10.
Alexa sends the commands to the HA-Bridge which triggers a script to tell Alex10 to send a X10 PLC or RF signal.
I haven't tested RF sends to see if they would trigger a RF specific macro but PLC sends do trigger macros.
This even works for Macros that trigger windows commands. ;)
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 243
  • Posts: 7797
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Alex10 (x10 control with Amazon echo, dot or tap)
« Reply #42 on: January 11, 2017, 08:24:10 PM »

Shouldn't Authinx be telling China what the WiFi protocol is, not the other way around? It seems they've given up control of their own product.
I don't think they had much control to begin with other then say what was garbage. ??? ::) :'
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

dhouston

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 37
  • Posts: 2282
    • davehouston.org
Logged
This message was composed entirely from recycled letters of the alphabet using only renewable, caffeinated energy sources.
No trees, wabbits, chimps or whales died in the process.
https://www.laser.com/dhouston

HA Dave

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 172
  • Posts: 6412
Re: Alex10 (x10 control with Amazon echo, dot or tap)
« Reply #44 on: January 11, 2017, 10:02:23 PM »

Shouldn't Authinx be telling China what the WiFi protocol is, not the other way around? It seems they've given up control of their own product.

No. I don't think anyone at Authinx has a clue as to what to ask for. Until mere weeks ago... as I understood it... Authinx (and many here at the forums) were insisting that cloud-based technology was.... possessed by evil spirts or something like that. What was thought of as a proper interface was nothing more than a CM15A.... with working software.

Authinx apparently doesn't have the in-house talent for research and development work.

What Authinx needs to do is gather together a paper bag full of cash. Then shop the various hub makers that have "skills" (amazon) and apps for both android and apple phone... already available. Then bribe the hub makers with the bag of cash to include the X10 RF protocol. Once X10 is "still in the automation game"... Authinx could then pursue an interface/hub and cloud configuration.... or not.

Meanwhile.... X10 users (and WW2 veterans) aren't getting any younger.   
Logged
Modern automation is much more than turning things on and off.
The use of Home Automation is limited... only by our imaginations.
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 ... 15
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.