Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Appliance module question  (Read 951 times)

Leayer

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 17
Appliance module question
« on: February 28, 2017, 10:52:38 AM »

Hi, I plugged the Appliance module into an AC outlet, then plugged in a battery back-up/surge protection box that several devices connect to: (Router, Modem, 2 Mac computers) I turned on the module and it did not turn on the above device. I then unplugged the battery backup and the Appliance module worked. With a 500 watt spec, why could this happen?
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9456
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Appliance module question
« Reply #1 on: February 28, 2017, 11:00:14 AM »

Modules don't perform well when used with most battery backup/surge protectors.
Two computers usually would also put you over the 500 watt spec unless low voltage ones.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12695
Re: Appliance module question
« Reply #2 on: February 28, 2017, 12:58:56 PM »

Many devices when you apply AC power also need their On button to be physically pushed to turn them on.

The 500 Watts is for a incandescent type load.
15 Amps if pure restive. Though what you want to control is not pure restive.

You may also run into an I can turn it On but not Off.
Battery backup/surge protection devices. Have AC power filtering to keep out noise. That filter will almost always absorb an X10 power line signal as noise. So when it is On. The X10 Off signal is absorbed.


Logged

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 136
  • Posts: 5977
Re: Appliance module question
« Reply #3 on: February 28, 2017, 01:08:41 PM »

I turned on the module and it did not turn on the above device. I then unplugged the battery backup and the Appliance module worked. why could this happen?
If you are new to X10, X10 power line coding is susceptible to electrical noise. In your case, likely generated by the inverter in the battery backup device. Cell phone chargers, laptop computer power bricks, some computers, and flat panel TVs, etc can be noise generators.

In addition to Tuiceman's, and Brian's information, the JVDE website has some excellent troubleshooting tips.

http://jvde.us/x10_troubleshooting.htm#x10_troubleshooting
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.