Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: 1 [2]

Author Topic: Is my CM11 shot?  (Read 2349 times)

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9435
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Is my CM11 shot?
« Reply #15 on: June 26, 2017, 09:48:29 PM »

An unregistered AHP will not reliably fire conditional macros.
It sounds like your macro is a conditional (which means Smartmacro plugin is required and registered)
Running AHP-Lifejacket most likely will help your macro issue. ;)
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

BackAgain

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 136
Re: Is my CM11 shot?
« Reply #16 on: June 26, 2017, 09:50:20 PM »

Aside from the Lifejacket issue posted in the other thread, I found I did not have control of modules from the onscreen icons.  I could turn them on or off from the remote and the onscreen icons would update the status.  Clicking the icon with the mouse changed the icon, but the modules did not respond.

Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9435
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Is my CM11 shot?
« Reply #17 on: June 26, 2017, 10:02:18 PM »

With a tm751 in the mix you'll need to have the cm15 send RF. The tm751 only will see RF and send the PLC it will not see PLC.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12678
Re: Is my CM11 shot?
« Reply #18 on: June 27, 2017, 06:11:03 AM »

The TM751 is not polite. If is sees an X10 RF command on its House Code it will pass it onto the power line.
It also has no power line receiver in it to see if there are any signals being sent on the power lines, It can blindly step on other power line signals. Causing corrupted commands. If both the RF receiver in the CM15A and the TM751 both see the same X10
RF command. There could possible be problems.

Are you using the TM751 to receive RF commands from X10 RF module too far away from the CM15A's received distance?
Logged

BackAgain

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 136
Re: Is my CM11 shot?
« Reply #19 on: June 27, 2017, 05:03:51 PM »

It sounds like your macro is a conditional (which means Smartmacro plugin is required and registered)

It's just one of the built in timers, On at Dusk, Off at Dawn.  Nothing special.

Logged

BackAgain

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 136
Re: Is my CM11 shot?
« Reply #20 on: June 27, 2017, 05:06:39 PM »

Are you using the TM751 to receive RF commands from X10 RF module too far away from the CM15A's received distance?

What would be considered 'too far'?  House is about 30x30 or so, concrete and frame, but there are other wireless devices in use (networking, etc.) so I have no idea how badly the signals are damped.

Logged
Pages: 1 [2]
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.