Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The New WIFI Module is now available!
                   *****Here's the link******

Author Topic: Non-existant ON comand jumped House codes - This is weird!  (Read 1271 times)

wchever

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 8
Non-existant ON comand jumped House codes - This is weird!
« on: February 07, 2017, 06:51:08 PM »

OK, I had some controllers, TM751's and Appliance modules lying around so I thought I'd set up some in my home.

I had a fan in my bedroom set to A3. Sometime during the day, that appliance module would turn on. No macros were ever set up for that House/Unit code. I just used a Palmpad to turn it on/off. I got tired of trying to figure out what time of day this was happening and took the easy way out by just changing that module to A9.

Now my appliance module at B3. connected to Rocketfish wireless speakers, is exhibiting the same behavior. I'll take a look at AHP or X10 Commander and that module will be ON.

Before I change that module and then see my outdoor speaker on C3 come on, has anyone ever seen this. Recycle bin is empty, there are no timers or macros associated with B3.
Logged

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 133
  • Posts: 5818
Re: Non-existant ON comand jumped House codes - This is weird!
« Reply #1 on: February 07, 2017, 09:06:16 PM »

Got any X10 neighbors?
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

wchever

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 8
Re: Non-existant ON comand jumped House codes - This is weird!
« Reply #2 on: February 08, 2017, 03:53:41 PM »

No X10 neighbors. It happened again. When I got to the computer today, B3 was on.  B:( OK, I'm going to change that module and see what happens.
Logged

dhouston

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 37
  • Posts: 2283
    • davehouston.org
Re: Non-existant ON comand jumped House codes - This is weird!
« Reply #3 on: February 08, 2017, 04:20:19 PM »

Although most of the links are no longer active, this may help a bit...
https://www.laser.com/dhouston/noise.html

This link still works and may be the most pertinent...
https://groups.google.com/forum/#!msg/comp.home.automation/HJOVTh8Y_Ps/6vX-Nood1GIJ
Logged
This message was composed entirely from recycled letters of the alphabet using only renewable, caffeinated energy sources.
No trees, wabbits, chimps or whales died in the process.
https://www.laser.com/dhouston

wchever

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 8
Re: Non-existant ON comand jumped House codes - This is weird!
« Reply #4 on: February 09, 2017, 06:05:43 PM »

Thanks for the additional information. However, while the first issue with A3 involved a 467 wall switch activating a lamp, B3 was simply an appliance module that turned on the speakers. And the Activity Log just shows the ON command being issued at random times. I'll keep playing with it and report back.
Logged

dhouston

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 37
  • Posts: 2283
    • davehouston.org
Re: Non-existant ON comand jumped House codes - This is weird!
« Reply #5 on: February 10, 2017, 08:18:58 AM »

Other switches and modules were prone to the same phenomenon. X10's designs were extremely sloppy with unused MCU pins floating and without bypass capacitors.

However, since you are seeing ON commands in the log, you need to look for what might be issuing or triggering those commands. What switches, modules, motion detectors etc. are in use?
Logged
This message was composed entirely from recycled letters of the alphabet using only renewable, caffeinated energy sources.
No trees, wabbits, chimps or whales died in the process.
https://www.laser.com/dhouston

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 243
  • Posts: 7805
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Non-existant ON comand jumped House codes - This is weird!
« Reply #6 on: February 10, 2017, 09:46:20 AM »

Since all your issues seem to be on unit code 3, look to see if you have a old motion sensor laying around.
When the batteries start to go they float all over the place before finally reverting to A1 and the batteries die. :o
I had one go this way and it took forever to figure it out.
I finally remembered setting it on top of an old dresser without removing the batteries before taking it out of service.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.