Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The New WIFI Module is now available!
                   *****Here's the link******

Author Topic: Arming Security Console from CM15a  (Read 1356 times)

lviper

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 227
Arming Security Console from CM15a
« on: December 30, 2016, 02:37:00 PM »

Is there a way to use the CM15a to arm the DS7000 security console without AHP and the OnAlert plugin? Maybe the SDK?

As some of you may know, I'm no longer using AHP. Instead I use Home Control Assistant and while it can use the cm15a, it cannot use the transmitter in it. I actually have to use their special driver for it to work with HCA.

So I thought maybe, if there was a way to use the cm15a transmitter with the sdk, I would run a batch file that I can execute from HCA.

I'm running HCA with a cm11a for plc and a WGL w800. So I thought I could add the cm15a and use something to access it to arm and disarm the DS7000. But I was hoping for a simple way other than having to install AHP and OnAlert, if onalert can even still be installed.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 237
  • Posts: 7103
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Arming Security Console from CM15a
« Reply #1 on: December 30, 2016, 04:24:18 PM »

Although the CM15 can transmit security signals the protocol was never clearly documented.
I was also told by X10WTI reps that it was only added to the SDK for European security devices.
The OnAlert Plugin is still operational as is smart macros and the smart phone plugins,
the video plugin also still works however only with the old x10 cameras.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

lviper

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 227
Re: Arming Security Console from CM15a
« Reply #2 on: December 30, 2016, 05:07:31 PM »

Thanks Tuiceman.

I'll give the AHP/OnAlert way a try. I'll just trigger the macro with a on/off plc code. Do I still need to use a phantom module?
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 237
  • Posts: 7103
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Arming Security Console from CM15a
« Reply #3 on: December 30, 2016, 05:57:08 PM »

I believe you don't need a phantom module but I could be wrong, it has been some time since I played with arming and disarming.
 >!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

HA Dave

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 169
  • Posts: 6026
Re: Arming Security Console from CM15a
« Reply #4 on: December 31, 2016, 12:48:23 AM »

I believe you don't need a phantom module but I could be wrong, it has been some time since I played with arming and disarming.
 >!

As long as you have the OnAlert running with the AHP on a PC... your good to activate.
Logged
Modern automation is much more than turning things on and off.
The use of Home Automation is limited... only by our imaginations.

racerfern

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 129
Re: Arming Security Console from CM15a
« Reply #5 on: December 31, 2016, 07:04:38 AM »

Quote
As long as you have the OnAlert running with the AHP on a PC... your good to activate.

I have OnAlert active and I've never been able to do anything with the SC1200 other than watch its state. I can't change it or even see a place to arm or disarm. What am I missing?
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 237
  • Posts: 7103
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Arming Security Console from CM15a
« Reply #6 on: December 31, 2016, 07:55:45 AM »

If I remember right you need to set up a security remote In macro settings you go to security the option is there.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

lviper

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 227
Re: Arming Security Console from CM15a
« Reply #7 on: January 02, 2017, 08:39:17 AM »

If I remember right you need to set up a security remote In macro settings you go to security the option is there.

Correct, you do need to have one of your security remotes setup in AHP. Then in macros under Security where you select Rooms you will have the options to arm and disarm. But you need to install one of the security remotes programmed in to the security console in to AHP. AHP will use the code from that remote to arm and disarm the console.
Logged

HA Dave

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 169
  • Posts: 6026
Re: Arming Security Console from CM15a
« Reply #8 on: January 02, 2017, 12:19:13 PM »

........security console in to AHP. AHP will use the code from that remote to arm and disarm the console.

Disarm? I don't recall disarm being an option in OnAlert.
Logged
Modern automation is much more than turning things on and off.
The use of Home Automation is limited... only by our imaginations.

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 237
  • Posts: 7103
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Arming Security Console from CM15a
« Reply #9 on: January 02, 2017, 01:28:22 PM »

........security console in to AHP. AHP will use the code from that remote to arm and disarm the console.

Disarm? I don't recall disarm being an option in OnAlert.
yep arm and disarm are both there  ;)
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

HA Dave

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 169
  • Posts: 6026
Re: Arming Security Console from CM15a
« Reply #10 on: January 02, 2017, 10:30:51 PM »

yep arm and disarm are both there  ;)

Good! Glad it works out for lviper.
Logged
Modern automation is much more than turning things on and off.
The use of Home Automation is limited... only by our imaginations.
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.